ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3  (Read 4362 times)

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« on: June 23, 2015, 01:00:58 pm »

Trying to connect an LS9 with my MS Surface Pro 3 laptop. Direct connection via ethernet thru a USB/Ethernet adapter on the Surface Pro.
I can ping the LS9 successfully in a command prompt, but can't get it to be detected in the DME driver.
No midi ports show up in the Studio Manager MIDI tab.
Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: June 23, 2015, 01:44:44 pm by Nick Gibson »
Logged

Tim McCulloch

  • SR Forums
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 20681
  • Wichita, Kansas USA
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2015, 01:08:44 pm »

Trying to connect an LS9 with my MS Surface Pro 3 laptop. Direct connection via ethernet thru a USB/Ethernet adapter on the Surface Pro.
I can ping the LS9 successfully in a command prompt, but can't get it to be detected in the DME driver.
No midi ports show up in the Studio Manager MIDI tab.
Any suggestions?

Blocked by Windows Firewall.
Logged
"Practicing an art, no matter how well or badly, is a way to make your soul grow, for heaven's sake. Sing in the shower. Dance to the radio. Tell stories. Write a poem to a friend, even a lousy poem. Do it as well as you possible can. You will get an enormous reward. You will have created something."  - Kurt Vonnegut

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2015, 01:42:32 pm »

Blocked by Windows Firewall.
Thanks for the suggestion, but windows firewall is off.
Logged

boburtz

  • SR Forums
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 277
  • San Francisco Bay Area
    • SoundWizard Productions
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2015, 01:50:30 pm »

Thanks for the suggestion, but windows firewall is off.
Are you sure you're searching through the correct IP range in the Network Driver app? We run ours in a non-stock configuration and sometimes after a board reset, I forget to change the IP settings back to where they were. DME network driver won't find it.
Logged

Bob Leonard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6807
  • Boston, MA USA
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2015, 04:52:26 pm »

Are you using a crossover cable, and are the network addresses in the same network with the correct mask.
Logged
BOSTON STRONG........
Proud Vietnam Veteran

I did a gig for Otis Elevator once. Like every job, it had it's ups and downs.

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 815
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2015, 04:54:02 pm »

Trying to connect an LS9 with my MS Surface Pro 3 laptop. Direct connection via ethernet thru a USB/Ethernet adapter on the Surface Pro.
I can ping the LS9 successfully in a command prompt, but can't get it to be detected in the DME driver.
No midi ports show up in the Studio Manager MIDI tab.
Any suggestions?

Hi Nick,

When I open the DME Network Driver from Control Panel I see a list of the three LS9s that I've worked with (using my current PC) If you don't see your LS9 listed, you can enter the correct IP address for the LS9 and it should load the LS9 MAC address in the panel. You've probably already done that, but I figured it couldn't hurt to mention it. Bob's comment about a board reset is a good thing to check as well... that one's caught me before! :-)

Best regards,
Bob Charest
Logged

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2015, 09:12:30 pm »

Are you sure you're searching through the correct IP range in the Network Driver app? We run ours in a non-stock configuration and sometimes after a board reset, I forget to change the IP settings back to where they were. DME network driver won't find it.

Thanks - I've manually set the IP address on the LS9, so I was sure to match it correctly when entering it in= DME.
Logged

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2015, 09:16:52 pm »

Are you using a crossover cable, and are the network addresses in the same network with the correct mask.

Thanks for the suggestion.
Not using a crossover cable. I assume that if I can ping the LS9, then the PC and LS9 must be able to communicate, unless it is more complicated than that... and it may be, I don't know.

Also, which network addresses (plural) and masks are you referring to? DME and the LS9 match - where else should I look?
Logged

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2015, 09:20:30 pm »

Hi Nick,

When I open the DME Network Driver from Control Panel I see a list of the three LS9s that I've worked with (using my current PC) If you don't see your LS9 listed, you can enter the correct IP address for the LS9 and it should load the LS9 MAC address in the panel. You've probably already done that, but I figured it couldn't hurt to mention it. Bob's comment about a board reset is a good thing to check as well... that one's caught me before! :-)

Best regards,
Bob Charest

Thanks for the suggestion: board was freshly initialized, then I manually set the IP configs
(IP 192.168.100.128, SUbnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.100.1)
Entered the correct addresses manually in DME, also tried to search for the LS9, but no love.
Logged

John L Nobile

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1837
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2015, 11:10:25 pm »

Could it not be compatible with OS 8? Or could it be that your OS version? Home versus pro? You are able to ping it so you have the right numbers.
Logged

Ade Stuart

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2015, 06:28:49 am »

Thanks for the suggestion: board was freshly initialized, then I manually set the IP configs
(IP 192.168.100.128, SUbnet 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.100.1)
Entered the correct addresses manually in DME, also tried to search for the LS9, but no love.

