ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: PM5D backup  (Read 2125 times)

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1326
    • Check Check One Two
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2018, 05:06:25 pm »

You do need to open the driver and select the connected devices I think.
You're thinking of the LAN driver (Yamaha calls it the DME Network driver). The USB driver doesn't have any settings that need to be changed.

Helge, are you seeing the PM5D in Studio Manager File/Setup/MIDI Settings and also in the PM5D Editor's File/System Setup Screen?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6263
  • Audio Plumber
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2018, 05:30:54 pm »

You're thinking of the LAN driver (Yamaha calls it the DME Network driver). The USB driver doesn't have any settings that need to be changed.

On my midi driver there is a pull down menu for device selection.

Mac
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1326
    • Check Check One Two
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2018, 06:06:19 pm »

On my midi driver there is a pull down menu for device selection.

Mac
Yamaha USB-MIDI Driver?
I don't have a Yamaha console to plug my computer into for the driver to activate, but I don't ever recall going into device manager to set anything on that driver.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6263
  • Audio Plumber
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2018, 06:12:30 pm »

Yamaha USB-MIDI Driver?
I don't have a Yamaha console to plug my computer into for the driver to activate, but I don't ever recall going into device manager to set anything on that driver.

Latest version of the Yamaha USB Midi driver. I too have no console to test it with. I'm on MacOS 10.13.3.

Mac
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1326
    • Check Check One Two
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2018, 07:14:24 pm »

Ah, I'm on Windows. Perhaps the Mac version has settings. In Windows the driver doesn't really exist as a controllable item until you plug in the console.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

John Sulek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
  • Toronto Canada
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #15 on: February 22, 2018, 09:18:32 pm »

Ah, I'm on Windows. Perhaps the Mac version has settings. In Windows the driver doesn't really exist as a controllable item until you plug in the console.

I think Mac is on to the solution.
It's been quite a while, but I seem to recall having to tell the USB-Midi driver which console you were trying to communicate with in a drop down menu.
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 592
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #16 on: February 23, 2018, 03:16:03 am »

Thanks,

I found the Yamaha USB MIDI control panel and if I press the All Note On-button, the console loads snapshot 129, so it's communicating with the driver.

But I still can't get Studio Manager to sync.

Logged

Daniel Ravald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
    • http://www.hr-av.se
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #17 on: February 23, 2018, 06:36:36 am »

Just a stupid question... have you selected the right port in studio manager under file/system setup?
Logged
Daniel Ravald
www.ravald.com

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 592
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: PM5D backup
« Reply #18 on: February 23, 2018, 07:19:00 am »

Just a stupid question... have you selected the right port in studio manager under file/system setup?

Selected port 1 on both Rx and Tx. AFAIK they should be the same as on the console.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.07 seconds with 22 queries.