ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Independent signal from M7 to Ql1. Dante or Splitter cable?  (Read 1725 times)

Joe Ditto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Independent signal from M7 to Ql1. Dante or Splitter cable?
« on: September 21, 2015, 09:31:46 pm »

We have a M7cl for FOH and want to send independent audio to our 1 we have in our live Recording control room. What is the best way to send 32 channels to the Ql1? Thanks
Logged

TJ (Tom) Cornish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4273
  • St. Paul, MN
Re: Independent signal from M7 to Ql1. Dante or Splitter cable?
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2015, 06:55:44 am »

We have a M7cl for FOH and want to send independent audio to our 1 we have in our live Recording control room. What is the best way to send 32 channels to the Ql1? Thanks
Two of these in your M7: http://www.yamahaproaudio.com/global/en/products/interfaces/miniygdai/dante_my16_aud/
Logged

Joe Ditto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Independent signal from M7 to Ql1. Dante or Splitter cable?
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2015, 08:08:37 am »

So how do I go out of those and into the Q1?   Sorry for my Ignorance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

TJ (Tom) Cornish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4273
  • St. Paul, MN
Re: Independent signal from M7 to Ql1. Dante or Splitter cable?
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2015, 08:53:43 am »

We have a M7cl for FOH and want to send independent audio to our 1 we have in our live Recording control room. What is the best way to send 32 channels to the Ql1? Thanks
You'll need Ethernet cables and a switch.

You can start learning about Dante here: https://www.audinate.com/resources/training-and-tutorials
Logged

Joe Ditto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Independent signal from M7 to Ql1. Dante or Splitter cable?
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2015, 08:57:38 am »

Thought so but didn't know if 1 would plug into secondary. Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6522
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2015, 09:21:04 pm »

We have a M7cl for FOH and want to send independent audio to our 1 we have in our live Recording control room. What is the best way to send 32 channels to the Ql1? Thanks

Please go to your profile and change your displayed name to your real full name as required by the posting rules of these forums.

Mac
admin
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Posting Rules
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2015, 09:21:04 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.049 seconds with 23 queries.