ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?  (Read 6130 times)

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« on: January 17, 2016, 02:40:33 am »

hi,

yesterday i found out that my pro 1 w/ a DL251 (w/ an apple airport express connected) made a freeze during following task:
/ ipod on local-in 7 and 8
/ inputchannels routed to masterbus, then routed to matrix 8 and patched to out 16 on the DL251
/ activating 'VCA unfolding' in preferences/user
/ creating a popgroup in usermode
  suddenly when pushing the popgroup button the surfaces froze for about 12 seconds, the wifi connection
  was lost but audio was still there!
/ after this the freeze was gone, the wifi connection was up again but the checkbox for 'vca unfolding' was
  unchecked by the console itself!! audio was interrupted for a few seconds as well...

strange!  :-\
can anyone conform this (maybe) bug?

here are two little movies i made ...

with the remote control server on: https://youtu.be/8kcrC0ydVZU
without the server: https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

best regards from austria,
andi
« Last Edit: January 17, 2016, 01:06:37 pm by andreasputz »
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Bryan French

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2016, 05:34:36 pm »

w/ an apple airport express connected

Not that this caused your problem, but Apple routers are not recommended for use with the Midas pro series. I don't remember why, something to do with how the router communicates with its clients. Try dong this with another router and see if the problem persists.
Logged

christoffer hafer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2016, 11:54:48 am »

hi,

yesterday i found out that my pro 1 w/ a DL251 (w/ an apple airport express connected) made a freeze during following task:
/ ipod on local-in 7 and 8
/ inputchannels routed to masterbus, then routed to matrix 8 and patched to out 16 on the DL251
/ activating 'VCA unfolding' in preferences/user
/ creating a popgroup in usermode
  suddenly when pushing the popgroup button the surfaces froze for about 12 seconds, the wifi connection
  was lost but audio was still there!
/ after this the freeze was gone, the wifi connection was up again but the checkbox for 'vca unfolding' was
  unchecked by the console itself!! audio was interrupted for a few seconds as well...

strange!  :-\
can anyone conform this (maybe) bug?

here are two little movies i made ...

with the remote control server on: https://youtu.be/8kcrC0ydVZU
without the server: https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

best regards from austria,
andi

by the way this must be called opinion, andreas ;-)  please look at this https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U
Logged
"Just because you believe something doesnt make it true."

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2016, 01:14:27 pm »

by the way this must be called opinion, andreas ;-)  please look at this https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

this IS my video!
and i have tested it without any router connected as well!

and btw: haha ;)
« Last Edit: January 19, 2016, 01:45:05 pm by andreasputz »
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Bryan French

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2016, 03:43:33 pm »

this IS my video!

Just saw the videos. Looks like you found a way to lockup the control surface temporarily. Our PRO2 does the same thing when you activate the iPad remote server. Definitely not router related. Have you contacted Midas about it yet?
Logged

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2016, 01:39:51 am »

the guys in the uk wrote on 17th of jan:

... "This is a known software bug and has already been reported to the SW R&D team"...
 :-\
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Specialist Music Group

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2016, 03:03:49 am »

Dear Andi,
Please allow me to introduce myself; my name is Charlotte MacAulay-Collins and I am a Care Specialist at MUSIC in KIDDERMINSTER UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC brands.

Many thanks for uploading the video and notifying us of this software issue. This is a known software bug and  will be addressed with future software upgrades. For reference you can always contact us in future at careprof@music-group.com for a prompt response and any assistance you require.

Thank-you for supporting the Midas brand
Lets keep in touch

Charlotte MacAulay- Collins
Specialist, Customer Care
MUSIC

hi,

yesterday i found out that my pro 1 w/ a DL251 (w/ an apple airport express connected) made a freeze during following task:
/ ipod on local-in 7 and 8
/ inputchannels routed to masterbus, then routed to matrix 8 and patched to out 16 on the DL251
/ activating 'VCA unfolding' in preferences/user
/ creating a popgroup in usermode
  suddenly when pushing the popgroup button the surfaces froze for about 12 seconds, the wifi connection
  was lost but audio was still there!
/ after this the freeze was gone, the wifi connection was up again but the checkbox for 'vca unfolding' was
  unchecked by the console itself!! audio was interrupted for a few seconds as well...

strange!  :-\
can anyone conform this (maybe) bug?

here are two little movies i made ...

with the remote control server on: https://youtu.be/8kcrC0ydVZU
without the server: https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

best regards from austria,
andi
Logged

christoffer hafer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2016, 11:53:14 am »

here are some more details https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kcrC0ydVZU  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gllBif0Dq6Y https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PMFr81UJ-U&feature=youtu.be and this is still a problem for gundula and his pro 2. they also lost conection via the cat wire if you disconnect them shortly in the show
Logged
"Just because you believe something doesnt make it true."

