ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha Monitor Mix  (Read 3100 times)

Daniel Ravald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
    • http://www.hr-av.se
Yamaha Monitor Mix
« on: July 25, 2016, 09:58:07 am »

I'm trying to get the Yamaha Monitor Mix app to work, but it can't find the mixer. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

My setup consists of:

Yamaha CL connected to Cisco SG300. The switch is set up according to the documentation on Yamaha's website.
Ubiquiti Bullet M2. Configured as router with DHCP.

Stage Mix works great on the same iPad that I'm trying to run Monitor Mix on. I've tried using my iPhone, but the issue remains. Everything else (hard wired) on the network works just fine.

Why wont Monitor Mix find the console, when Stage Mix does? I'm thinking that the Bullet configuration might be the cause. What am I missing?

Latest firmware on all devices.
Logged
Daniel Ravald
www.ravald.com

Jeremy Bents

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Yamaha Monitor Mix
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2016, 09:58:49 pm »

did you setup the 4 digit code?

did you figure this out?  we have a CL5 and CL3 both working with monitor mix.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6671
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2016, 10:39:53 pm »

did you figure this out?

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged

Frederik RosenkjŠr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 472
Re: Yamaha Monitor Mix
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2016, 01:51:02 am »

Your Ubiquiti Bullet does not have a DHCP-server. Yes, there are settings for it in the settings menu, but they don't do anything - very confusing! They're only for other products which share the UI, but they didn't bother to remove it for the products that don't have it. I'm pretty sure people have wasted 100x more time on this than it would have taken the coders to implement it right, but there we are...

So my guess is your iPad has a static IP and that's why that works, but your iPhones do not and thus do not work.
Logged
Affiliations: Danley Sound Labs, Yamaha (MI)

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Yamaha Monitor Mix
┬ź Reply #3 on: September 29, 2016, 01:51:02 am ┬╗


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.045 seconds with 22 queries.