ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE  (Read 9121 times)

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« on: January 06, 2016, 07:01:54 am »

hi midas pro users,

which firmware are are you using successfully w/out any issues these days?
there are so many different opinions about it which one to use for real reliability ...
i'm using a pro 1 w/ a DL251 stagerack.

cheers,
andi
« Last Edit: January 07, 2016, 01:26:31 am by andreasputz »
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Michael Gorecki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2016, 12:33:43 pm »

Just upgraded to the most current version v3.2? and lots of things run more smoothly. But I was running original firmware from sept 2014. Im using a DL251 as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Stuart Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2016, 07:05:53 pm »

Hello,

I can't really say I can use my Pro1 console without issues, no matter what firmware revision I have installed.

Currently I'm using the latest version of the firmware in my Pro1 and I'm still having some of the same issues as I've been having since first purchasing the console.

Just two days ago, for the third time now, several of the pre-amps' signals on my DL153 stagebox never make it  to the console. I always have to reboot the console to get the signals back. I have a concern that, one day, I'm going to reboot the console and those signals aren't coming back!

I was also re-patching some I/O when I lost the ability to pass the resulting signals to the L&R outputs. Even though I deleted what I set up, and went back to the way I had things configured, I still could not get the channels out to the L&R outputs.

From time to time I lose all my effect patches (though everything is still shown as being patched correctly). I have to unload the showfile and re-load it to put the effects back in business. Again, the same concern, that the effects won't come back on a future show reload.

I can save my graphic EQ settings to a file but can never reload those settings. I've never been able to recall them, ever.

And there are some other miscellaneous annoying issues as well.

Not sure if any of it is related to the firmware but it sure makes using the console a drain on the old confidence level.

Stu

 
« Last Edit: January 06, 2016, 09:50:09 pm by Stuart Miller »
Logged

Don T. Williams

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 804
  • Midas Pro 1 & 2, M32, dbTech T12, T8, S30, DM12
    • Q Systems Music & Sound
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2016, 09:52:31 pm »

I'm just curious if the problem may be with the DL150 series stage boxes.  I have used the DL251 with no problems with my Pro 1 and Pro 2. 

Actually I had a single self inflicted issue that came from me not realizing that the console and stage box needed to be connected and updated together.  I updated my Pro 2 without the DL251 connected on an earlier update and had a lot of problems until Midas support got me straightened out. 

Andi was the console and DL153 connected when you updated the firmware?
Logged

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2016, 07:13:40 am »

Quote
Andi was the console and DL153 connected when you updated the firmware?

don: i don't have any midas yet / i'll get my pro 1 and DL251 tomorrow.
so i think i'll update to G3.2.6 because most of the users do not have any issues with it.
thank you!

regards,
andi
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2016, 07:35:50 am »

I am currently running 3.2.6 with no issues with a Pro 1 and DL251.  Never experienced any issues with either (stagebox or console) other than the known software bugs that comes with releasing new updates.

Stu....what CAT5 cables are you using?  I did run into one issue when using less expensive (read cheap) CAT5 cables when I first got my DL251.  Once moving to "professional grade" CAT5 cables.....it has worked flawlessly.

Good luck.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2016, 08:10:39 am »

I am currently running 3.2.6 with no issues with a Pro 1 and DL251.  Never experienced any issues with either (stagebox or console) other than the known software bugs that comes with releasing new updates.

Stu....what CAT5 cables are you using?  I did run into one issue when using less expensive (read cheap) CAT5 cables when I first got my DL251.  Once moving to "professional grade" CAT5 cables.....it has worked flawlessly.

Good luck.

Im confused - 3.2.6 for a Pro1.  The website does not show 3.2.6 anywhere, just 3.2.3. 

I saw an early link to 3.2.6 but it didn't work for me ... but it is MG / Behringer we are dealing with. 
Logged

Chase McKnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2016, 11:52:48 am »

Hi Stuart,

What firmware is your PRO1 currently on? Have you spoken to our Midas CARE team? Please reach out to careprof@music-group.com or call (702) 800-8290 or  +44 1562 732290 if you haven’t already.

Peter, have you gone to the PRO1 page / Downloads? You should be able to download it from there just fine.

http://www.music-group.com/Categories/Midas/Mixers/Digital-Mixers/PRO1-TP/p/P0BNP/downloads
Logged
Let's keep in touch,

Chase McKnight
Specialist, Community
Music
Midas

Stuart Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2016, 06:20:34 pm »

David,

Stu....what CAT5 cables are you using?  I did run into one issue when using less expensive (read cheap) CAT5 cables when I first got my DL251.  Once moving to "professional grade" CAT5 cables.....it has worked flawlessly.

