ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: need help connecting QL5 to DVS  (Read 9805 times)

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 494
  • Reston, Virginia
need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« on: March 20, 2016, 09:00:35 pm »

Trying to get a Windows 10 laptop running DVS 3.7.4.2 to connect with a QL5, firmware 3.11.

I use a static IP address (100.100.1.130) on the QL5 and have a static IP address of 100.100.1.120 for the Ethernet adaptor on the laptop.  The network connection between the laptop and QL5 seems to work fine, at least as evidenced by correct connection and operation of the QL Editor.  I'm using a plain cat5 (6') cable between the laptop and the QL5.  The same IP address scheme works with my WAP set to 100.100.1.1 and QL Stagemix on an iPad set to 100.100.1.100, with the WAP plugged into the QL5.  Subnet mask on all devices is 255.255.255.0.

I've followed the steps described in the QL Series Live Recording Guide with Nuendo Live (http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset/file/?language=en&site=ae.yamaha.com&asset_id=65124).  DVS does pick up the laptop's IP address (as does Dante Controller for its primary interface when I run that, but the laptop never appears on the QL5's Device Mount page within Dante Setup.  I can set it up using the laptop's Windows name in the DVS tab within the the Dante Offline, and that device appears in the QL5 Nuendo Live Setup DVS Device List and I can set the device IP address to 100.100.1.120, but Dante Controller still doesn't show anything but the laptop.

« Last Edit: March 20, 2016, 09:13:09 pm by Kirby Yarbrough »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6943
  • Audio Plumber
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2016, 10:57:09 pm »

Trying to get a Windows 10 laptop running DVS 3.7.4.2 to connect with a QL5, firmware 3.11.

I use a static IP address (100.100.1.130) on the QL5 and have a static IP address of 100.100.1.120 for the Ethernet adaptor on the laptop.  The network connection between the laptop and QL5 seems to work fine, at least as evidenced by correct connection and operation of the QL Editor.  I'm using a plain cat5 (6') cable between the laptop and the QL5.  The same IP address scheme works with my WAP set to 100.100.1.1 and QL Stagemix on an iPad set to 100.100.1.100, with the WAP plugged into the QL5.  Subnet mask on all devices is 255.255.255.0.

I've followed the steps described in the QL Series Live Recording Guide with Nuendo Live (http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset/file/?language=en&site=ae.yamaha.com&asset_id=65124).  DVS does pick up the laptop's IP address (as does Dante Controller for its primary interface when I run that, but the laptop never appears on the QL5's Device Mount page within Dante Setup.  I can set it up using the laptop's Windows name in the DVS tab within the the Dante Offline, and that device appears in the QL5 Nuendo Live Setup DVS Device List and I can set the device IP address to 100.100.1.120, but Dante Controller still doesn't show anything but the laptop.

What is the Dante IP address of the QL? What is the control port IP address? They are not the same. If left to their own devices the primary Dante network will all be in the 169.254.x.x range, and the secondary network will be in the 172.31.x.x range. I have had the most stable network when letting Dante assign the IP addresses. Unless you are exposing your network to the outside world I see no reason to not let Dante assign the addresses. You will have to set your laptop so that DVS is on a port with a 169.254.x.x address since DVS is only on the primary network.

Mac
Logged

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 494
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2016, 10:34:40 am »

What is the Dante IP address of the QL? What is the control port IP address? They are not the same. If left to their own devices the primary Dante network will all be in the 169.254.x.x range, and the secondary network will be in the 172.31.x.x range. I have had the most stable network when letting Dante assign the IP addresses. Unless you are exposing your network to the outside world I see no reason to not let Dante assign the addresses. You will have to set your laptop so that DVS is on a port with a 169.254.x.x address since DVS is only on the primary network.

Mac

Thanks Mac.  I am still missing something.  I've reverted to the default IP address scheme:
Laptop network (ethernet) IP address is now 169.254.1.120, (255.255.255.0)
DVS IP address is the same (169.254.1.120), which is also shown in Dante Controller (and Controller correctly reflects DvsWin 3.7.4.2)
QL5 network IP address is now 169.254.1.130 (and laptop connects to QL5 correctly using QL Editor)
QL5 Recorder -> Nuendo Live IP address is now 169.254.1.120 (same as the laptop)

DVS does not appear in the QL5 Dante setup Online Device List.  In the Dante Setup page, the left side System status LED is solid green, but the right side Sync LED is blinking twice.

