ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: LS9 Question  (Read 2452 times)

Ben Swartz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
LS9 Question
« on: March 28, 2011, 10:30:46 am »

This might be obvious and simple, but I am struggling with it. We have an LS9 32 in our school auditorium and I thought I knew my way around pretty well. When we had it installed, I asked the installer to move the main mono fader (it's a mono system) from fader 32 on the Master layer to the red stereo fader that will work on all layers. All worked great, but this weekend I had to load the original .ysm file back on thanks to some student goofiness, and when I did, I lost my red fader. I'm okay with it since I rarely touch the mains fader, but the choral teacher, band teacher, and others will get lost without that little red guy. I know it should be a simple move, I just can't figure it out.  Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

 
Logged

Russel Murton

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
    • RPM Audio
Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2011, 11:21:25 am »

This might be obvious and simple, but I am struggling with it. We have an LS9 32 in our school auditorium and I thought I knew my way around pretty well. When we had it installed, I asked the installer to move the main mono fader (it's a mono system) from fader 32 on the Master layer to the red stereo fader that will work on all layers. All worked great, but this weekend I had to load the original .ysm file back on thanks to some student goofiness, and when I did, I lost my red fader. I'm okay with it since I rarely touch the mains fader, but the choral teacher, band teacher, and others will get lost without that little red guy. I know it should be a simple move, I just can't figure it out.  Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

The one way to do it would be to go into the channel link page using the channel job button on the top left hand corner, turn all the paramaters off except Fader, Mute and Channel On and then have the Mono fader up on the custom fader layer and then hold the stereo bus Select button The red fader's select button) and then hit the mono fader's select button, this then should result in the mono buses's select button to flash and when you move either fader should result in both the stereo buses red fader and the mono fader to move in sync. Make sure they are both all the way down to preserve an exact match in fader level.

I'm assuming you either have an LCR setup or an output that is fed by the mono bus and have assigned the correct omni output to the mono bus and use the mono assign button on each channel to either determine which channels go to the stereo and mono buses.

If it is an LCR setup you can change this option in the setup menus somewhere for the panning to become LCR.
Logged

tim.j.phillips

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2011, 02:11:00 pm »

If it is an LCR setup you can change this option in the setup menus somewhere for the panning to become LCR.

Its actually on the home screen for each channel when you select it.  If you move the cursor to the word "pan" in it's section on the screen and click it, it'll change it LCR.  I just happened to fumble over that the other day when fiddling with it. 

-Tim
Logged
Yes, I really do know what all these buttons do

Tim Tyler

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 261
  • Richmond, Va USA
Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2011, 03:29:55 pm »

Linking the MONO fader with the STEREO fader is done on the PREFERENCES  page, not the CHANNEL LINK page.  (p. 194)

-Tim T
Logged

Airton Pereira

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
    • The Knutz
Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2011, 08:06:41 pm »

I have a LS9 32 for 6 months and didn't know I could do it :)
I don't need this feature, though.
Logged
Drummer and Sound Engineer for The Knutz.

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3349
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2011, 12:44:45 am »

I have a LS9 32 for 6 months and didn't know I could do it :)
I don't need this feature, though.
After you get the system back, make a copy to a USB stick and put it in a safe place. Update it every so often.
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Ben Swartz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2011, 11:44:32 am »

Thanks for the help and advice - I have it doing what I want now. I'm not sure they were just linked before, because the mono fader on the master layer did not track the red stereo fader, it just worked on its own, but I'm not bothered about that. I also appreciate the advice about saving settings - I have the original baseline config, and did not think it would be a big deal to just build off of it, but I did not realize how many little convenience things I had done and that would need to be redone. I have now gotten a base configuration that includes those conveniences (mute masters, user defineds, etc.) and that is my new rescue key. I will keep the other one just in case, but this way I do not have to go ALL the way back. Thanks again for all the advice....
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: LS9 Question
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2011, 11:44:32 am »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.027 seconds with 22 queries.