ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7  (Read 1661 times)

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« on: November 04, 2017, 12:35:50 pm »

Have a few shows coming up where we’re using a SD7. Normally I use a Pro 9, but to record these shows thought about buying a KT9650. Was wondering if anyone had use of this piece and how hard it was to set up.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6876
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2017, 03:02:26 pm »

Have a few shows coming up where we’re using a SD7. Normally I use a Pro 9, but to record these shows thought about buying a KT9650. Was wondering if anyone had use of this piece and how hard it was to set up.

I have not used the DN9650, but I have used the similar Yamaha device. It was tricky getting all the clocks of the various systems locked up (we were syncing to video) but after that is just meant getting the patch straight. In the end, worked a charm.

If you do not need to sync to video black make the SD7 the clock source to the 9650 and the 9650 or the master clock the clock source for your recording system.

Mac
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 973
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2017, 06:35:33 pm »

If the SD7 is loaded with a Waves-card(pretty common on Digico desks) you can record over Soundgrid.

Could potenitally save you some $$$.

Logged

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2017, 07:17:48 pm »

It does have Waves servers.  They’re actively using waves plugins.  I only need to record approximately 32 tracks. Thought about looking into a UB Madi device.
If the SD7 is loaded with a Waves-card(pretty common on Digico desks) you can record over Soundgrid.

Could potenitally save you some $$$.
Logged

MikeHarris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 407
Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2017, 02:59:22 am »

We have supplied a number of KT9650 but as I can see how it coverts a relatively unusual format..AES50..to Dante or MADI..i wonder what config would you like for the Digico..MADI to Dante ?
Yamaha indeed does a MADI to Dante converter but at around 1/2 the price is the newly released Ferrofish Verto...I hope to be providing a eval piece to a top TV live show mixer to confirm Yamaha to Digico compatiblity.
« Last Edit: November 05, 2017, 03:19:16 am by MikeHarris »
Logged

Helge A Bentsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 973
  • Oslo, Norway.
Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2017, 06:48:40 am »

It does have Waves servers.  They’re actively using waves plugins.  I only need to record approximately 32 tracks. Thought about looking into a UB Madi device.

UB MADI is a pretty good solution and I believe it's cheaper than a KT9650.
Logged

Erik Jerde

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1010
Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2017, 05:35:05 pm »

UB MADI is a pretty good solution and I believe it's cheaper than a KT9650.

Yeah UB MADI is the way to go, although you need to be running 48k or your channel count is halved.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Using a KT 9650 with Digico SD7
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2017, 05:35:05 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.026 seconds with 22 queries.