ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas M32 and RPM TB248  (Read 3484 times)

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 341
Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« on: February 14, 2018, 05:21:11 pm »

We have a Midas M32, that we just purchased a DL32 for. Wondering if anyone has had any issues using that last AES50 port with a TBM 248 for waves? Not able to get ours working...
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5445
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2018, 10:43:21 pm »

We have a Midas M32, that we just purchased a DL32 for. Wondering if anyone has had any issues using that last AES50 port with a TBM 248 for waves? Not able to get ours working...

What is a TBM 284?  No Waves interface I am aware of supports AES50 natively.  You can use a Digigrid to DANTE or MADI and add those interface cards to the board however that is super expensive.

They have  a waves interface for the M32 natively that will talk to an Impact or Soundgrid server(s).   link to card
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

MikeHarris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 257
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2018, 03:40:27 am »

Our client with a Pro2 & Pro3 purchased a DN9650 w/MADI card and Digico MGB-P..@$3500 and now needs to get the Waves server to add processing.
The new Waves card mentioned above is more affordable as M32 solution.
Logged

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 341
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2018, 10:40:45 am »

Scott,
We have a few PRO 6’s, 2’s & 1’s. We have a show coming up that they’ve requested a Midas M32, with DL32. However they’ve requested Waves as well.  I know that one AES50 Port is for the DL32. 

Look up RPM Dynamics.  Great boxes.  Absolutely no issues. 
What is a TBM 284?  No Waves interface I am aware of supports AES50 natively.  You can use a Digigrid to DANTE or MADI and add those interface cards to the board however that is super expensive.

They have  a waves interface for the M32 natively that will talk to an Impact or Soundgrid server(s).   link to card
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5445
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2018, 10:58:26 am »

Scott,
We have a few PRO 6’s, 2’s & 1’s. We have a show coming up that they’ve requested a Midas M32, with DL32. However they’ve requested Waves as well.  I know that one AES50 Port is for the DL32. 

Look up RPM Dynamics.  Great boxes.  Absolutely no issues.

That's an interesting interface.  Says works with x32 so will work with Midas.  Make sure the clock is set to 48khz.  Once the Thunderbolt is connected to the PC those channels would be available to Waves Live.

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman
River Delta Audio is now:

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Kyle Gerhart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2018, 01:12:31 am »

We have a Midas M32, that we just purchased a DL32 for. Wondering if anyone has had any issues using that last AES50 port with a TBM 248 for waves? Not able to get ours working...

Scott,
I have a TB248 and I have used it with my Pro 1& 2, as well as my x32. The trick to getting working isn't in the desk, but rather in the software. In the Lynx software you need to change the sample rate to 48k. It will try to look for 96k out of the box, as most users are working with the pro series desks.

Once you have the Sample rate set properly, your patching will be the next issue. Make sure that you have card feeding and returning from the Tb248 for any channels that you chose to use the Waves for. Also make sure that you click the "Split Head amp" button on the desk and control the Pre from the "Pre" screen. This will turn your gain knobs into (18db+ or -) digital trim knobs. You must setup your gain structure before inducing waves to get a constant show.

If you have any problems give Jim a call. He's extremely knowledgeable and can talk you though just about anything.



Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 731
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2018, 07:31:01 am »

How do you interface TB248 with a Waves server?
Is it possible?

Logged

Kyle Gerhart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2018, 11:45:51 pm »

How do you interface TB248 with a Waves server?
Is it possible?

https://www.waves.com/support/how-to-use-soundgrid-server-with-non-soundgrid-io

The best way to do it is to run multirack native and have multirack use the server to offset the processing.
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 731
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2018, 05:30:05 am »

https://www.waves.com/support/how-to-use-soundgrid-server-with-non-soundgrid-io

The best way to do it is to run multirack native and have multirack use the server to offset the processing.

So you would probably be better off using the X-waves card directly to Soundgrid in terms of latency?
But that doesn't do virtual SC that easy.
Logged

Kyle Gerhart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: Midas M32 and RPM TB248
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2018, 12:28:32 pm »

So you would probably be better off using the X-waves card directly to Soundgrid in terms of latency?
But that doesn't do virtual SC that easy.

yes, the X-Waves card would be less latency, but you are correct in that fact that it doesn't do virtual soundcheck quite as easy. That being said, the latency difference would be around 1ms give or take depending on the computer used and how many plugins. Also the original post asked about the TB248, not the X-waves card.

If you have smart. You could do a test to see how much latency you had round trip using a transfer function, with and without using the TB248. Then you could make a determination if the latency is truly and issue.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.055 seconds with 22 queries.