ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup  (Read 9773 times)

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« on: September 21, 2016, 10:02:47 am »

I am trying to set this up as a WAP and could use some help.
I do have the manulal but it is worded in a way that implies a deeper networking knowledge than I have. :-[
Using a laptop and logging in, I set  "wireless" to an SSIS and set mode to "access point" and hit "change" and "apply" and it's not showing up in the wireless networks of my iPad.
 I have not changed any "network" settings at this time.
It would be helpful to get a detailed setup proceedure from someone who has used this device.

Many thanks in advance.
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6143
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2016, 11:35:19 am »

On the first page did you turn off the proprietary stuff?  Send screenshots.

Sent from my SM-N930V using Tapatalk

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 820
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2016, 01:45:11 pm »

I am trying to set this up as a WAP and could use some help.
I do have the manulal but it is worded in a way that implies a deeper networking knowledge than I have. :-[
Using a laptop and logging in, I set  "wireless" to an SSIS and set mode to "access point" and hit "change" and "apply" and it's not showing up in the wireless networks of my iPad.
 I have not changed any "network" settings at this time.
It would be helpful to get a detailed setup proceedure from someone who has used this device.

Many thanks in advance.

Hi Keith,

Agreed on the proprietary settings (You get there by clicking on the Ubiquiti logo): Disable airMAX, Long Range PtP Link Mode and airSelect.

One thing that I had to do was to ensure that the channel is set to 20MHz, as I believe the default is 40MHz. This is done on the next tab "Main".

Best regards,
Bob
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6143
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2016, 01:48:39 pm »

Hi Keith,

Agreed on the proprietary settings (You get there by clicking on the Ubiquiti logo): Disable airMAX, Long Range PtP Link Mode and airSelect.

One thing that I had to do was to ensure that the channel is set to 20MHz, as I believe the default is 40MHz. This is done on the next tab "Main".

Best regards,
Bob

That's what I could not remember the name of.  He is spot on.  Disabling Airmax, P2P and changing the channel width is how you get it to act as a standard AP.  It comes out of the box in proprietary mode.

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2016, 08:50:41 am »

On the first page did you turn off the proprietary stuff?  Send screenshots.

Sent from my SM-N930V using Tapatalk
Changed "first page" settings as indicated.
Still don't see it in list of WiFi networks on iPad
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2016, 08:51:24 am »

On the first page did you turn off the proprietary stuff?  Send screenshots.

Sent from my SM-N930V using Tapatalk
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2016, 09:49:14 am »

It did show up in available networks and I was able to connect via a static IP.
However, after powering it down and re-starting...not visisble anymore.
I am in touch with the distributor in Quebec for assistance.


Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 820
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2016, 01:46:00 pm »

It did show up in available networks and I was able to connect via a static IP.
However, after powering it down and re-starting...not visible anymore.
I am in touch with the distributor in Quebec for assistance.
Keith,
Your setup looks like mine, including the 192.168.1.20 address that the Bullet was set to when I received it.

I configured my router to use 30 DHCP addresses (100-129), assigned my wired IP addresses in a range above the DHCP pool: 192.168.1.130-144 (Except for Ubiquiti Bullet at 192.168.1.20)

Is that how you've got your router configured?

I'm going to be a bit slow responding as I'm taking down a ceiling in our newly redone laundry room - Some rodent decided that they wanted to move in, and I can't get at the enclosed space any other way... ughh!

Best regards,
Bob
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6143
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2016, 06:53:46 pm »

It did show up in available networks and I was able to connect via a static IP.
However, after powering it down and re-starting...not visisble anymore.
I am in touch with the distributor in Quebec for assistance.




That looks right and other than auto channel select and Broadcast (Hide) SSID is setup same as mine.



Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Keith Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3425
  • Toronto
Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2016, 10:50:51 pm »

That looks right and other than auto channel select and Broadcast (Hide) SSID is setup same as mine.
I get connected with the ipad but when I open the LS9 software I get the "no wifi " warning.
Will try to set up as a router tomorrow.
Logged
I don't care enough to be apathetic

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: help with Ubiquity Bullet setup
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2016, 10:50:51 pm »


Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.054 seconds with 24 queries.