Good luck.

I am using a professional grade CAT5 cable, not sure right this minute who's it is (Pro-Co, I think, but I'd have to dig up my records). It was recommended to me for this purpose by the vendor (Full Compass). I will try to verify that my cable is good cable, but I've been assured it is. It certainly looks rugged enough and it wasn't inexpensive, but you raise a good point so I will double-check.

Thank you.

Stu
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2016, 06:36:46 pm »

Hi Stuart,

What firmware is your PRO1 currently on? Have you spoken to our Midas CARE team? Please reach out to careprof@music-group.com or call (702) 800-8290 or  +44 1562 732290 if you haven’t already.

Peter, have you gone to the PRO1 page / Downloads? You should be able to download it from there just fine.

http://www.music-group.com/Categories/Midas/Mixers/Digital-Mixers/PRO1-TP/p/P0BNP/downloads

Thanks Chase,

I did look there for my Pro2 a while ago; it wasn’t there at that time.  I think you guys need to tidy up your webpage a bit. It seems I was not the only person having trouble.
Logged

Stuart Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2016, 06:43:43 pm »

Hi Stuart,

What firmware is your PRO1 currently on? Have you spoken to our Midas CARE team? Please reach out to careprof@music-group.com or call (702) 800-8290 or  +44 1562 732290 if you haven’t already.

Chase,

The firmware I have currently installed is DL1G3.2.3dev-4.tar. And just to mention, whenever I perform a firmware upgrade I also connect the DL153 stagebox in case it needs one as well.

As for contacting Midas' tech support, I have contacted them several times, without much success, so have given up with them. I've had almost zero help, whenever I've called them (your sales support is good, your tech support is not, IMHO).

I'm not going to air my dirty laundry issues with Midas' tech support here. But I will just say that, other than issues that have been resolved that were brought on as a result of my ignorance of the product,  I've tried...and failed, to get resolutions to my Pro1 console's existing problems (several of them I've had since I've owned the console, which I purchased in 2013. So I have given up.

To give you an idea as to why I don't take your Tech support group seriously, I will say this: on one of my very first calls to tech support I was told that the Midas Pro1 is a computer, and not a mixing console as I'd referred to it, and as such will do some of the things I'm complaining about because that's what computers do (I'm paraphrasing a little). Now I know that this response is B.S. However it's what I was told.

I can't possibly expect resolution to my issues if that's the sort of response I'm going to get, etc.

The very next call to Tech support I was told the Pro1 is a mixing console, not a computer!

And what happened when I first experienced channel drop-outs on my DL153 was, in my opinion, so unprofessional on Midas' part that I often sometimes believe they don't actually have a Tech Support group.

Sorry Chase, I have no confidence to deal with them any more.

Stuart
Logged

Chase McKnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2016, 09:50:04 pm »

Hi Stuart,

We’re sorry to hear about your experiences with our support. Our goal is to provide the best customer service in the industry and hearing this means we still have much to improve upon. I'm going to PM you with the direct contact information for a member of our CARE PROF team, with hope that we can get to the bottom of your PRO1 issues and begin earning your trust back.

We do recommend upgrading to G3.2.6 as it fixes several minor issues that were in G3.2.3.
Logged
Let's keep in touch,

Chase McKnight
Specialist, Community
Music
Midas

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2016, 06:59:06 am »

We do recommend upgrading to G3.2.6 as it fixes several minor issues that were in G3.2.3.

Chase-

Would you mind pointing me to G3.2.6 to be able to download it?  I can only find G3.2.3 on your site.

And I would very much love to see a list of issues G3.2.6 fixed as I will be taking out a pair of PRO2 next week for a very stressful showcase run and need to keep problems to a minimum.

Thanks,
Jason
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2016, 07:29:32 am »

Chase-

Would you mind pointing me to G3.2.6 to be able to download it?  I can only find G3.2.3 on your site.

And I would very much love to see a list of issues G3.2.6 fixed as I will be taking out a pair of PRO2 next week for a very stressful showcase run and need to keep problems to a minimum.

Thanks,
Jason

It tricky, it seems MG likes to hide this stuff  ??? Logically you would think you would find it at the down load centre .... not so  :-\

http://www.music-group.com/Categories/Midas/Mixers/Digital-Mixers/PRO2-CC-TP/p/P0BNJ/downloads
« Last Edit: January 08, 2016, 07:41:18 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2016, 08:51:30 am »

It tricky, it seems MG likes to hide this stuff  ??? Logically you would think you would find it at the down load centre .... not so  :-\

http://www.music-group.com/Categories/Midas/Mixers/Digital-Mixers/PRO2-CC-TP/p/P0BNJ/downloads

Ah, yes. We both have logical minds.

