ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas Firmware 3.0  (Read 12470 times)

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 374
Midas Firmware 3.0
« on: April 23, 2015, 04:53:07 pm »

Seen the videos, wondering if anyone had any further information about it, or when it might be released...
Logged

Cristoffer Wernqvist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2015, 01:52:47 pm »

Seen the videos, wondering if anyone had any further information about it, or when it might be released...

No more info but from what I've heard a week ago, the update is 2-3 weeks away.
Logged

Cristoffer Wernqvist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2015, 01:45:46 pm »

No more info but from what I've heard a week ago, the update is 2-3 weeks away.

Ok, my informant was wrong. Anybody got any info about when it will be released?
Logged

Wesley van de Haterd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
    • VDH Audio
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2015, 05:43:37 am »

Just saw a Facebook update from RPM Dynamics that their Pro X had Version 3 software working on the console.
On the video was a short demonstration on how you could choose the following order of your channels.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2015, 06:06:48 am by Wesley van de Haterd »
Logged

Cristoffer Wernqvist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2015, 04:17:02 pm »

Just saw a Facebook update from RPM Dynamics that their Pro X had Version 3 software working on the console.
On the video was a short demonstration on how you could choose the following order of your channels.

It has to come out soon. Wrote to Midas on their facebook page and got this answer:
"Hi Cristoffer,  thanks for writing us.  We don't have an official release date for V3 at this time, however it is very close.  We're just as excited as you are!"

Logged

Jon Crocker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2015, 01:31:12 am »

Midas just posted G2.6 for most of the Pro series. It is primarily to do with updating IO devices to be interoperable with the ProX. However, they also posted what, I think, is the first public release of G3.2 for Pro X. Described here:http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/Softwares/PRO-X-Release-Note-Ver-G3.2_2015-06-24_Rev.2.pdf.

That still doesn't help us to know the time line on bringing it to the rest of the consoles.
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2015, 01:43:49 am »

Midas just posted G2.6 for most of the Pro series. It is primarily to do with updating IO devices to be interoperable with the ProX. However, they also posted what, I think, is the first public release of G3.2 for Pro X. Described here:http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/Softwares/PRO-X-Release-Note-Ver-G3.2_2015-06-24_Rev.2.pdf.

That still doesn't help us to know the time line on bringing it to the rest of the consoles.

Doesn't look like the Pro 2 was included. 

I was hoping they would address the pre EQ / Dynamic AUX send issue and add some decent reverbs.
Logged

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2015, 07:56:39 am »

Doesn't look like the Pro 2 was included. 

I was hoping they would address the pre EQ / Dynamic AUX send issue and add some decent reverbs.

Hey Peter, how are you?

Just when I gave up and got my Waves IR-1 Convolution Reverb going instead, MG buys TC Group.

Maybe we will get TC verbs on a Midas one day.  That would be spectacular.   Keep hoping!

Jason
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2015, 06:17:47 am »

Hey Peter, how are you?

Just when I gave up and got my Waves IR-1 Convolution Reverb going instead, MG buys TC Group.

Maybe we will get TC verbs on a Midas one day.  That would be spectacular.   Keep hoping!

Jason

Hi Jason,

I'm very well but the issues with changing the 75 degree horns in my Flex Array to 100 degrees still continues after more than a year! Still nothing!

Its not hard or difficult; when Proel owned Turbosound everything was so much better.

I'm also hoping for some nice TC verbs as well ... but the way things are going I suspect I may sell (if I can) everything I own that is associated with MG  :-\
Logged

Jon Crocker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2015, 04:06:59 pm »

Doesn't look like the Pro 2 was included. 

I was hoping they would address the pre EQ / Dynamic AUX send issue and add some decent reverbs.

