ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??  (Read 1730 times)

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1595
  • San Rafael, CA
Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« on: December 28, 2018, 08:30:09 pm »

I was just on the Dev-Core web site and saw this tweet from David at Devcore.org.

"@devcoreorg
Looking for a wireshark dump of the VisiRemote app connected to an Si Expression/Compact mixer. Can anyone help out?"

Is there anyone who has this info?? If so, please please please forward it to Dev-Core.
I've been asking for a Mixing Station version for us Performer, Expression, Impact users for a while.
 :) :)
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5225
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2018, 08:31:59 pm »

I was just on the Dev-Core web site and saw this tweet from David at Devcore.org.

"@devcoreorg
Looking for a wireshark dump of the VisiRemote app connected to an Si Expression/Compact mixer. Can anyone help out?"

Is there anyone who has this info?? If so, please please please forward it to Dev-Core.
I've been asking for a Mixing Station version for us Performer, Expression, Impact users for a while.
 :) :)

If anyone needs help setting this up I can walk you through it.  I don't have any Soundcraft gear or would do it myself.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2018, 01:57:50 am »

So Scott, what is involved?  I have plenty of Soundcraft gear in the bull pen.
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5225
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2018, 02:57:49 am »

So Scott, what is involved?  I have plenty of Soundcraft gear in the bull pen.
You will need a old hub or a switch capable of creating a SPAN port (copy packets) and a PC with Wireahark and packet capture loaded on it.

Sent from my VS996 using Tapatalk

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Will Knight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 259
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2018, 05:57:45 am »

You will need a old hub or a switch capable of creating a SPAN port (copy packets) and a PC with Wireahark and packet capture loaded on it.

Sounds interesting.  Will give this a try over the next several days as I have my Performer out and setup for some home studio recording this weekend (Taiko Drums Project).  Donít be surprised if I come back with configuration questions as Iím not familiar with Wireshark.  Should be fun
Logged

Dave Pluke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 909
    • BIGG GRIN Productions
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2018, 12:08:05 pm »

Sounds interesting.

I look forward to the day when there is an alternative to VisiRemote - good luck!

Dave
Logged
...an analog man in a digital world [tm]

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2018, 01:28:49 pm »

one of my questions for soundcraft at namm is, how about an archtecture diagram and API?   The dev/ops guy is only going to be able to see / replicate those visi remote functions that we can already perform without that info
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3128
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2019, 05:25:21 am »

I look forward to the day when there is an alternative to VisiRemote - good luck!

As a new (to me) Soundcraft owner, me too!

I am used to using Mixing Station for XR16 and X32.  There is already an Allen and Heath QU version.  An Si version would be great.


Steve.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2019, 05:29:45 am by Steve M Smith »
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1595
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2019, 11:40:28 am »

As a new (to me) Soundcraft owner, me too!

I am used to using Mixing Station for XR16 and X32.  There is already an Allen and Heath QU version.  An Si version would be great.

Steve.

Don't forget to let DevCore know you're interested in a SC product!  His development projects are somewhat demand driven.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Stephen Kirby

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3006
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2019, 08:14:37 pm »

I'm a bit confused, not a SWE but the VISI remote is an iOS app that's freely available.  I would think that anyone capable of reverse engineering it to get the APIs out would be able to download it and port it over to whatever tool they were using to deconstruct it.  Source code would have to be negotiated with SoundCraft.
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5225
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2019, 09:41:01 pm »

I'm a bit confused, not a SWE but the VISI remote is an iOS app that's freely available.  I would think that anyone capable of reverse engineering it to get the APIs out would be able to download it and port it over to whatever tool they were using to deconstruct it.  Source code would have to be negotiated with SoundCraft.

Nah he doesn't care about the app.  He needs to see what the control interface looks like.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Ken Braziel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2019, 07:22:10 pm »

I just got off the phone with Soundcraft support, was ordering some faders for my Performer 3 & then worked with support on an iPad issue I had with my Expression 1 (connection was fine, but info was not sending from ViSi Remote to the console - changes on console worked... fix was to turn off Access Control in HiQNet settings from the main screen, worked immediately & he said it could be turned back on & should continue to work).

While chatting I asked: are there any plans to update ViSi Control? The answer was "Yes, we are working on it."

So, potentially good news for ViSi Remote users!!!
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19907
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2019, 12:18:55 am »

I just got off the phone with Soundcraft support, was ordering some faders for my Performer 3 & then worked with support on an iPad issue I had with my Expression 1 (connection was fine, but info was not sending from ViSi Remote to the console - changes on console worked... fix was to turn off Access Control in HiQNet settings from the main screen, worked immediately & he said it could be turned back on & should continue to work).

While chatting I asked: are there any plans to update ViSi Control? The answer was "Yes, we are working on it."

So, potentially good news for ViSi Remote users!!!

