ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Dante Clock Issues  (Read 1794 times)

Aske Just

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Dante Clock Issues
« on: April 23, 2019, 09:43:00 am »

Hello!
Ive been experiencing some issues with our dante system clocked to external source.

Every hour my system loses lock on wordclock and all or most of my units is temporarily muted. This causes us to lose 1-2 sec of audio every hour. 2-3 days ago it would happen on the 36th minute mark of every hour. Today we are experiencing it on the 40th minute mark, so its drifting a bit.

Sync and Network is looking fine according to the documentation and the tools provided by the Dante Controller. How do i continue from here?

All help is welcomed warmly!

This is the output from the log:
Quote
Dante Controller Event Log version 1.0.0
1555983543610   Error   "Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256"   "Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 has been regained sync."
1555983543610   Error   "Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256"   "Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 has been unmuted after mute."
1555983537143   Error   "Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876"   "Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 has been unmuted after mute."
1555983537143   Error   "Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876"   "Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 has been regained sync."
1555983532157   Information   ""   "Clock master change on Primary: Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 no longer clock master"
1555983532157   Information   "Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256"   "Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 is no longer a grandmaster"
1555983532157   Error   "Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256"   "Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 has lost Clock sync."
1555983532157   Error   "Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256"   "Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 has been muted."
1555983527627   Error   "Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0"   "Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 has been unmuted after mute."
1555983527627   Error   "Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0"   "Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 has been regained sync."
1555983527220   Information   ""   "Clock master change on Primary: Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 no longer clock master"
1555983527220   Information   "Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876"   "Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 is no longer a grandmaster"
1555983527220   Error   "Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876"   "Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 has lost Clock sync."
1555983527220   Error   "Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876"   "Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 has been muted."
1555983519860   Information   ""   "Clock master change on Primary: Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 no longer clock master"
1555983519860   Information   "Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0"   "Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 is no longer a grandmaster"
1555983519860   Error   "Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0"   "Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 has lost Clock sync."
1555983519860   Error   "Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0"   "Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 has been muted."
1555983519500   Error   ""   "Clock master change on Primary: Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 is now clock master"
1555983519500   Warning   "Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0"   "Device Y001-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139ea0 is now a grandmaster"
1555983519500   Error   ""   "Clock master change on Primary: Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 is now clock master"
1555983519500   Warning   "Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876"   "Device Y004-Yamaha-RSio64-D-138876 is now a grandmaster"
1555983519485   Error   ""   "Clock master change on Primary: Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 is now clock master"
1555983519485   Warning   "Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256"   "Device Y002-Yamaha-Tio1608-D-139256 is now a grandmaster"

My system is build like this:
Quote
Yamaha Dante Switch Connected to:
sdpix270i  - Sound Device Recorder - Clocked Externally from the Wordclock out of the CL3 (Says dante in the controller but external in the ui of the recorder)
Y001 - Yamaha CL3 - Clocked Externally from House Clock, Preffered Master
Y001 - Tio1608d Stagebox - Clocked from dante
Y002 - Tio1608d Stagebox- Clocked from dante
Y003 - Rio1608d Stagebox- Clocked from dante
Y004 - RSio64 Stagebox- Clocked from dante
Y005 - Tio1608d Stagebox- Clocked from dante



Logged

Andrew Hollis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2019, 09:53:47 am »

You need to use your real name in this forum, and you need tick SYNC TO EXT in Controller; you don't specify having done that. And if you have not done Dante Certification online, you will learn a lot about Dante clocking there.

Aske Just

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2019, 10:05:28 am »

You need to use your real name in this forum, and you need tick SYNC TO EXT in Controller; you don't specify having done that. And if you have not done Dante Certification online, you will learn a lot about Dante clocking there.

Thank you Very much sir!
I have updated my profile with my name.
The Cl3 is set to external clock in the controller.

Logged

Ade Stuart

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2019, 10:30:24 am »

sdpix270i  - Sound Device Recorder - Clocked Externally from the Wordclock out of the CL3 (Says dante in the controller but external in the ui of the recorder)
Y001 - Yamaha CL3 - Clocked Externally from House Clock, Preffered Master

Assuming all network settings are good. Put Wordclock directly into the pix 270 set as it as preferred master and check sync to external, uncheck the cl3 sync to external and remove the wordclock from the cl3. Be slightly nervous that you are relying on the video department for your Dante sync!
Logged

Aske Just

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2019, 10:52:00 am »

Assuming all network settings are good. Put Wordclock directly into the pix 270 set as it as preferred master and check sync to external, uncheck the cl3 sync to external and remove the wordclock from the cl3. Be slightly nervous that you are relying on the video department for your Dante sync!

Thanks for your reply!
Before the configuration we are in now, i have tried something similar. But the pix is having some strange issues.

1. If you set the pix to external clock. It doesnt recieve any audio signals. All meters are silent.
2. If you set the pix to recieve clock/sync from dante it gives an error saying sync is not present on the current  setting?

As it is now, the pix is set to recieve wordclock from the sync in bnc on the back. The controller still says "dante" under clock. Unplugging the bnc will make it give an error. Its like the software of the pix doesnt communicate well with the rest of the dante.