Gunther Mai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2016, 01:56:44 am »

It's not a pro2 but a pro1 and I would never do such silly things like unplugging the CAT cable while running audio.

By the way
G3.2.6 is down again on pro1 download page???
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1300
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2016, 10:10:57 am »

It's not a pro2 but a pro1 and I would never do such silly things like unplugging the CAT cable while running audio.

By the way
G3.2.6 is down again on pro1 download page???

I cant find it on the Pro2 page either.

Seriously guys, this is turning into a joke .... is it safe to update my Pro2, or is there a reason I can not find G3.2.6 any more.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2016, 10:13:52 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

Steve Payne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 412
    • Soundworks of Virginia, Inc.
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2016, 09:08:08 am »

I cant find it on the Pro2 page either.

Seriously guys, this is turning into a joke .... is it safe to update my Pro2, or is there a reason I can not find G3.2.6 any more.

  I am the last guy you will find to come to the defense of the bozos that drive the Music bus - but I read last night on their Facebook page that the website was down for major house cleaning.
Logged
Steve Payne
like us on Facebook at:
https://www.facebook.com/SOUNDWORKSOFVIRGINIA

Gunther Mai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2016, 01:50:00 pm »

Not the website but the firmware was down but today it's up again???
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1300
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2016, 07:59:35 pm »

  I am the last guy you will find to come to the defense of the bozos that drive the Music bus - but I read last night on their Facebook page that the website was down for major house cleaning.

Thanks Steve,

It was there, and then disappeared, that was my issue. I wasn't sure what that meant.

There was a version of the Firmware a while back that caused a lot of problems and was recalled.

Initially I could not find 3.2.6, but I was looking under downloads - mixers - Pro2 - firmware ... that route still does not work (!), you have to go to the Pro2 page and then downloads  :-\

Communication from Midas was actually very good initially, but I suspect everyone is just keeping there head down these days and despite all the "Lets keep in touch" they tend not to.

For a site of this level when it's undergoing maintenance, it should be announced on the part of the site that is still visible.

http://forums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,157573.0.html
« Last Edit: January 26, 2016, 05:32:06 pm by Peter Morris »
Logged

christoffer hafer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2016, 07:39:57 am »

This is what lovely Mrs. MacAulay-Collins said

Please allow me to introduce myself; my name is Charlotte MacAulay-Collins and I am a Care Specialist at MUSIC in KIDDERMINSTER UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC brands.

Many thanks for uploading the video and notifying us of this software issue. This is a known software bug and will be addressed with future software upgrades. For reference you can always contact us in future at careprof@music-group.com for a prompt response and any assistance you require.

Thank-you for supporting the Midas brand
Lets keep in touch (ill do ;-))

Charlotte MacAulay- Collins
Specialist, Customer Care
MUSIC
Logged
"Just because you believe something doesnt make it true."

Steve Payne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 412
    • Soundworks of Virginia, Inc.
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2016, 09:15:34 am »

This is what lovely Mrs. MacAulay-Collins said

Please allow me to introduce myself; my name is Charlotte MacAulay-Collins and I am a Care Specialist at MUSIC in KIDDERMINSTER UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC brands.

Many thanks for uploading the video and notifying us of this software issue. This is a known software bug and will be addressed with future software upgrades. For reference you can always contact us in future at careprof@music-group.com for a prompt response and any assistance you require.

Thank-you for supporting the Midas brand

Lets keep in touch (ill do ;-))

Charlotte MacAulay- Collins
Specialist, Customer Care
MUSIC

Another Newbie "Please allow me to introduce myself, Let's keep in touch" robot passing through the revolving doors of Music?  Sincerely, no disrespect meant to you Mrs. MacAulay-Collins, it's just that the pattern is now well established and easily recognizable.  I wish you much happiness and success in your next job, wherever that my be.
Logged
Steve Payne
like us on Facebook at:
https://www.facebook.com/SOUNDWORKSOFVIRGINIA

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1300
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2016, 01:20:23 am »

FWIW it was not my intention to be negative about Charlotte. Like so many of the people at MG Im sure she has, and will do her best to help whenever she can.

If you have ever read any of the posts on the Glass Door about MG or Behringer there are a couple of comments that stands out, the staff are great - this has been my experience as well.

In this particular case Im sure MGs corporate BD machine has scripted their reaching out and lets keep in touch responses, which is fine for the MI industry but in the pro world it looks silly when you see it repeated so many times by different people.

There is another common theme on the Glass Door that I hinted at above, but its probably best you read that for yourself.

Update -- MG have fixed the down load link - I guess that means it safe to install 3.2.6  :)
« Last Edit: January 27, 2016, 09:19:45 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

christoffer hafer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2016, 11:48:05 am »

im no cyberpolice. only a searcher in the audio univere to get help for this  ::)
Logged
"Just because you believe something doesnt make it true."

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2016, 11:48:05 am »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.066 seconds with 24 queries.