Just saw a comment on facebook from Kyle that explains this. Apparently the Pro1/2 have hardware buttons in common with the ProX that makes it an easier jump to get them on the new firmware. The 3/6/9 will come later because of that additional coding. I'd guess that's why the older models got 2.6 and not the others.
Logged

Jelmer de Jong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 171
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2015, 08:32:17 am »

Midas just posted G2.6 for most of the Pro series. It is primarily to do with updating IO devices to be interoperable with the ProX. However, they also posted what, I think, is the first public release of G3.2 for Pro X. Described here:http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/Softwares/PRO-X-Release-Note-Ver-G3.2_2015-06-24_Rev.2.pdf.

That still doesn't help us to know the time line on bringing it to the rest of the consoles.
Pro3/6/9/xl8 are feature-wise end of life. They will get firmware-updates to stay connectable to their younger brothers, but no new FX or fancy compressors. Limiting factor is the available DSP-power.
Pro2/X are a bit more powerful in the chip department and will get new, fancy things that look cool.
Logged

Al Rettich

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 374
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2015, 08:31:05 pm »

So why did Kyle say that v3 would benefit the 3/6/9. The touring season would almost be over before they release it. What's the next big trade show? Maybe they'll release more details about it then!!!       
Pro3/6/9/xl8 are feature-wise end of life. They will get firmware-updates to stay connectable to their younger brothers, but no new FX or fancy compressors. Limiting factor is the available DSP-power.
Pro2/X are a bit more powerful in the chip department and will get new, fancy things that look cool.
Logged

Kyle Chirnside

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #12 on: July 23, 2015, 07:35:09 pm »

So why did Kyle say that v3 would benefit the 3/6/9. The touring season would almost be over before they release it. What's the next big trade show? Maybe they'll release more details about it then!!!       

Hello All,

To provide some clarity to this thread.
The XL8, PRO3,6, and 9 are at the end of life for feature updates. Version 2.6 is the most current.

Version 3, will cover PROX, 1, 2 and 2c. The correct assumption in this thread is that the chip set for DSP processing  is available on the models above, but not on existing DL371's.

The amazing feature with the PRO 3,6, and 9's is you can upgrade the surface and 371 to a PROX through the upgrade path and the NEUTRON processor.

Our version 3 update is in the final stages. I hope to update you soon. 

I have been lucky enough to be able to be beta through the Version 3 development, and if you are not excited by the teasers, you should be. Our team has outdone themselves with new features,undisputed stability, and speed.

Please keep your eye on the MIDAS consoles website, and our social media sites. Join us on FB and check out the youtube page. We enjoy your comments and suggestions :)

« Last Edit: July 23, 2015, 07:41:41 pm by Kyle Chirnside »
Logged
Best,
Kyle CHIRNSIDE
Senior Manager, Applications
MUSIC Group
MIDAS

Cristoffer Wernqvist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #13 on: August 03, 2015, 12:36:30 pm »

Ok, the v3.2 firmware is officially out.
I'm a little disappointed.
Sure, the analyzer and ability to move around channels in the pop/vca groups is great and It's nice with new fx.
But the lack of being able to chose from where in the channelstrip the signal will be sent to an aux is in my opinion ridiculous. Every other desk, even the x32 does it.
This is a major issue for me, and many others that I've encountered, when I'm doing monitors (IEM) from FoH on a maxed out desk, no room for double channels.

And there is a major issue when working in the new editor on a 13" macbook pro, the text on all buttons etc doesn't stay when scrolling down. It follows the scrolling and dislocates from it's original place.

Anywho, great work. Issues are born to be resolved!
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #14 on: August 03, 2015, 07:11:36 pm »

Ok, the v3.2 firmware is officially out.
I'm a little disappointed.
Sure, the analyzer and ability to move around channels in the pop/vca groups is great and It's nice with new fx.
But the lack of being able to chose from where in the channelstrip the signal will be sent to an aux is in my opinion ridiculous. Every other desk, even the x32 does it.
This is a major issue for me, and many others that I've encountered, when I'm doing monitors (IEM) from FoH on a maxed out desk, no room for double channels.

