ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]   Go Down

Author Topic: Power Conditioner Rebooting  (Read 10378 times)

g'bye, Dick Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7424
  • Duluth
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #50 on: September 19, 2017, 02:17:11 pm »

Thanks everyone for their input on this.

As of right now, we have simply gone to plugging the Furman and the UPS straight into the extension cord (it has three plugs on it) and it seems to be working fine now. If I can get the money, I will upgrade the extension cord and drop the Furman for a quad plug in the rack.

Sell the Furman, buy a box, cover, strain relief and two duplex outlets.  Wire it up, put it in the rack and stick the extra $50.00 in your pocket...
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6033
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #51 on: September 19, 2017, 02:32:19 pm »

Sell the Furman, buy a box, cover, strain relief and two duplex outlets.  Wire it up, put it in the rack and stick the extra $50.00 in your pocket...

Did you plug the amps into the Non-UPS sockets?  That was very important.   
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

g'bye, Dick Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7424
  • Duluth
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #52 on: September 19, 2017, 02:38:53 pm »

Did you plug the amps into the Non-UPS sockets?  That was very important.

Potentially moot point.  Back-up socket or direct through, it's still a bottleneck that should be eliminated.
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6033
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #53 on: September 19, 2017, 03:33:39 pm »

Potentially moot point.  Back-up socket or direct through, it's still a bottleneck that should be eliminated.

Dick - He has a UPS in addition to the conditioner.  The core problem was the power amps plugged into the very small UPS.  The UPS should only be connected to the mixer, and it should stay for that role IMHO.

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

g'bye, Dick Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7424
  • Duluth
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #54 on: September 19, 2017, 07:03:54 pm »

Dick - He has a UPS in addition to the conditioner.  The core problem was the power amps plugged into the very small UPS.  The UPS should only be connected to the mixer, and it should stay for that role IMHO.

Scott...

I see no reason to put anything at all between the incoming power and powered speakers or power amps.  Yes, you COULD route power through the non-UPS outlets on the device, but I don't think you SHOULD.

Who knows how things are wired in there.  My guess is that their UPS is something from an office supply store and never, ever meant to be dealing with anything more than computers and printers...certainly not power amps, either on the back-up circuit or the pass-through.

Such a unit should do one thing only:  provide the needed boot-up power.
Logged
Pay no attention to the man behind the curtain...

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6033
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #55 on: September 19, 2017, 07:12:30 pm »

Scott...

I see no reason to put anything at all between the incoming power and powered speakers or power amps.  Yes, you COULD route power through the non-UPS outlets on the device, but I don't think you SHOULD.

Who knows how things are wired in there.  My guess is that their UPS is something from an office supply store and never, ever meant to be dealing with anything more than computers and printers...certainly not power amps, either on the back-up circuit or the pass-through.

Such a unit should do one thing only:  provide the needed boot-up power.

That's a good point.  I was focused on the overcurrent tripping the UPS.  Moving them completely off is the correct solution.

The only think that should be on the UPS is the mixer and if applicable wifi AP or other networking components.

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Power Conditioner Rebooting
« Reply #55 on: September 19, 2017, 07:12:30 pm »


Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.173 seconds with 24 queries.