ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2] 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??  (Read 2124 times)

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5502
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2019, 09:41:01 pm »

I'm a bit confused, not a SWE but the VISI remote is an iOS app that's freely available.  I would think that anyone capable of reverse engineering it to get the APIs out would be able to download it and port it over to whatever tool they were using to deconstruct it.  Source code would have to be negotiated with SoundCraft.

Nah he doesn't care about the app.  He needs to see what the control interface looks like.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Ken Braziel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 143
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2019, 07:22:10 pm »

I just got off the phone with Soundcraft support, was ordering some faders for my Performer 3 & then worked with support on an iPad issue I had with my Expression 1 (connection was fine, but info was not sending from ViSi Remote to the console - changes on console worked... fix was to turn off Access Control in HiQNet settings from the main screen, worked immediately & he said it could be turned back on & should continue to work).

While chatting I asked: are there any plans to update ViSi Control? The answer was "Yes, we are working on it."

So, potentially good news for ViSi Remote users!!!
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 20379
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2019, 12:18:55 am »

I just got off the phone with Soundcraft support, was ordering some faders for my Performer 3 & then worked with support on an iPad issue I had with my Expression 1 (connection was fine, but info was not sending from ViSi Remote to the console - changes on console worked... fix was to turn off Access Control in HiQNet settings from the main screen, worked immediately & he said it could be turned back on & should continue to work).

While chatting I asked: are there any plans to update ViSi Control? The answer was "Yes, we are working on it."

So, potentially good news for ViSi Remote users!!!

I had a chat with some Harman/JBL folks today; Samsung dropped a big wad 'o cash on Harman Pro division.  Consolidation and redundant training of Pro Support, 1 phone number contact for all tour product end users, and software updating are the high priorities.  They want to fix the jblpro.com site but will probably require a full rebuild, which has lesser priority.

Make no mistake, Samsung didn't buy Harman for the pro audio division, but they see sufficient value in it to fund new R&D, fix broke stuff, complete previously promised updates, and generally give Harman Pro the assets it needs to continue upward movement.

All that to say "yeah, I think they hired a couple of guys". 8)
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3197
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2019, 03:18:49 am »

Make no mistake, Samsung didn't buy Harman for the pro audio division, but they see sufficient value in it to fund new R&D, fix broke stuff, complete previously promised updates, and generally give Harman Pro the assets it needs to continue upward movement.

That is good news.  At the time, it was obvious that Samsung really wanted the car audio business, but I predicted that the pro audio side of the business would probably end up with Music Group.


Steve.
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1582
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2019, 08:27:04 am »

I had a chat with some Harman/JBL folks today; Samsung dropped a big wad 'o cash on Harman Pro division.  Consolidation and redundant training of Pro Support, 1 phone number contact for all tour product end users, and software updating are the high priorities.  They want to fix the jblpro.com site but will probably require a full rebuild, which has lesser priority.

Make no mistake, Samsung didn't buy Harman for the pro audio division, but they see sufficient value in it to fund new R&D, fix broke stuff, complete previously promised updates, and generally give Harman Pro the assets it needs to continue upward movement.

All that to say "yeah, I think they hired a couple of guys". 8)

Yawn. Same story I have been told for a year.   Their lack of being able to deliver standard off the shelf products without months of delay has done me in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Alec Spence

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 373
  • Herts, UK
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2019, 12:04:41 pm »

While chatting I asked: are there any plans to update ViSi Control? The answer was "Yes, we are working on it."

So, potentially good news for ViSi Remote users!!!
I'm not a Soundcraft user, so I've no skin in the game.  But my typical response to all this is that promises & hope are worth nothing, the only thing that matters is delivery...
Logged

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 698
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2019, 01:20:35 pm »

Wonder if the SI off line editor would help the dev con guy out ?
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Ken Braziel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 143
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2019, 01:41:24 pm »

Yawn. Same story I have been told for a year.   Their lack of being able to deliver standard off the shelf products without months of delay has done me in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

You mean the year since they've been acquired by Samsung? Have you ever been in a company that was purchased by another company? It's freaking chaos for a good chunk of time, employees often don't know whether they'll keep their jobs and have to learn new tools and deal with new corporate structure.

I'm glad to hear from another source that they're not going to just drop the pro-audio side of things, and that there's hope for our Soundcraft tools going forward. My experience with support was positive yesterday, they gave me good answers all around. The parts ordering was chaotic because they just switched to a new system, but the fact that they've made infrastructure changes is a positive in the long run in my opinion.
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1582
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2019, 01:46:31 pm »

You mean the year since they've been acquired by Samsung? Have you ever been in a company that was purchased by another company? It's freaking chaos for a good chunk of time, employees often don't know whether they'll keep their jobs and have to learn new tools and deal with new corporate structure.

I'm glad to hear from another source that they're not going to just drop the pro-audio side of things, and that there's hope for our Soundcraft tools going forward. My experience with support was positive yesterday, they gave me good answers all around. The parts ordering was chaotic because they just switched to a new system, but the fact that they've made infrastructure changes is a positive in the long run in my opinion.

The promises started well after the acquisition, well after we were told they were ďback on their feetĒ.   We didnít cut ties entirely.... what we didnít cut, we got hosed on.  My customers donít care if they were recently acquired.... they care that their sound system works for their first event. Without a main system DSP or half the amplifiers.... it is pretty difficult to deliver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1808
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2019, 01:24:01 pm »

Hey guys, any progress on the wireshark thing?
If someone is nearby who can do it, I'll gladly loan my Performer for the testing.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
¬ę Reply #19 on: February 05, 2019, 01:24:01 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: 1 [2] 3  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.089 seconds with 22 queries.