Have you experienced anything like this?
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6731
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2019, 11:30:08 am »

Thanks for your reply!
Before the configuration we are in now, i have tried something similar. But the pix is having some strange issues.

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
admin
Logged

lindsay Dean

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 663
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2019, 02:18:46 pm »

Okay so how many people believe that is ops real name ?
Logged
"A mans got to know his limitations"
     and Pray for higher guidance

Aske Just

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2019, 05:34:43 pm »

Okay so how many people believe that is ops real name ?

Well.... Its what it says on my drivers license. Feel free to find me on facebook :(

I think i have found one, if not THE solution to my problem...

I know i said the network connection was fine, but frustrated with not having anywhere to go for clues to the source of my issue, i downloaded the software for my Yamaha Switch (SWP1-8MMF)

In there you can see bandwidth, ips and so on. I then notice alot of clients on the port that i have my Pix Recorder plugged in. I see iphones, laptops and what not....

I then see that on the back of the pix, it has been connected to our production wifi-router with a ethernet cable to the secondary dante port... Then it hits me that all the IPs on all my dante units have been dictated by the DHCP on the work, wifi. So none of them followed the 169.254.x.x but instead the subnet and vlan provided by the pfsense gateway.  The reason is probably that someone wanted to access the Pixnet Web-Ui of the pix recorder, but apparently these two ethernet ports also acts as a switch, so suddenly the entire Dante network was controlled by the DHCP server of the Pfsense.

If the pfsense was the culprit behind these hourly timeouts i dont know yet, but this is a step forward anyways! Will update when i hopefully dont see any errors again.

Thanks to everyone who has given me input in this matter.

« Last Edit: April 23, 2019, 05:37:54 pm by Aske Just »
Logged

Cailen Waddell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2019, 08:23:54 am »

Well.... Its what it says on my drivers license. Feel free to find me on facebook :(

I think i have found one, if not THE solution to my problem...

I know i said the network connection was fine, but frustrated with not having anywhere to go for clues to the source of my issue, i downloaded the software for my Yamaha Switch (SWP1-8MMF)

In there you can see bandwidth, ips and so on. I then notice alot of clients on the port that i have my Pix Recorder plugged in. I see iphones, laptops and what not....

I then see that on the back of the pix, it has been connected to our production wifi-router with a ethernet cable to the secondary dante port... Then it hits me that all the IPs on all my dante units have been dictated by the DHCP on the work, wifi. So none of them followed the 169.254.x.x but instead the subnet and vlan provided by the pfsense gateway.  The reason is probably that someone wanted to access the Pixnet Web-Ui of the pix recorder, but apparently these two ethernet ports also acts as a switch, so suddenly the entire Dante network was controlled by the DHCP server of the Pfsense.

If the pfsense was the culprit behind these hourly timeouts i dont know yet, but this is a step forward anyways! Will update when i hopefully dont see any errors again.

Thanks to everyone who has given me input in this matter.

The pfsense May be the culprit but the dhcp server probably not.  We run a mixed network that includes Dante and a dhcp server with no problems - I would look else where in your pfsense settings and consult the Audinate network info on what Dante needs....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Ryan C. Davis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 281
  • SL,UT
Re: Dante Clock Issues
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2019, 08:58:26 am »

Well.... Its what it says on my drivers license. Feel free to find me on facebook :(

I think i have found one, if not THE solution to my problem...

I know i said the network connection was fine, but frustrated with not having anywhere to go for clues to the source of my issue, i downloaded the software for my Yamaha Switch (SWP1-8MMF)

In there you can see bandwidth, ips and so on. I then notice alot of clients on the port that i have my Pix Recorder plugged in. I see iphones, laptops and what not....

I then see that on the back of the pix, it has been connected to our production wifi-router with a ethernet cable to the secondary dante port... Then it hits me that all the IPs on all my dante units have been dictated by the DHCP on the work, wifi. So none of them followed the 169.254.x.x but instead the subnet and vlan provided by the pfsense gateway.  The reason is probably that someone wanted to access the Pixnet Web-Ui of the pix recorder, but apparently these two ethernet ports also acts as a switch, so suddenly the entire Dante network was controlled by the DHCP server of the Pfsense.

If the pfsense was the culprit behind these hourly timeouts i dont know yet, but this is a step forward anyways! Will update when i hopefully dont see any errors again.

Thanks to everyone who has given me input in this matter.

I highly doubt thatís your problem. Worst part about how audinate teaches their classes is how they encourage everyone to use those link-local addresses. They need to work on that. You be smart to either a. USE a dhcp server (on purpose- I know, Iím a mad man), or b. assign static ips all the way around. If you assign staticís it wouldnít  matter if someone put 1 or 20 dhcp servers on your network.

If a clock master drops out a new one should be automatically elected without any input from you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Ryan Davis

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Dante Clock Issues
¬ę Reply #9 on: April 24, 2019, 08:58:26 am ¬Ľ


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.073 seconds with 25 queries.