Thanks Peter.

Now the question, should I update today right before a week-long tricky event?  I need a Gypsy woman to read the bones... Some say yes Some say no. 

Jason
Logged

Gert Sanner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
    • http://www.gert-sanner.com
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #15 on: January 08, 2016, 09:13:46 am »

Please reach out to careprof@music-group.com....

« Last Edit: January 08, 2016, 10:15:37 am by Gert Sanner »
Logged
Thanx for reading.

Steve Payne

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 413
    • Soundworks of Virginia, Inc.
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #16 on: January 08, 2016, 09:15:10 am »

Ah, yes. We both have logical minds.

Thanks Peter.

Now the question, should I update today right before a week-long tricky event?  I need a Gypsy woman to read the bones... Some say yes Some say no. 

Jason

minor liberties taken...

....But being this is a Midas Pro2, the most powerful digital mixer in the world and would blow your head clean off, you've gotta ask yourself one question: "Do I feel lucky?" Well, do ya, punk?
Logged
Steve Payne
like us on Facebook at:
https://www.facebook.com/SOUNDWORKSOFVIRGINIA

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #17 on: January 08, 2016, 10:00:58 am »

minor liberties taken...

....But being this is a Midas Pro2, the most powerful digital mixer in the world and would blow your head clean off, you've gotta ask yourself one question: "Do I feel lucky?" Well, do ya, punk?

hmmm, updating any device right before use scares me and I've been burned by it (Yamaha, Lab Gruppen/Lake, Midas, QSC, pretty much everyone except Avid at one time or another...)  But if ONLY there were some document of some sort available to the user base to help me decide, well, that would be SWELL!!!!!  Oh, well, I guess I will call the cell numbers of all the friendly Midas folk all morning to get an answer, that's definitely easier.  I wonder what time zone they are in today :)

Jason
Logged

Don T. Williams

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 804
  • Midas Pro 1 & 2, M32, dbTech T12, T8, S30, DM12
    • Q Systems Music & Sound
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #18 on: January 08, 2016, 01:10:13 pm »

I'm still just wondering if the problem may be limited to DL153's or that series.  Has anyone out there had these kind of problems with the DL251's or another series of stage box from Midas?
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #19 on: January 08, 2016, 06:24:04 pm »



Ha ha …. I guess corporate wonderland determines the scripts.  “reach out”, “let’s keep in touch” and for Uli “warm regards”.   

+1 for Chase, he always helpful and it’s nice to see the same person responding.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2016, 07:20:29 pm by Peter Morris »
Logged

Jelmer de Jong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 171
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #20 on: January 09, 2016, 03:36:53 am »

Lets's hope Chase succesfully upgrades the firmware of it's coworkers to his own standard.
Logged

Stuart Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #21 on: January 09, 2016, 12:40:15 pm »

I'm just curious if the problem may be with the DL150 series stage boxes.  I have used the DL251 with no problems with my Pro 1 and Pro 2. 

...was the console and DL153 connected when you updated the firmware?

I was hoping the problem was associated with the DL153 because then the solution is easy.

At the time the channel drop-out business happened to me I was in possession of a DL15x-series user manual. I used the manual to do the obvious troubleshooting, etc. During a follow-call to Midas' tech support, to report the incident and to see what might have cause it, I was told that the manual was incorrect with respect to some of its content, so my troubleshooting efforts would not have helped me as it turned out.

I've been waiting eagerly for a corrected manual but I haven't seen one posted on the Midas site yet, only a sales brochure. Not sure when the manual is going to be ready.

I had designs to purchase a second DL153, for actual use (when needed) and  for backup when I only need to use one. I'm holding off on the purchase to see if I can get the issue resolved, or if I'm obliged to explore other options.

Yes, I always connect the DL153 when I make firmware updates, just in case the DL153 needs one.

I'm going to update now to the latest firmware, that was posted the other day, and see what happens. My confidence level updating the firmware is very high because I've yet to have any issues doing firmware upgrades (we need a 'fingers crossed' emoticon that I can post here).

Firmware upgrades have always gone well for me. Sound quality of the console has always impressed me. Reliability...not so much.

Cheers,

Stu
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #21 on: January 09, 2016, 12:40:15 pm »


Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.114 seconds with 22 queries.