ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas Pro 6 Fader problem.  (Read 2165 times)

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
Midas Pro 6 Fader problem.
« on: February 05, 2016, 10:03:07 pm »

Hey everyone. So saw last night that some of our faders are starting to get off calibration. Software shows them at 0 but fader location is actually at -5 or more.  Wondering if there is a way to recalibrate the faders?
Logged

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 390
Re: Midas Pro 6 Fader problem.
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2016, 11:55:51 am »

In case your wondering, spoke with Midas, replacing the whole batch of faders. Not so bad, time consuming, but not that bad.
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1745
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Midas Pro 6 Fader problem.
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2016, 03:57:09 am »

Wow. No calibration function in the software?
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Justin Myers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
Re: Midas Pro 6 Fader problem.
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2016, 12:05:55 am »

I've an occasional fader issue with my Pro 1 which I've managed to fix myself. The drive gear for the belt was slipping slightly on the motor shaft. Tiny bit of super glue and all fixed.
Also taking the faders out is only 2 screws per fader and a plug. I did replace a couple before I knew how to fix them.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Midas Pro 6 Fader problem.
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2016, 12:05:55 am »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.025 seconds with 23 queries.