ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??  (Read 2141 times)

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1822
  • San Rafael, CA
Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« on: December 28, 2018, 08:30:09 pm »

I was just on the Dev-Core web site and saw this tweet from David at Devcore.org.

"@devcoreorg
Looking for a wireshark dump of the VisiRemote app connected to an Si Expression/Compact mixer. Can anyone help out?"

Is there anyone who has this info?? If so, please please please forward it to Dev-Core.
I've been asking for a Mixing Station version for us Performer, Expression, Impact users for a while.
 :) :)
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5523
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2018, 08:31:59 pm »

I was just on the Dev-Core web site and saw this tweet from David at Devcore.org.

"@devcoreorg
Looking for a wireshark dump of the VisiRemote app connected to an Si Expression/Compact mixer. Can anyone help out?"

Is there anyone who has this info?? If so, please please please forward it to Dev-Core.
I've been asking for a Mixing Station version for us Performer, Expression, Impact users for a while.
 :) :)

If anyone needs help setting this up I can walk you through it.  I don't have any Soundcraft gear or would do it myself.
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 705
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2018, 01:57:50 am »

So Scott, what is involved?  I have plenty of Soundcraft gear in the bull pen.
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5523
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2018, 02:57:49 am »

So Scott, what is involved?  I have plenty of Soundcraft gear in the bull pen.
You will need a old hub or a switch capable of creating a SPAN port (copy packets) and a PC with Wireahark and packet capture loaded on it.

Sent from my VS996 using Tapatalk

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Will Knight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2018, 05:57:45 am »

You will need a old hub or a switch capable of creating a SPAN port (copy packets) and a PC with Wireahark and packet capture loaded on it.

Sounds interesting.  Will give this a try over the next several days as I have my Performer out and setup for some home studio recording this weekend (Taiko Drums Project).  Donít be surprised if I come back with configuration questions as Iím not familiar with Wireshark.  Should be fun
Logged

Dave Pluke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 983
    • BIGG GRIN Productions
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2018, 12:08:05 pm »

Sounds interesting.

I look forward to the day when there is an alternative to VisiRemote - good luck!

Dave
Logged
...an analog man in a digital world [tm]

Mal Brown

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 705
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2018, 01:28:49 pm »

one of my questions for soundcraft at namm is, how about an archtecture diagram and API?   The dev/ops guy is only going to be able to see / replicate those visi remote functions that we can already perform without that info
Logged
Bass player, sound guy.
Fb Gorge Sound and Light
WillyandNelson.com

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3202
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2019, 05:25:21 am »

I look forward to the day when there is an alternative to VisiRemote - good luck!

As a new (to me) Soundcraft owner, me too!

I am used to using Mixing Station for XR16 and X32.  There is already an Allen and Heath QU version.  An Si version would be great.


Steve.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2019, 05:29:45 am by Steve M Smith »
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1822
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2019, 11:40:28 am »

As a new (to me) Soundcraft owner, me too!

I am used to using Mixing Station for XR16 and X32.  There is already an Allen and Heath QU version.  An Si version would be great.

Steve.

Don't forget to let DevCore know you're interested in a SC product!  His development projects are somewhat demand driven.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.  Home of the Angler.
Inventor.

Stephen Kirby

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3006
Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2019, 08:14:37 pm »

I'm a bit confused, not a SWE but the VISI remote is an iOS app that's freely available.  I would think that anyone capable of reverse engineering it to get the APIs out would be able to download it and port it over to whatever tool they were using to deconstruct it.  Source code would have to be negotiated with SoundCraft.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Mixing Station for Soundcraft Si??
¬ę Reply #9 on: January 04, 2019, 08:14:37 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.035 seconds with 24 queries.