ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha QL/CL Editor IP Question  (Read 1039 times)

David Sturzenbecher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1520
  • So. Dak.
    • Sturz Audio
Yamaha QL/CL Editor IP Question
« on: June 23, 2016, 11:13:00 am »

Does everyone else have to type in the IP of the target desk every single time in the Yamaha QL/CL editor?   I have one desk, and only ever want to connect to that one desk, it would just be fantastic if the IP was persistent in the software.
Logged
Audio Systems Design Engineer
Daktronics, Inc.
CTS-D, CTS-I
AES Full Member

boburtz

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 260
  • San Francisco Bay Area
    • SoundWizard Productions
Re: Yamaha QL/CL Editor IP Question
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2016, 12:01:01 pm »

Does everyone else have to type in the IP of the target desk every single time in the Yamaha QL/CL editor?   
I do. I have not yet found a way to save or store that info in the program as a default setting.
Logged

Milt Hathaway

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2162
    • http://www.fitzcosound.com
Re: Yamaha QL/CL Editor IP Question
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2016, 12:05:41 pm »

Does everyone else have to type in the IP of the target desk every single time in the Yamaha QL/CL editor?   I have one desk, and only ever want to connect to that one desk, it would just be fantastic if the IP was persistent in the software.

Every. Single. Time.
Logged
--
Milt
FitzCo Sound, Inc.
Midland, TX
http://www.fitzcosound.com

Frederik Rosenkjśr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 472
Re: Yamaha QL/CL Editor IP Question
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2016, 03:12:50 pm »

Yes! I think the "Save as default"-button is a plot to drive ud nuts.
Logged
Affiliations: Danley Sound Labs, Yamaha (MI)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.063 seconds with 22 queries.