I had a chat with some Harman/JBL folks today; Samsung dropped a big wad 'o cash on Harman Pro division.  Consolidation and redundant training of Pro Support, 1 phone number contact for all tour product end users, and software updating are the high priorities.  They want to fix the jblpro.com site but will probably require a full rebuild, which has lesser priority.

Make no mistake, Samsung didn't buy Harman for the pro audio division, but they see sufficient value in it to fund new R&D, fix broke stuff, complete previously promised updates, and generally give Harman Pro the assets it needs to continue upward movement.

All that to say "yeah, I think they hired a couple of guys". 8)
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3128
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2019, 03:18:49 am »

Make no mistake, Samsung didn't buy Harman for the pro audio division, but they see sufficient value in it to fund new R&D, fix broke stuff, complete previously promised updates, and generally give Harman Pro the assets it needs to continue upward movement.

That is good news.  At the time, it was obvious that Samsung really wanted the car audio business, but I predicted that the pro audio side of the business would probably end up with Music Group.


Steve.
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1535
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2019, 08:27:04 am »

I had a chat with some Harman/JBL folks today; Samsung dropped a big wad 'o cash on Harman Pro division.  Consolidation and redundant training of Pro Support, 1 phone number contact for all tour product end users, and software updating are the high priorities.  They want to fix the jblpro.com site but will probably require a full rebuild, which has lesser priority.

Make no mistake, Samsung didn't buy Harman for the pro audio division, but they see sufficient value in it to fund new R&D, fix broke stuff, complete previously promised updates, and generally give Harman Pro the assets it needs to continue upward movement.

All that to say "yeah, I think they hired a couple of guys". 8)

Yawn. Same story I have been told for a year.   Their lack of being able to deliver standard off the shelf products without months of delay has done me in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Alec Spence

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 332
  • Herts, UK
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2019, 12:04:41 pm »

While chatting I asked: are there any plans to update ViSi Control? The answer was "Yes, we are working on it."

So, potentially good news for ViSi Remote users!!!
I'm not a Soundcraft user, so I've no skin in the game.  But my typical response to all this is that promises & hope are worth nothing, the only thing that matters is delivery...
Logged

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2019, 01:20:35 pm »

Wonder if the SI off line editor would help the dev con guy out ?
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Ken Braziel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2019, 01:41:24 pm »

Yawn. Same story I have been told for a year.   Their lack of being able to deliver standard off the shelf products without months of delay has done me in.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

You mean the year since they've been acquired by Samsung? Have you ever been in a company that was purchased by another company? It's freaking chaos for a good chunk of time, employees often don't know whether they'll keep their jobs and have to learn new tools and deal with new corporate structure.

I'm glad to hear from another source that they're not going to just drop the pro-audio side of things, and that there's hope for our Soundcraft tools going forward. My experience with support was positive yesterday, they gave me good answers all around. The parts ordering was chaotic because they just switched to a new system, but the fact that they've made infrastructure changes is a positive in the long run in my opinion.
Logged

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1535
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2019, 01:46:31 pm »

You mean the year since they've been acquired by Samsung? Have you ever been in a company that was purchased by another company? It's freaking chaos for a good chunk of time, employees often don't know whether they'll keep their jobs and have to learn new tools and deal with new corporate structure.

I'm glad to hear from another source that they're not going to just drop the pro-audio side of things, and that there's hope for our Soundcraft tools going forward. My experience with support was positive yesterday, they gave me good answers all around. The parts ordering was chaotic because they just switched to a new system, but the fact that they've made infrastructure changes is a positive in the long run in my opinion.

The promises started well after the acquisition, well after we were told they were ďback on their feetĒ.   We didnít cut ties entirely.... what we didnít cut, we got hosed on.  My customers donít care if they were recently acquired.... they care that their sound system works for their first event. Without a main system DSP or half the amplifiers.... it is pretty difficult to deliver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1595
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2019, 01:24:01 pm »

Hey guys, any progress on the wireshark thing?
If someone is nearby who can do it, I'll gladly loan my Performer for the testing.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1595
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #20 on: February 05, 2019, 01:27:30 pm »

I just went to Dev-Core's website and it looks like he's moving forward with the SC app.
YAY! :) :D ;D

Update; Dave at Dev-core bought a Performer to do the app! 
It's really happening! 
I'm so excited!
I need an emoticon past  ;D
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 03:12:15 pm by Dave Garoutte »
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 596
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #21 on: February 05, 2019, 09:24:31 pm »

Wow,  That is great news.  I sold off my SI 3 and replaced it with an Impact.  Love the SI 3 sound quality.  The form factor in Dog House case.... not so much.
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1595
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #22 on: February 11, 2019, 04:35:00 pm »

Dave at Dev-core is debugging an Alpha version already!
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Dave Pluke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 909
    • BIGG GRIN Productions
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #23 on: February 11, 2019, 07:04:57 pm »

Dave at Dev-core is debugging an Alpha version already!

woohoo!!!
Logged
...an analog man in a digital world [tm]
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.078 seconds with 21 queries.