ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down

Author Topic: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup  (Read 9772 times)

richard_cooper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 133
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #20 on: September 23, 2016, 12:23:12 pm »

I still can't figure out why the WiFi icin doesn't show on ipad when connected to my Bullet wireless side.

IIRC the wifi icon in iOS will only appear once the device can talk to the internet (i.e. it checks apple.com), it doesn't show on my test setup either.
Logged

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #21 on: September 23, 2016, 12:28:11 pm »

Thanks for the screen shots. I appreciate the effort :)
 All looks the same as mine other than I changed mine to  192.168.0.200
« Last Edit: September 23, 2016, 12:31:12 pm by Keith Broughton »
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #22 on: September 23, 2016, 12:30:58 pm »

IIRC the wifi icon in iOS will only appear once the device can talk to the internet (i.e. it checks apple.com), it doesn't show on my test setup either.
When I connect to my AIrport Express with nothing else connected to it, no internet, no console, I get the WiFi icon on the iPad.
Not so with Bullet.
It seems to only show if I use DHCP on the Express. When I go to static IP, no show.
Will test both devices later today on console again.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2016, 12:34:47 pm by Keith Broughton »
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

richard_cooper

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 133
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #23 on: September 23, 2016, 12:31:50 pm »

Thanks for the screen shots.
 All looks the same as mine other than I changed mine to  192.168.0.200

One difference I've just noticed is I have "WDS (Transparent Bridge Mode)" on the Wireless tap enabled, and the guide post earlier also does. Your first screenshot doesn't. I wonder if that''s related?
Logged

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #24 on: September 23, 2016, 12:35:58 pm »

One difference I've just noticed is I have "WDS (Transparent Bridge Mode)" on the Wireless tap enabled, and the guide post earlier also does. Your first screenshot doesn't. I wonder if that''s related?
I have since added that but no love.
Will report back after testing with console.
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6143
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #25 on: September 23, 2016, 06:16:31 pm »

A couple of things.  I don't have access to Bullet right now and traveling next week.  If it gets critical I can have someone remote in and get you a screenshot.

A couple of thinks.   As Mac pointed out selecting DHCP does not turn on a server, it sets the device as a client.  Unless you have access to the server and the ability to reconcile the assignments to the Bullet's MAC address this is very undesirable.

If you don't have a DHCP server (and while it is convenient it is another source of trouble) every does must have a static IP in the same network.

It appears you are doing this now and getting some additional success.  As far as the Yamaha app detecting an Internet connection I have no experience and can't comment.

I can only tell you the an Apple IOS device has no issue on a network connected to the Internet.

It appears that some apps use a hybrid of layer 2 and layer 3.  Debbie's lighting controller is an example.  This makes troubleshooting very confusing as some functions work and some don't.  That's why I asked you to do a ping test.  Need to start at the beginning.

Any device that has proprietary network discovery and is connected on the same network collision domain/segment (from a layer 2 perspective) is going to communicate irrespective of the assigned IP (layer 3) address.

There are a lot of concepts in that last sentence, does it make sense to you?

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21750
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #26 on: September 23, 2016, 07:29:49 pm »

It may be better to stay away from the routing option at this time.
So, in Access Point mode, can I connect the Bullet directly to a console with both devices statically addressed  in the correct range?
EG...console 192.168.0.128 Bullet 192.168.0.200 iPad wireless 192.168.0.200   all  255.255.255.0.
Do I have to use a switch?
I still can't figure out why the WiFi icin doesn't show on ipad when connected to my Bullet wireless side.

The bolded IP addresses cannot be the same.

Reset the Bullet to it's original IP address (x.x.x.20 ?) and try again.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1757
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #27 on: September 23, 2016, 07:52:46 pm »

When I connect to my AIrport Express with nothing else connected to it, no internet, no console, I get the WiFi icon on the iPad.
Not so with Bullet.
It seems to only show if I use DHCP on the Express. When I go to static IP, no show.
Will test both devices later today on console again.

If you put in a dummy gateway and DNS server in the static ip settings, the WiFi icon should show up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #28 on: September 23, 2016, 10:23:28 pm »

Had a chance to test on a console today and all is well.
Thanks all for your help.
Much to learn....
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 820
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #29 on: September 24, 2016, 09:10:55 am »

Had a chance to test on a console today and all is well.
Thanks all for your help.
Much to learn....

Hi Keith,

Could you maybe post what the addresses of the Bullet & Console are now when it worked for you? Others reading the post would find that helpful, I bet.

Best regards,
Bob
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #29 on: September 24, 2016, 09:10:55 am »


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.042 seconds with 22 queries.