ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Down

Author Topic: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE  (Read 9086 times)

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« on: January 06, 2016, 07:01:54 am »

hi midas pro users,

which firmware are are you using successfully w/out any issues these days?
there are so many different opinions about it which one to use for real reliability ...
i'm using a pro 1 w/ a DL251 stagerack.

cheers,
andi
« Last Edit: January 07, 2016, 01:26:31 am by andreasputz »
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

Michael Gorecki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 295
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2016, 12:33:43 pm »

Just upgraded to the most current version v3.2? and lots of things run more smoothly. But I was running original firmware from sept 2014. Im using a DL251 as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Stuart Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2016, 07:05:53 pm »

Hello,

I can't really say I can use my Pro1 console without issues, no matter what firmware revision I have installed.

Currently I'm using the latest version of the firmware in my Pro1 and I'm still having some of the same issues as I've been having since first purchasing the console.

Just two days ago, for the third time now, several of the pre-amps' signals on my DL153 stagebox never make it  to the console. I always have to reboot the console to get the signals back. I have a concern that, one day, I'm going to reboot the console and those signals aren't coming back!

I was also re-patching some I/O when I lost the ability to pass the resulting signals to the L&R outputs. Even though I deleted what I set up, and went back to the way I had things configured, I still could not get the channels out to the L&R outputs.

From time to time I lose all my effect patches (though everything is still shown as being patched correctly). I have to unload the showfile and re-load it to put the effects back in business. Again, the same concern, that the effects won't come back on a future show reload.

I can save my graphic EQ settings to a file but can never reload those settings. I've never been able to recall them, ever.

And there are some other miscellaneous annoying issues as well.

Not sure if any of it is related to the firmware but it sure makes using the console a drain on the old confidence level.

Stu

 
« Last Edit: January 06, 2016, 09:50:09 pm by Stuart Miller »
Logged

Don T. Williams

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 802
  • Midas Pro 1 & 2, M32, dbTech T12, T8, S30, DM12
    • Q Systems Music & Sound
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2016, 09:52:31 pm »

I'm just curious if the problem may be with the DL150 series stage boxes.  I have used the DL251 with no problems with my Pro 1 and Pro 2. 

Actually I had a single self inflicted issue that came from me not realizing that the console and stage box needed to be connected and updated together.  I updated my Pro 2 without the DL251 connected on an earlier update and had a lot of problems until Midas support got me straightened out. 

Andi was the console and DL153 connected when you updated the firmware?
Logged

andreasputz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2016, 07:13:40 am »

Quote
Andi was the console and DL153 connected when you updated the firmware?

don: i don't have any midas yet / i'll get my pro 1 and DL251 tomorrow.
so i think i'll update to G3.2.6 because most of the users do not have any issues with it.
thank you!

regards,
andi
Logged
andreas putz
sound engineer
www.andreas-putz.com

David Jameson

  • SR Forums
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2016, 07:35:50 am »

I am currently running 3.2.6 with no issues with a Pro 1 and DL251.  Never experienced any issues with either (stagebox or console) other than the known software bugs that comes with releasing new updates.

Stu....what CAT5 cables are you using?  I did run into one issue when using less expensive (read cheap) CAT5 cables when I first got my DL251.  Once moving to "professional grade" CAT5 cables.....it has worked flawlessly.

Good luck.
Logged
Jameson Productions
Anderson, SC 29625
jameson_prod at bellsouth.net

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1300
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2016, 08:10:39 am »

I am currently running 3.2.6 with no issues with a Pro 1 and DL251.  Never experienced any issues with either (stagebox or console) other than the known software bugs that comes with releasing new updates.

Stu....what CAT5 cables are you using?  I did run into one issue when using less expensive (read cheap) CAT5 cables when I first got my DL251.  Once moving to "professional grade" CAT5 cables.....it has worked flawlessly.

Good luck.

Im confused - 3.2.6 for a Pro1.  The website does not show 3.2.6 anywhere, just 3.2.3. 

I saw an early link to 3.2.6 but it didn't work for me ... but it is MG / Behringer we are dealing with. 
Logged

Chase McKnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2016, 11:52:48 am »

Hi Stuart,

What firmware is your PRO1 currently on? Have you spoken to our Midas CARE team? Please reach out to careprof@music-group.com or call (702) 800-8290 or  +44 1562 732290 if you havenít already.

Peter, have you gone to the PRO1 page / Downloads? You should be able to download it from there just fine.

http://www.music-group.com/Categories/Midas/Mixers/Digital-Mixers/PRO1-TP/p/P0BNP/downloads
Logged
Let's keep in touch,

Chase McKnight
Specialist, Community
Music
Midas

Stuart Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2016, 06:20:34 pm »

David,

Stu....what CAT5 cables are you using?  I did run into one issue when using less expensive (read cheap) CAT5 cables when I first got my DL251.  Once moving to "professional grade" CAT5 cables.....it has worked flawlessly.

Good luck.

I am using a professional grade CAT5 cable, not sure right this minute who's it is (Pro-Co, I think, but I'd have to dig up my records). It was recommended to me for this purpose by the vendor (Full Compass). I will try to verify that my cable is good cable, but I've been assured it is. It certainly looks rugged enough and it wasn't inexpensive, but you raise a good point so I will double-check.

Thank you.

Stu
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1300
Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2016, 06:36:46 pm »

Hi Stuart,

What firmware is your PRO1 currently on? Have you spoken to our Midas CARE team? Please reach out to careprof@music-group.com or call (702) 800-8290 or  +44 1562 732290 if you havenít already.

Peter, have you gone to the PRO1 page / Downloads? You should be able to download it from there just fine.

http://www.music-group.com/Categories/Midas/Mixers/Digital-Mixers/PRO1-TP/p/P0BNP/downloads

Thanks Chase,

I did look there for my Pro2 a while ago; it wasnít there at that time.  I think you guys need to tidy up your webpage a bit. It seems I was not the only person having trouble.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: MIDAS PRO 1 FIRMWARE
¬ę Reply #9 on: January 07, 2016, 06:36:46 pm ¬Ľ


Pages: [1] 2 3  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.06 seconds with 25 queries.