ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions  (Read 917 times)

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 445
  • Reston, Virginia
QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« on: October 09, 2018, 10:39:04 am »

Two questions for QL1 / QL5 console drivers:

1. Is there a fast and easy way to 'zero out' a specific mix (e.g., set all channel send levels to that mix to zero)?

2. Is there a fast and easy way to copy a monitor mix (e.g., set the specific channel send levels for one mix to be the same as another mix)?

These would be particularly helpful in working with mixes built from channels spread across two layers.  Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2018, 11:41:11 am by Kirby Yarbrough »
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1331
    • Check Check One Two
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2018, 12:57:36 pm »

1. I think Channel Job/Default would work, just set the parameters you want to zero. i.e. the Mix Sends.
2. For Mix to Mix, probably Channel Job/Copy from one mix to another, with "With Mix Send" selected.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 445
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2018, 09:29:33 am »

1. I think Channel Job/Default would work, just set the parameters you want to zero. i.e. the Mix Sends.
2. For Mix to Mix, probably Channel Job/Copy from one mix to another, with "With Mix Send" selected.

Thanks very much.  The copy solution works a treat, but I've not found any selectable parameters for the default function.
Logged

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1215
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2018, 09:57:16 am »

The easiest way I've found for resetting mixes to zero is just to go into Sends on Fader and push all the faders down. It's quick enough that I never bothered to learn the official way to do it.
Logged

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 445
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2018, 10:34:24 am »

The easiest way I've found for resetting mixes to zero is just to go into Sends on Fader and push all the faders down. It's quick enough that I never bothered to learn the official way to do it.

The ‘Fast Swipe’ technique.
Logged

brian maddox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1900
  • HeyYahWon! ttsss! ttsss!
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2018, 11:29:39 am »

Logged
brian maddox
bdmaudio@gmail.com

'...do not trifle with the affairs of dragons...

       ....for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup...'

Justice C. Bigler

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2003
  • Tulsa, Oklahoma
    • My homepage
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2018, 12:12:20 pm »

The ‘Fast Swipe’ technique.


Otherwise known as the "oh shit, I fucked something up" method.
Logged
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Matthew Knischewsky

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2018, 12:31:21 pm »

The ‘Fast Swipe’ technique.

Same here!
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6265
  • Audio Plumber
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2018, 12:47:02 pm »

Two questions for QL1 / QL5 console drivers:

1. Is there a fast and easy way to 'zero out' a specific mix (e.g., set all channel send levels to that mix to zero)?

2. Is there a fast and easy way to copy a monitor mix (e.g., set the specific channel send levels for one mix to be the same as another mix)?

These would be particularly helpful in working with mixes built from channels spread across two layers.  Thanks in advance.

To clear many aux sends quickly, I go to mixer setup, turn them all into fixed mixes, then turn them back to variable mixes.

Mac
Logged

Riley Casey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1205
Re: QL 1/5 monitor mix questions
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2018, 01:28:15 pm »

Where is the like button when you need one?

To clear many aux sends quickly, I go to mixer setup, turn them all into fixed mixes, then turn them back to variable mixes.

Mac
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.093 seconds with 21 queries.