ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: M7 Digital Snake Question  (Read 2592 times)

ryan greenburg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
M7 Digital Snake Question
« on: August 30, 2015, 11:02:27 pm »

I have a pretty large show coming up where I'm going to be supervising the audio team in a corporate av environment. We're using an M7 with a 500' digidesign profile snake. I know that digital consoles can have issues with head amp control through digital snakes. Is there anything I need to do to avoid any potential issues?
Logged

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 290
Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2015, 12:21:27 am »

I have a pretty large show coming up where I'm going to be supervising the audio team in a corporate av environment. We're using an M7 with a 500' digidesign profile snake. I know that digital consoles can have issues with head amp control through digital snakes. Is there anything I need to do to avoid any potential issues?

Ryan -

Just to clarify, you are asking if a Avid Profile stagebox will work with a Yamaha M7CL? 

The answer is no, not at all.

You need to use the Profile OR find a Yamaha configuration that works.   500 ft means you have very limited options.

Jason
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 20973
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2015, 09:50:12 am »

I have a pretty large show coming up where I'm going to be supervising the audio team in a corporate av environment. We're using an M7 with a 500' digidesign profile snake. I know that digital consoles can have issues with head amp control through digital snakes. Is there anything I need to do to avoid any potential issues?

Yes, you need to use Yamaha products with Yamaha products.  They are not interchangeable.

Nothing in the Yamaha universe uses BNC snakes (the kind AVID/Digidesign uses between the Stage rack and Mix rack).  Yamaha uses CAT5e.  To get remotely digitized audio into the M7 you will need compatible MY-series expansion cards in the M7 and the corresponding remote mic preamps - Ethersound or Dante via Yamaha RIO.

I respectfully suggest you are not qualified to specify the system and should have someone with more experience handle this part.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

ryan greenburg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2015, 10:50:27 am »

Yes, you need to use Yamaha products with Yamaha products.  They are not interchangeable.

Nothing in the Yamaha universe uses BNC snakes (the kind AVID/Digidesign uses between the Stage rack and Mix rack).  Yamaha uses CAT5e.  To get remotely digitized audio into the M7 you will need compatible MY-series expansion cards in the M7 and the corresponding remote mic preamps - Ethersound or Dante via Yamaha RIO.

I respectfully suggest you are not qualified to specify the system and should have someone with more experience handle this part.

I didn't order any of the gear. When I was placed on this I received an email last week saying this is what was ordered by the person who's putting it all together.
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6720
  • Audio Plumber
Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2015, 11:20:38 am »

I didn't order any of the gear. When I was placed on this I received an email last week saying this is what was ordered by the person who's putting it all together.

Since you will be the supervisor it may be time for a phone call to the person who did spec the gear to find out exactly how they expect it to go together. If the M7 has 3 MY Madi cards in it there is a possibility that it could work, but since Avid's early digital snakes signal differs slightly from Madi there is no guarantee that it will work. What will work is an M7 with 3 Dante cards and 48 channels worth of Rio I/O devices and 2 or 4 GB network switches.

It's probably easier to just get a console/snake system that works as is though. Like a CL5, or the whole Profile system.

Mac
Logged

ryan greenburg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2015, 10:00:20 pm »

Since you will be the supervisor it may be time for a phone call to the person who did spec the gear to find out exactly how they expect it to go together. If the M7 has 3 MY Madi cards in it there is a possibility that it could work, but since Avid's early digital snakes signal differs slightly from Madi there is no guarantee that it will work. What will work is an M7 with 3 Dante cards and 48 channels worth of Rio I/O devices and 2 or 4 GB network switches.

It's probably easier to just get a console/snake system that works as is though. Like a CL5, or the whole Profile system.

Mac


Everything has been taken care of. Thanks
Logged

Ray Cerwinski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2015, 01:12:01 am »

Care to share the resolution? Inquiring minds...
Logged
Ray Cerwinski

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: M7 Digital Snake Question
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2015, 01:12:01 am »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.094 seconds with 25 queries.