ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Avid SC-48???  (Read 8766 times)

Nitin Sidhu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 398
  • New Delhi, India.
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #20 on: May 28, 2017, 03:52:39 pm »

I accidentally updated the software on a switcher on a fly date. I didn't think it was possible for my asshole to pucker that much in the three minutes it took.  I did not have the right combination of converters to run without the switcher.

Assholes can continue to pucker after the show also...
So with the Vi, if you dont have a mouse, and this pops up. Puckering continues.
Logged
My RTA is always flat.

MikeHarris

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 431
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #21 on: May 29, 2017, 04:55:18 am »

The QL5 is lower price than a M7/48 was, and has nice small footprint, but with 32 inputs on board requires a stage box to get to 48.

Often overlooked are the 2x MY slots which can expand the local inputs..2xMY8AD can give you 16 more inputs for wireless. None of the cards have mic pres tho so you are correct an additional stage box will be needed to increase the mic count.
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6141
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #22 on: May 29, 2017, 05:32:26 am »

Assholes can continue to pucker after the show also...
So with the Vi, if you dont have a mouse, and this pops up. Puckering continues.

Curiosity, can't you use tab and other Windows shortcuts even without the mouse?  Windows embedded is a scary platform for a mixer IMHO. 

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Nitin Sidhu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 398
  • New Delhi, India.
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #23 on: May 29, 2017, 07:06:44 am »

Curiosity, can't you use tab and other Windows shortcuts even without the mouse?  Windows embedded is a scary platform for a mixer IMHO.

I dont know Scott. I have never needed a mouse OR a keyboard with a Vi console, and when this error popped up (corrupt USB drive inserted, post show, a different story) i tried touch, dint work, and the system tech said only possible with mouse. fortunately an SC48 was also at FOH.

Irritatingly, this locks up the console interface, and nothing can be accessed till its removed.

Its on my list to discuss with Soundcraft support, good on this thread, cause it slipped my mind.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2017, 04:17:12 pm by Nitin Sidhu »
Logged
My RTA is always flat.

Jean-Pierre Coetzee

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 862
  • Gauteng, South Africa
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #24 on: May 29, 2017, 02:35:11 pm »

Windows embedded is extremely customizable, I wouldn't worry about anything happening that isn't a serious software failure regardless of os
Logged
Audio Technician
Word & Life Church

"If you want "loud", then run a piece of sheet metal through a table saw------

If you want "watts"-then plug in a toaster"
- Ivan Beaver

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21726
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #25 on: May 29, 2017, 04:16:46 pm »

Curiosity, can't you use tab and other Windows shortcuts even without the mouse?  Windows embedded is a scary platform for a mixer IMHO.

I have had console failures with all 3 major console OSs - Windows Embeded, Linux, Yamaha but none where the OS itself was the issue.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Bryan Hargrave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I'm one jammin' dude.
    • Soundworks of VA, Inc
Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #26 on: June 05, 2017, 04:58:17 pm »

Assholes can continue to pucker after the show also...
So with the Vi, if you dont have a mouse, and this pops up. Puckering continues.

IP conflict on VI series will also present a pop up. Lucky for me I always have a wireless mouse in my gig bag. I took care of my first warning just seconds. After that I got some uber cheap mice for each of my Vi consoles. Just in case.
Logged
Like us on facebook at Soundworks of VA, Inc.

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Avid SC-48???
« Reply #26 on: June 05, 2017, 04:58:17 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.078 seconds with 23 queries.