Is the laptop set to a manual IP address 192.168.100.xxx?

Have you tried using <advanced settings> <Auto Detect> in the DME network driver?

Logged

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #11 on: June 24, 2015, 09:21:42 am »

Could it not be compatible with OS 8? Or could it be that your OS version? Home versus pro? You are able to ping it so you have the right numbers.
Thanks John -
According to Yamaha, the DME-N driver is compatible with Win8, and I've got the 64-bit version of Studio Manager, which I presume wouldn't exist unless the driver also worked under 64-bit.... but again, I could be wrong.  I haven't heard of others having problems using 64-bit Windows and communicating with the LS9. In fact there's a very short video on YouTube showing a guy controlling his LS9 using a Surface Pro 3 & Studio Manager, but no explanation on how he accomplished it.
I do have a wireless router as well, but have been having a hard time finding detailed instructions on how to set that up - and most people say to get it working in a wired setup first.
Still plugging away...
Logged

Andrew Broughton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1623
    • Check Check One Two
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #12 on: June 24, 2015, 03:26:21 pm »

Couple of points...

1. The LS9 has an auto-MDIX ethernet connection, so it will work with both a regular and crossover cable. The confusion comes because the M7CL does not have auto-MDIX and requires a crossover cable for direct connection. FWIW, the M7CL is the only Yamaha console like that, all others are auto-MDIX AFAIK.
2. Windows firewall MAY cause issues, but you have confirmed that you have that turned off so all good there.
3. Turn off your Wireless card if you haven't already. Sometimes that causes issues, but not always.
4. Your computer's IP address needs to be in the same subnet, so you have to set your computer's IP manually to the same subnet. e.g. if your LS9 is set to 192.168.100.128, you need to set your computer's IP to something like 192.168.100.1.

There's really not much more to it than that. Bad CAT5 cables, bad ethernet ports, bad driver install, etc. are all possible but are less likely than the points above.
Logged
-Andy

"Well, my days of not taking you seriously are certainly coming to a middle..."

http://www.checkcheckonetwo.com
Saving lives through Digital Audio, Programming and Electronics.

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 815
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #13 on: June 24, 2015, 10:09:05 pm »

... Still plugging away...

Hi Nick,
Here’s one idea using your router:

Set up your router to have a base address of 192.168.1.1 (usual default address for many routers) with a Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.0

Set LS9 to IP Address 192.168.1.2, Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.1.1

Set Surface Pro 3 Ethernet Port to IP Address 192.168.1.3 (“Use the following IP Address” - No DHCP)
Use 8.8.8.8 as the primary DNS server and 8.8.8.4 as the secondary DNS server

Leaving the Router Internet Upstream port empty:
1.) Connect LS9 to Router Port 1
2.) Connect Surface Pro 3 to Router Port 2

Bring up the DME-N panel and on the Advanced panel set the auto-search range from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.5

Does it work?

I did have problems using a USB to Ethernet port on one notebook I tried – is that what you’ve got for an Ethernet port?

EDITED/CORRECTED INCORRECT GATEWAY ADDRESS PARM ON LS9 - Sorry!
« Last Edit: June 25, 2015, 04:57:33 pm by Bob Charest »
Logged

Jordan Wolf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1363
  • Location: Collingswood, NJ
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #14 on: June 25, 2015, 09:21:54 am »

Nick, have you confirmed you can get Internet/LAN access using the USB dongle when connecting to an already-setup network?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged
Jordan Wolf
<><

"We want our sound to go into the soul of the audience, and see if it can awaken some little thing in their minds... Cause there are so many sleeping people." - Jimi Hendrix

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3357
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #15 on: June 25, 2015, 10:36:42 am »

You set the gateway address but don't have one in your described config.
Change the LS9 gateway to your PC or add an actual gateway(router).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #16 on: June 26, 2015, 03:16:22 pm »

Couple of points...

1. The LS9 has an auto-MDIX ethernet connection, so it will work with both a regular and crossover cable. The confusion comes because the M7CL does not have auto-MDIX and requires a crossover cable for direct connection. FWIW, the M7CL is the only Yamaha console like that, all others are auto-MDIX AFAIK.
2. Windows firewall MAY cause issues, but you have confirmed that you have that turned off so all good there.
3. Turn off your Wireless card if you haven't already. Sometimes that causes issues, but not always.
4. Your computer's IP address needs to be in the same subnet, so you have to set your computer's IP manually to the same subnet. e.g. if your LS9 is set to 192.168.100.128, you need to set your computer's IP to something like 192.168.100.1.