How can I restore or reset DVS and the QL5 to all of Dante's default IP addresses?  My manual attempt to do that is not working.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6943
  • Audio Plumber
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2016, 12:18:01 pm »

DVS does not appear in the QL5 Dante setup Online Device List.  In the Dante Setup page, the left side System status LED is solid green, but the right side Sync LED is blinking twice.

How can I restore or reset DVS and the QL5 to all of Dante's default IP addresses?  My manual attempt to do that is not working.

I assume you mean DVS is not showing up as a mounted device on the QL. You may have to mount it manually. Go to the mount device tab, look at the recognized devices tab, DVS should be a recognized device, add it to a device slot on the console (where a Rio would go) and mount it. It should come up.

Mac
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3512
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2016, 04:23:16 pm »

I assume you mean DVS is not showing up as a mounted device on the QL. You may have to mount it manually. Go to the mount device tab, look at the recognized devices tab, DVS should be a recognized device, add it to a device slot on the console (where a Rio would go) and mount it. It should come up.

Mac

Looking at the back of the desk, there are 3 network connectors. One is the console and is how you are operating it with the editor. I don't believe there is Dante on that connector (Mac, correct me if I am wrong).

The other two connectors are the Dante network.

I suggest if you want to both control the console and use DVS, you need a simple gigabit switch (without the green power saving). Connect the laptop to it and the primary Dante port and the console port.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 494
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2016, 08:42:19 pm »

simple gigabit switch

Big thanks to Mac and Rob!  While not a gigabit switch, an old 10/100 Netgear FS105 pressed into service did the trick.  Plugged the WAP into the switch and I even have QL Stagemix happy along with Dante.  Went back to my original IP address scheme too.
Logged

Riley Casey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1605
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2016, 09:27:31 pm »

Yamaha and Audinate both caution against running any network traffic that might see a wifi device thru a switch that is handling DAnte traffic.  They also make the point that a gigabit switch is required for anything more than a dozen or so channels of audio.  You may be cruisin' for a bruisin' with the set up you've described..


Big thanks to Mac and Rob!  While not a gigabit switch, an old 10/100 Netgear FS105 pressed into service did the trick.  Plugged the WAP into the switch and I even have QL Stagemix happy along with Dante.  Went back to my original IP address scheme too.

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3512
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2016, 10:48:23 pm »

Yamaha and Audinate both caution against running any network traffic that might see a wifi device thru a switch that is handling DAnte traffic.  They also make the point that a gigabit switch is required for anything more than a dozen or so channels of audio.  You may be cruisin' for a bruisin' with the set up you've described..

I agree that you should be using a gig switch though at least the one you have has proved the concept for you.

While a public access wifi is a bad idea on a Dante network, the minimal traffic due to a single user wifi isn't an issue for a small network.

If the Dante network is larger, then I would also use a separate net for audio control functions.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Lee Buckalew

  • Classic LAB
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1350
  • St. Louis, MO area
    • Pro Sound Advice, Inc.
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2016, 06:37:48 am »

I agree that you should be using a gig switch though at least the one you have has proved the concept for you.

While a public access wifi is a bad idea on a Dante network, the minimal traffic due to a single user wifi isn't an issue for a small network.

If the Dante network is larger, then I would also use a separate net for audio control functions.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

I believe that Audinate recomends that multicast traffic to be turned off for the port of the managed switch handling a WiFi connection in order to have stability for Dante.  Choosing to not follow the recommendation does not guarantee a problem but the possibility for a problem would certainly be greater.

Lee
Logged
Lee Buckalew
Pro Sound Advice, Inc.

Kirby Yarbrough

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 494
  • Reston, Virginia
Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2016, 07:13:43 am »

should be using a gig switch though at least the one you have has proved the concept for you

Thanks Rob and Casey.  The old Netgear switch was just a stand-in.  Will something like the Netgear GS605 work well?
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: need help connecting QL5 to DVS
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2016, 07:13:43 am »


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.09 seconds with 22 queries.