ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Soundcraft Ui  (Read 5815 times)

Stan Shields

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
Soundcraft Ui
« on: February 16, 2016, 11:07:06 am »

Anybody successfully connected a Ui to a router via ethernet cable?
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6177
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2016, 08:39:36 pm »

Anybody successfully connected a Ui to a router via ethernet cable?

What do you need the router for?  Are you trying to connect from a network other than the one the UI is connected to?

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Stan Shields

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2016, 09:58:03 pm »

What do you need the router for?  Are you trying to connect from a network other than the one the UI is connected to?
I have an Apple airport connected to my Soundcraft Expression so I can use my iPad. I want to use the ui for a drum submix and I thought I could run a second cat5 (in addition to my main snake) so I'm not using the wifi. That way I won't have to switch wifi networks to go back and forth between Visi for the Expression and the Ui GUI.
I'm not much of a network guy so this could be a crazy idea...
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6177
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2016, 02:19:05 am »

I have an Apple airport connected to my Soundcraft Expression so I can use my iPad. I want to use the ui for a drum submix and I thought I could run a second cat5 (in addition to my main snake) so I'm not using the wifi. That way I won't have to switch wifi networks to go back and forth between Visi for the Expression and the Ui GUI.
I'm not much of a network guy so this could be a crazy idea...

You don't need a router for that, you need a switch, or something with one in it.  Some routers have a small switch built in.  Not sure which airport you have.

In any case you are not using the router functionality.  Many people confuse the functions of routers, switches and wireless bridges (Access Points).

Please see this thread, it should help clear things up:

http://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,158019.0.html


Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Steve M Smith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3380
  • Isle of Wight - England
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2016, 02:40:21 am »

Would it not have the same benefit as it does with the Behringer XR18?

Without it, you can either have wired connection OR wireless.  With an external router, you can connect wired and wireless at the same time.


Steve.
Logged

Stan Shields

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2016, 10:06:47 am »

You don't need a router for that, you need a switch, or something with one in it.  Some routers have a small switch built in.  Not sure which airport you have.

In any case you are not using the router functionality.  Many people confuse the functions of routers, switches and wireless bridges (Access Points).

Please see this thread, it should help clear things up:

http://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,158019.0.html
I'm using an Apple Airport express. So do you think I can connect the Airport express to the Soundcraft Ui via the Ui's ethernet port and run the Ui GUI from the iPad that's on the Airport Express wifi WAP?
Logged

Tom Burgess

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 353
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2016, 01:32:16 pm »


You don't need a router for that, you need a switch, or something with one in it.  Some routers have a small switch built in.  Not sure which airport you have.

In any case you are not using the router functionality.  Many people confuse the functions of routers, switches and wireless bridges (Access Points).

Please see this thread, it should help clear things up:

http://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,158019.0.html
I'm using an Apple Airport express. So do you think I can connect the Airport express to the Soundcraft Ui via the Ui's ethernet port and run the Ui GUI from the iPad that's on the Airport Express wifi WAP?
Yes, you can do this.  As to whether or not it will be useful is another question.  If your iPad will multitask thus keeping whichever App is in the background alive, then it may work well.  If not then switching from App to App may be cumbersome.  You could always keep the Ui GUI open on another device, be it iPad or otherwise.
Logged
If the band sounds great, it's because the band IS great, if the band sound like crap, it's the soundman's fault.

Opinions expressed by me on this forum are my own and not necessarily those of the company for which I work.

Stan Shields

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2016, 02:14:57 pm »

Yes, you can do this.  As to whether or not it will be useful is another question.  If your iPad will multitask thus keeping whichever App is in the background alive, then it may work well.  If not then switching from App to App may be cumbersome.  You could always keep the Ui GUI open on another device, be it iPad or otherwise.
Agreed. It will be a drum mix so once it's together I don't expect to have to mess with it much. It sounds like I will need to manually enter the subnetmask and stuff into the router, not sure how to do that but I'll figure it out.
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6177
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2016, 05:28:28 pm »

Agreed. It will be a drum mix so once it's together I don't expect to have to mess with it much. It sounds like I will need to manually enter the subnetmask and stuff into the router, not sure how to do that but I'll figure it out.

You keep going back to saying "router", I don't know what you mean by manually entering the IP and subnet mask.

You want both devices you want to talk to in the same network.  Not two different networks. 

Did you read the thread I posted a link to?  If you don't understand a concept ask for it to be clarified. 

What Airport do you have?  Does it have a switch built in?

Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Stan Shields

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 138
Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2016, 05:46:01 pm »

You keep going back to saying "router", I don't know what you mean by manually entering the IP and subnet mask.

You want both devices you want to talk to in the same network.  Not two different networks. 

Did you read the thread I posted a link to?  If you don't understand a concept ask for it to be clarified. 

What Airport do you have?  Does it have a switch built in?
Airport express, no switch and only a single LAN port so I would need to use some other WAP. I saw at least one other post stating that the Soundcraft Ui did not provide an I.P. address so the data had to be entered manually. Sorry to annoy you by using incorrect terminology, I'm just an audio guy.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Soundcraft Ui
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2016, 05:46:01 pm »


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.056 seconds with 22 queries.