ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?  (Read 490 times)

Miguel Dahl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« on: January 19, 2019, 11:19:56 am »

I'm a soundguy, this si my first visit to the lighting-subforums here.

I'm trying to make my company be more efficient, instead of using a plethora of different cat-cables I'm looking into how much I can trunk down to one cable and the same switches. I spoke to our lighing-guy, and got the response of "uugh, why? that can't be done".

So the question is. Is anyone using the same network for Dante with ArtNet and / or just dmx over ethernet? Does it "work", any pitfalls? I'm thinking about VLAN for the lighting-stuff. Sorry for a newb question, but I feel I need some input to base my further research on.
Logged

frank kayser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1311
  • Maryland suburbs of Washington DC
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2019, 11:03:53 pm »

I think the number of channels used in the DMX universe will play a part in how much of the wire will be used.  More channels, more packets.  Thankfully the Artnet IV released in 2016 is much more data efficient.


Dante I also assume is going to be variable bandwidth use as well. 


So I guess one consideration is the size of your rig/show and the lighting show.
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 652
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2019, 11:20:24 pm »

Do a little googling to help you figure out your show specific bandwidth usage.  I have an install where there are clans for Dante primary, secondary, lighting, comms, and general production.  Zero problems.  Iím planning to upgrade to 2 port lag groups trunking between each switch but thatís more to do with redundancy than bandwidth.  I have dedicated Dante primary switches.  Dante secondary shares hardware.
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 652
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2019, 11:22:42 pm »

Also, what is ďjust dmx over Ethernet?Ē 
Logged

Miguel Dahl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2019, 03:40:57 pm »

The bandwith will be pretty low. I'm currently just researching this for for a simple "one technichian" thing. Where for instance I'm doing a small corporate thing where I can trigger cues to light up just a few positions and just some general lighting and still have focus on my sound console.

As for "just DMX" over ethernet I thought one can send DMX straight from the laptop through the NIC. Maybe I'm wrong about this. I'm running show cue systems so I guess I'd need an usb -> DMX adapter, which in that case I guess I'd need to run a DMX line to the stage.
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 652
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2019, 05:12:33 pm »

The bandwith will be pretty low. I'm currently just researching this for for a simple "one technichian" thing. Where for instance I'm doing a small corporate thing where I can trigger cues to light up just a few positions and just some general lighting and still have focus on my sound console.

As for "just DMX" over ethernet I thought one can send DMX straight from the laptop through the NIC. Maybe I'm wrong about this. I'm running show cue systems so I guess I'd need an usb -> DMX adapter, which in that case I guess I'd need to run a DMX line to the stage.

Canít sent DMX from the NIC.  DMX is a different signaling standard than Ethernet.
Logged

Lyle Williams

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1480
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2019, 08:36:49 pm »

I see no problems from a bandwidth point of view in a small rig.

Keeping fault-finding domains clearly separated can be a good thing.  Eg, if the sound guys are having dante problems they may blame the dmx, and ask that it be disconnected.  Once they have sorted out their sound problems, the time impacts might have made life hell for the lighting guys.

Logged

James Feenstra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 711
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2019, 12:45:00 am »

you'll definitely want to set up separate vlans for dante and for artnet/sacn

I'd also not really trust a single point of failure for both audio and lighting, but that's just me
Logged
Elevation Audiovisual
www.elevationav.com
Taking your events to the next level

Mal Brown

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 491
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2019, 11:19:05 am »

For me... I keep audio on a LAN (Dante, Madi, etc) and use wireless to get lighting from FOH or Booth to the future by position.  I use the inexpensive Donner Units.  Iíve been between 100 and 150 feet out with no issues.  I ran with a simple dmx controller and transmitter at FOH all last season.  1 receiver per each of 6 positions .  Daisy chained by wire to the individual fixtures at each position.

Alternatively run a separate cat 5 from lighting controller/pc / wireless router to something like an Enttech or DMXKing open DMX converter and cable or Donner Dongle from there.   I did that when using Luminaire a few years back.   Luminaire didnít make the cut for me so I went back to hardware.
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Miguel Dahl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Re: Networking: Dante with DMX / ArtNet on the same cable?
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2019, 02:08:10 pm »

For me... I keep audio on a LAN (Dante, Madi, etc) and use wireless to get lighting from FOH or Booth to the future by position.  I use the inexpensive Donner Units.  Iíve been between 100 and 150 feet out with no issues.  I ran with a simple dmx controller and transmitter at FOH all last season.  1 receiver per each of 6 positions .  Daisy chained by wire to the individual fixtures at each position.

Alternatively run a separate cat 5 from lighting controller/pc / wireless router to something like an Enttech or DMXKing open DMX converter and cable or Donner Dongle from there.   I did that when using Luminaire a few years back.   Luminaire didnít make the cut for me so I went back to hardware.

I'm looking into an Enttech usb->DMX which I can use with SCS. But then I'd need to run a DMX cable to the splitter. Running one extra cable isn't the biggest hassle in the world. Maybe I'll just skip the thought of just using cat5 for everything and use my time elsewhere using standard cables for the different signals going.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.037 seconds with 24 queries.