There's really not much more to it than that. Bad CAT5 cables, bad ethernet ports, bad driver install, etc. are all possible but are less likely than the points above.

All great points. Though I believe I checked all those, I'll have to wait for my next opportunity to try these out.
Will update when I can.
Logged

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #17 on: June 26, 2015, 03:18:58 pm »

Hi Nick,
Here’s one idea using your router:

Set up your router to have a base address of 192.168.1.1 (usual default address for many routers) with a Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.0

Set LS9 to IP Address 192.168.1.2, Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.1.1

Set Surface Pro 3 Ethernet Port to IP Address 192.168.1.3 (“Use the following IP Address” - No DHCP)
Use 8.8.8.8 as the primary DNS server and 8.8.8.4 as the secondary DNS server

Leaving the Router Internet Upstream port empty:
1.) Connect LS9 to Router Port 1
2.) Connect Surface Pro 3 to Router Port 2

Bring up the DME-N panel and on the Advanced panel set the auto-search range from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.5

Does it work?

I did have problems using a USB to Ethernet port on one notebook I tried – is that what you’ve got for an Ethernet port?

EDITED/CORRECTED INCORRECT GATEWAY ADDRESS PARM ON LS9 - Sorry!

Thanks Bob, that's the great step-by-step I've been looking for. Unfortunately I'll have to wait till my next opportunity to apply it, hopefully soon.
Will update when I can.
Logged

Nick Gibson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #18 on: June 26, 2015, 03:21:12 pm »

Nick, have you confirmed you can get Internet/LAN access using the USB dongle when connecting to an already-setup network?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, I did confirm that the usb/ethernet adapter was functioning on another connection. Thanks for the idea.
Logged

Bob Charest

  • Lab Lounge
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 815
  • Westbrook ME, USA
    • Bob Charest Band
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #19 on: June 26, 2015, 07:59:46 pm »

Thanks Bob, that's the great step-by-step I've been looking for. Unfortunately I'll have to wait till my next opportunity to apply it, hopefully soon.
Will update when I can.
Cool... It seems there's always something when I'm re-configuring and using a new (to me) LS9... Kind of a "how many ways can I fail" scenario. :-)
Logged

Jelmer de Jong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #20 on: June 27, 2015, 08:45:13 am »

Guys, its not neccesairy to configure a gateway if you want a point to point connection between two devices on the same subnet. The sole purpose of a gateway is to direct traffic that needs to go outside of the subnet.
If you can ping the device you want to reach than the network part works, look at software or OS.
Make sure that you have a single connection active. If your wireless adapater is getting a 192.168.1.x address via DHCP and you manually configured another 192.168.1.x address on the wired connection things can get confusing. Also some software doesn't work great when there are several roads to Rome, even when the signs above the road say Chicago and Hong Kong.
Logged

Rob Spence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3357
  • Boston Metro North/West
    • Lynx Audio Services
Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #21 on: June 27, 2015, 02:54:35 pm »

Guys, its not neccesairy to configure a gateway if you want a point to point connection between two devices on the same subnet. The sole purpose of a gateway is to direct traffic that needs to go outside of the subnet.
If you can ping the device you want to reach than the network part works, look at software or OS.
Make sure that you have a single connection active. If your wireless adapater is getting a 192.168.1.x address via DHCP and you manually configured another 192.168.1.x address on the wired connection things can get confusing. Also some software doesn't work great when there are several roads to Rome, even when the signs above the road say Chicago and Hong Kong.

I agree but some devices require you to provide a gateway address. If you choose one that does not exist, then you may have a problem.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Logged
rob at lynxaudioservices dot com

Dealer for: AKG, Allen & Heath, Ashley, Astatic, Audix, Blue Microphones, CAD, Chauvet, Community, Countryman, Crown, DBX, Electro-Voice, FBT, Furman, Heil, Horizon, Intellistage, JBL, Lab Gruppen, Mid Atlantic, On Stage Stands, Pelican, Peterson Tuners, Presonus, ProCo, QSC, Radial, RCF, Sennheiser, Shure, SKB, Soundcraft, TC Electronics, Telex, Whirlwind and others

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Yet another LS9 connection Problem-Surface Pro3
« Reply #21 on: June 27, 2015, 02:54:35 pm »


Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.034 seconds with 22 queries.