ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Expression 3 and Visi remote  (Read 370 times)

Steve Ferreira

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Expression 3 and Visi remote
« on: October 22, 2018, 11:22:36 am »

Hi all,

Console running latest fw 1.8 build 6. Ipad 2 with latest fw as well.
I tried to connect through a dlink Dap-1350. I can't get dhcp on the console from the router. When i did set the router to access point and a static ip I can get the console and ipad to see each other, but it then drops out.
I tried running static ip and in router mode but can't get both to talk to each other and the console doesn't get a dhcp. I spend way too much time and even watched videos online. I really am stumped as to why i can't get both to talk to each other. Also did an SD card format and reloaded the firmware.

Can the router be the issue in router mode as it needs to get a dhcp from a modem? Even in router mode i can connect with the ipad into it's ip page to configure the router.

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/769020-REG/D_Link_DAP_1350_Wireless_N_Pocket_Router.html

Any help would be great.

Thanks
Logged

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1245
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2018, 12:00:21 pm »

Do you have a different router you can try?
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.
Inventor.

Steve Ferreira

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2018, 12:47:25 pm »

Do you have a different router you can try?

I will have to go buy one. I was trying to re-purpose a unit i had sitting at home.
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19241
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2018, 01:02:30 pm »

A router (as defined by IT folks, not Best Buy or consumer-speak) doesn't need a modem for DHCP, as the router is what assigns IP addresses (the DHCP server is internal to the router).

Some consumer items *may* be different from their commercial/professional counterparts because most consumers are ill-equipped to do more than plug in the power supply... and I have no experience with your little pocket router/AP.

The reason you can't get the devices to "talk" to each other is simple - they don't have IP addresses in the same subnet (or are unaddressed).
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Steve Ferreira

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2018, 01:09:46 pm »

A router (as defined by IT folks, not Best Buy or consumer-speak) doesn't need a modem for DHCP, as the router is what assigns IP addresses (the DHCP server is internal to the router).

Some consumer items *may* be different from their commercial/professional counterparts because most consumers are ill-equipped to do more than plug in the power supply... and I have no experience with your little pocket router/AP.

The reason you can't get the devices to "talk" to each other is simple - they don't have IP addresses in the same subnet (or are unaddressed).

Even with the console setup to recieve dhcp from the router and following Soundcraft's instructions I can't get an ip address. I tried static ip in the correct subnet and correct ip range and still can't get a connection.
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19241
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2018, 01:11:38 pm »

Even with the console setup to recieve dhcp from the router and following Soundcraft's instructions I can't get an ip address. I tried static ip in the correct subnet and correct ip range and still can't get a connection.

Then the router is defective, most likely.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Dave Pluke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
    • BIGG GRIN Productions
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2018, 08:04:08 pm »

Just to rule out something simple; the Console is connected to a LAN port on the router, correct?

Dave
Logged
...an analog man in a digital world [tm]

Dave Garoutte

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1245
  • San Rafael, CA
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2018, 09:50:25 pm »

Just to rule out something simple; the Console is connected to a LAN port on the router, correct?

Dave

+1 
I've been bitten by this.
Logged
Nothing can be made idiot-proof; only idiot resistant.

Events.  Stage, PA, Lighting and Backline rentals.
Chauvet dealer.
Inventor.

Steve Ferreira

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2018, 09:54:01 pm »

Just to rule out something simple; the Console is connected to a LAN port on the router, correct?

Dave

Router on has 1 lan/wan port. I'm beginning to think that this little router can't do what i want it to do.
Logged

Jon Dees

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2018, 04:11:39 pm »

Router on has 1 lan/wan port. I'm beginning to think that this little router can't do what i want it to do.

My 2 Performers hate DHCP and really hate admitting that you just assigned it a static Ip. Suggest you turn off the desk, turn on DHCP and then re turn on the desk. If that fails then attempt to assign static IP multiple times and you might hit the lotto.
Logged

Dave Pluke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
    • BIGG GRIN Productions
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2018, 06:41:30 pm »

Router on has 1 lan/wan port. I'm beginning to think that this little router can't do what i want it to do.

Sounds more like a Modem or Access Point to me.  Yes, get a fresh start with a new (multiport) router.

Dave
Logged
...an analog man in a digital world [tm]

Steve Ferreira

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: Expression 3 and Visi remote
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2018, 11:58:42 am »

Update:

I purchased a new router last night, setup up port 3333 in UDP and set the console to dhcp. Powered the console back down and connected everything up. Voila, ip address and connectivity to visi remote.

Thanks all for the help
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.071 seconds with 21 queries.