ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: RF Explorer to WSM  (Read 4918 times)

Matt Steuart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: RF Explorer to WSM
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2018, 05:03:06 pm »

Hey guys.  I'm trying to do the opposite here and import a .csv file exported from WSM into IAS. 

WSM has what appears to be a strange set of values. The frequency I can divide by 100, but the RF level is odd.  Any one have any ideas?

Thanks!
Logged

Jordan Wolf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1357
  • Location: Collingswood, NJ
Re: RF Explorer to WSM
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2018, 09:40:53 pm »

... the RF level is odd.  Any one have any ideas?

Thanks!
Maybe its like VU vs dBFS - your being shown the amount in dB that the signal is registering below the top of the scale?
Logged
Jordan Wolf
<><

"We want our sound to go into the soul of the audience, and see if it can awaken some little thing in their minds... Cause there are so many sleeping people." - Jimi Hendrix

Russell Ault

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
  • Edmonton, AB
Re: RF Explorer to WSM
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2018, 09:51:30 pm »

[...] the RF level is odd.  Any one have any ideas?

Looks like RF level percentages, although in the wrong column.

-Russ
Logged

Matt Steuart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: RF Explorer to WSM
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2018, 10:22:18 pm »

Ok, so I've made some progress with this.

Firstly - getting the frequencies with the decimal correct : I used this macro in excel.

------------------------

Sub doit()
Dim c As Range
For Each c In Range(ActiveCell, ActiveCell.End(xlDown))
    If Len(c) > 3 Then
        c.Value = Left(c, 3) & "." & Mid(c, 4)
    End If
Next
End Sub

----------------------------

Secondly -  I had to use text to columns in excel to separate the two values

Now, for the RF level. As it says in the header of the exported WSM .csv file:

RFUnit;dB

So.. it's in dB as opposed to dBm and there doesn't seem to be an option within WSM to change units on the exported .csv file.  I'm able to import the sweep data into IAS now, but because it's in dB the scale is incorrect.    Next to get that that fixed, just need to find out what reference power they are using for the dB value.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2018, 12:02:34 am by Matt Steuart »
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: RF Explorer to WSM
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2018, 10:22:18 pm »


Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.049 seconds with 26 queries.