ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?  (Read 6129 times)

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« on: January 17, 2016, 02:40:33 am »

hi,

yesterday i found out that my pro 1 w/ a DL251 (w/ an apple airport express connected) made a freeze during following task:
/ ipod on local-in 7 and 8
/ inputchannels routed to masterbus, then routed to matrix 8 and patched to out 16 on the DL251
/ activating 'VCA unfolding' in preferences/user
/ creating a popgroup in usermode
  suddenly when pushing the popgroup button the surfaces froze for about 12 seconds, the wifi connection
  was lost but audio was still there!
/ after this the freeze was gone, the wifi connection was up again but the checkbox for 'vca unfolding' was
  unchecked by the console itself!! audio was interrupted for a few seconds as well...

strange!  :-\
can anyone conform this (maybe) bug?

here are two little movies i made ...

with the remote control server on: https://youtu.be/8kcrC0ydVZU
without the server: https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

best regards from austria,
andi
« Last Edit: January 17, 2016, 01:06:37 pm by andreasputz »
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Bryan French

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2016, 05:34:36 pm »

w/ an apple airport express connected

Not that this caused your problem, but Apple routers are not recommended for use with the Midas pro series. I don't remember why, something to do with how the router communicates with its clients. Try dong this with another router and see if the problem persists.
Logged

christoffer hafer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2016, 11:54:48 am »

hi,

yesterday i found out that my pro 1 w/ a DL251 (w/ an apple airport express connected) made a freeze during following task:
/ ipod on local-in 7 and 8
/ inputchannels routed to masterbus, then routed to matrix 8 and patched to out 16 on the DL251
/ activating 'VCA unfolding' in preferences/user
/ creating a popgroup in usermode
  suddenly when pushing the popgroup button the surfaces froze for about 12 seconds, the wifi connection
  was lost but audio was still there!
/ after this the freeze was gone, the wifi connection was up again but the checkbox for 'vca unfolding' was
  unchecked by the console itself!! audio was interrupted for a few seconds as well...

strange!  :-\
can anyone conform this (maybe) bug?

here are two little movies i made ...

with the remote control server on: https://youtu.be/8kcrC0ydVZU
without the server: https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

best regards from austria,
andi

by the way this must be called opinion, andreas ;-)  please look at this https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U
Logged
"Just because you believe something doesn´t make it true."

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2016, 01:14:27 pm »

by the way this must be called opinion, andreas ;-)  please look at this https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

this IS my video!
and i have tested it without any router connected as well!

and btw: haha ;)
« Last Edit: January 19, 2016, 01:45:05 pm by andreasputz »
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Bryan French

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2016, 03:43:33 pm »

this IS my video!

Just saw the videos. Looks like you found a way to lockup the control surface temporarily. Our PRO2 does the same thing when you activate the iPad remote server. Definitely not router related. Have you contacted Midas about it yet?
Logged

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2016, 01:39:51 am »

the guys in the uk wrote on 17th of jan:

... "This is a known software bug and has already been reported to the SW R&D team"...
 :-\
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Specialist Music Group

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2016, 03:03:49 am »

Dear Andi,
Please allow me to introduce myself; my name is Charlotte MacAulay-Collins and I am a Care Specialist at MUSIC in KIDDERMINSTER UK where we service and manage spare parts for all MUSIC brands.

Many thanks for uploading the video and notifying us of this software issue. This is a known software bug and  will be addressed with future software upgrades. For reference you can always contact us in future at careprof@music-group.com for a prompt response and any assistance you require.

Thank-you for supporting the Midas brand
Let’s keep in touch

Charlotte MacAulay- Collins
Specialist, Customer Care
MUSIC

hi,

yesterday i found out that my pro 1 w/ a DL251 (w/ an apple airport express connected) made a freeze during following task:
/ ipod on local-in 7 and 8
/ inputchannels routed to masterbus, then routed to matrix 8 and patched to out 16 on the DL251
/ activating 'VCA unfolding' in preferences/user
/ creating a popgroup in usermode
  suddenly when pushing the popgroup button the surfaces froze for about 12 seconds, the wifi connection
  was lost but audio was still there!
/ after this the freeze was gone, the wifi connection was up again but the checkbox for 'vca unfolding' was
  unchecked by the console itself!! audio was interrupted for a few seconds as well...

strange!  :-\
can anyone conform this (maybe) bug?

here are two little movies i made ...

with the remote control server on: https://youtu.be/8kcrC0ydVZU
without the server: https://youtu.be/0PMFr81UJ-U

best regards from austria,
andi
Logged

christoffer hafer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2016, 11:53:14 am »

here are some more details https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kcrC0ydVZU  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gllBif0Dq6Y https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PMFr81UJ-U&feature=youtu.be and this is still a problem for gundula and his pro 2. they also lost conection via the cat wire if you disconnect them shortly in the show
Logged
"Just because you believe something doesn´t make it true."

Gunther Mai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2016, 01:56:44 am »

It's not a pro2 but a pro1 and I would never do such silly things like unplugging the CAT cable while running audio.

By the way
G3.2.6 is down again on pro1 download page???
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1300
Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2016, 10:10:57 am »

It's not a pro2 but a pro1 and I would never do such silly things like unplugging the CAT cable while running audio.

By the way
G3.2.6 is down again on pro1 download page???

I cant find it on the Pro2 page either.

Seriously guys, this is turning into a joke .... is it safe to update my Pro2, or is there a reason I can not find G3.2.6 any more.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2016, 10:13:52 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: MIDAS PRO G3.2.6 Firmware issue ?
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2016, 10:10:57 am »


Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.096 seconds with 25 queries.