ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Changing plug from 220 to 110  (Read 4334 times)

Lance Hallmark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
  • Tampa Bay, FL
    • Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Changing plug from 220 to 110
« on: February 26, 2018, 02:59:10 pm »

I have just picked up a preowned Powersoft K10 amplifier. It has a power supply that can accept a 110 or 220 power source. It currently has a 220 plug on it. I would like to create a second cable with a 110 plug on it for easy testing and configuration at the house. I'm sure it's fairly straightforward but I wanted to get an easy to understand explanation on what I need to do.
Thank You

Logged
----------------------------------------------------
Lance Hallmark
Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Chamsys, Crown, Danley, EV, JTR, Powersoft, Yamaha

John Roberts {JR}

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16408
  • Hickory, Mississippi, USA
    • Resotune
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2018, 04:18:11 pm »

Be aware the 110V line cord will carry 2x the current, so may involve more than a different plug end.

JR
Logged
Don't tune your drums half-ass. Listen to what a properly "cleared" drum sounds like.   http://circularscience.com/

Lance Hallmark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
  • Tampa Bay, FL
    • Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2018, 04:36:33 pm »

Be aware the 110V line cord will carry 2x the current, so may involve more than a different plug end.

JR
John, that just confused me, which is why I'm here.
The power source of the amp is variable, no configuration changes required as it will auto detect the voltage.
To be clear, what I want to do is to be able to plug the amp into a 110 20amp outlet so I can test and configure. I'm still trying to get my head around high power equipment, distros, etc... so I want to learn properly and be safe. There are also electrical current limiters in the amp's DSP.
Logged
----------------------------------------------------
Lance Hallmark
Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Chamsys, Crown, Danley, EV, JTR, Powersoft, Yamaha

John Roberts {JR}

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16408
  • Hickory, Mississippi, USA
    • Resotune
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2018, 04:55:13 pm »

John, that just confused me, which is why I'm here.
The power source of the amp is variable, no configuration changes required as it will auto detect the voltage.
To be clear, what I want to do is to be able to plug the amp into a 110 20amp outlet so I can test and configure. I'm still trying to get my head around high power equipment, distros, etc... so I want to learn properly and be safe. There are also electrical current limiters in the amp's DSP.
Read what I said...

It takes more current at 110V to makes the same power as at 220V

P=IxE (power = current times voltage).   Make the voltage 1/2 requires 2x the current to get the same power from the mains.

JR
Logged
Don't tune your drums half-ass. Listen to what a properly "cleared" drum sounds like.   http://circularscience.com/

Lance Hallmark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
  • Tampa Bay, FL
    • Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2018, 04:59:50 pm »

Read what I said...

It takes more current at 110V to makes the same power as at 220V

P=IxE (power = current times voltage).   Make the voltage 1/2 requires 2x the current to get the same power from the mains.

JR

OK, got it.
Mostly looking to do maintenance & configuration, not pulling large power out of the amp. If I was using it on a 110-20, I would have the limiter in the DSP set to under 20 amps. Eventual use will be a permanent install with 220 power.
Logged
----------------------------------------------------
Lance Hallmark
Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Chamsys, Crown, Danley, EV, JTR, Powersoft, Yamaha

Stephen Swaffer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2253
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2018, 07:04:32 pm »

The amps nameplate should list an amp draw at a specific voltage, or a total watts power required (likely different than the amps rated output power).  That will tell you the size of cord needed.  Can you find and post that info?
Logged
Steve Swaffer

Riley Casey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2018, 08:51:37 pm »

If by "test and configure" you mean turn it on and set up the DSP to get the desired response and limiter settings configured then there are no issues beyond wiring your adaptor cable correctly.  The amp will draw only idle current for these operations and a modern class D amp has very little inrush current at turn on.  If you plan to test output power into speaker loads with sine waves at anything near live music levels then you will see substantial current drawn from the wall circuit and could be in for some nasty results, melting wires, smoke, fire, that sort of thing. Thats what the previous responses are getting at.  Some quick googling should give you the European wire color equivalents for getting your adaptor wired correctly.


...
To be clear, what I want to do is to be able to plug the amp into a 110 20amp outlet so I can test and configure. ...

Lance Hallmark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 262
  • Tampa Bay, FL
    • Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2018, 12:56:05 pm »

If by "test and configure" you mean turn it on and set up the DSP to get the desired response and limiter settings configured then there are no issues beyond wiring your adaptor cable correctly.  The amp will draw only idle current for these operations and a modern class D amp has very little inrush current at turn on.  If you plan to test output power into speaker loads with sine waves at anything near live music levels then you will see substantial current drawn from the wall circuit and could be in for some nasty results, melting wires, smoke, fire, that sort of thing. Thats what the previous responses are getting at.  Some quick googling should give you the European wire color equivalents for getting your adaptor wired correctly.
Correct, not putting any real draw on it, just checking it powers up and configuring the DSP. I just wanted to make sure I wire a new plug correctly. As stated, I'm new to the power side of things, the plug that is attached is actually a 120-30amp plug, an L5-30 locking plug. I just want to create a cable (or adapter) so I can plug it into a regular 110-15 amp outlet to configure DSP settings in my studio.
Logged
----------------------------------------------------
Lance Hallmark
Hallmark Events & Entertainment
Chamsys, Crown, Danley, EV, JTR, Powersoft, Yamaha

Art Welter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1573
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2018, 01:28:11 pm »

I just want to create a cable (or adapter) so I can plug it into a regular 110-15 amp outlet to configure DSP settings in my studio.
Your standard 120/15A plug and amplifier will be protected from "melting wires, smoke, fire, that sort of thing" by the 15 or 20 amp breaker in your standard house wiring, same as when you run a microwave oven and a toaster off the same circuit...
Adapters the opposite way are unsafe.
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 846
Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2018, 03:16:47 pm »

I have just picked up a preowned Powersoft K10 amplifier. It has a power supply that can accept a 110 or 220 power source. It currently has a 220 plug on it. I would like to create a second cable with a 110 plug on it for easy testing and configuration at the house. I'm sure it's fairly straightforward but I wanted to get an easy to understand explanation on what I need to do.
Thank You

I havenít used this model powersoft amp but if itís at all like the x4 Iíve worked on the manual will have your answers.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Changing plug from 220 to 110
¬ę Reply #9 on: February 27, 2018, 03:16:47 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.084 seconds with 23 queries.