And there is a major issue when working in the new editor on a 13" macbook pro, the text on all buttons etc doesn't stay when scrolling down. It follows the scrolling and dislocates from it's original place.

Anywho, great work. Issues are born to be resolved!

Yep I wanted pre EQ AUX sends, and a decent reverb.

BUT ... I downloaded a copy of DL23.21rel-245.tar about 6 hours ago, but its not there any more  :o

Has it been withdrawn ? I have refreshed and tried several times but no 3.2 .... I still remember all the issues with 2.5 when it was released.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2015, 04:14:32 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1301
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #15 on: August 04, 2015, 07:08:35 am »

Yep I wanted pre EQ AUX sends, and a decent reverb.

BUT ... I downloaded a copy of DL23.21rel-245.tar about 6 hours ago, but its not there any more  :o

Has it been withdrawn ? I have refreshed and tried several times but no 3.2 .... I still remember all the issues with 2.5 when it was released.

Oooops ... well there you go, its back up.  I have already installed it and I was worried that it had been withdrawn and there were issues like the last time
Logged

Cristoffer Wernqvist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #16 on: August 04, 2015, 07:27:20 am »

Oooops ... well there you go, its back up.  I have already installed it and I was worried that it had been withdrawn and there were issues like the last time

Scary stuff!
They still have to fix the offline editor though.
This is what it looks like on my MBpro 13" when scrolling up to reach the Home menu:
Logged

Tim Woodworth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
    • Intellasound Productions
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #17 on: August 04, 2015, 02:06:37 pm »

When I attempt to do the update, it does not find my Rapide. In the past the updater would find all connected devices and update them all at one time. Currently I can't get it to find the Rapide. I know it is connected to the desk since I have control from the Rapide to the Eqs on the desk. Hopefully they will get back to me shortly to sort it out. If anyone has any ideas or suggestions let me know.

Logged
Tim Woodworth
Intellasound Productions
Verona, WI

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2015, 10:48:08 am »

Ok, the v3.2 firmware is officially out.
I'm a little disappointed.
Sure, the analyzer and ability to move around channels in the pop/vca groups is great and It's nice with new fx.
But the lack of being able to chose from where in the channelstrip the signal will be sent to an aux is in my opinion ridiculous. Every other desk, even the x32 does it.
This is a major issue for me, and many others that I've encountered, when I'm doing monitors (IEM) from FoH on a maxed out desk, no room for double channels.

We updated a few of our consoles yesterday.  I'm pretty excited about the updates, assuming nothing blows up on me at the first gig.

The speaker processor is handy, not to be a crossover in my opinion but because you can use it as an additional fully parametric 10 band EQ, six channels in one rack.  Say on your wedge mixes.  I used to use the Matrix Mixer for that but it is only 4 band EQ and it is clunky.

Spectrum analyzer is cool for quick ringouts.

Pop/VCA group changes will be wonderful for festivals.  No more soft patching for BE, just put the channels in a pop group in the order the BE wants to see them.  Much easier.

De-esser is useful to have 8 in one rack, instead of wasting a dynamic EQ rack on a De-essing problem.

Regarding the PRE PRE aux sends, sorry.  I understand, but accept it.  95% of the time I don't need it as I just double the important channels or use a second console.  I understand you do...

Jason
Logged

Doug Johnson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
  • Rhoadesville, VA
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #19 on: August 06, 2015, 08:03:21 am »

I went to down load the update last night and the Midas Web site was a total mess, 404 errors and an incomplete product list on the "Life" Products page.  This morning the web site seems to be mostly back up.  I am still getting 404 errors on some links but, most importantly the updated firmware and offline editor are posted for the Pro2 but not the Pro1.
Logged

Kyle Chirnside

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #20 on: August 06, 2015, 12:58:14 pm »

I went to down load the update last night and the Midas Web site was a total mess, 404 errors and an incomplete product list on the "Life" Products page.  This morning the web site seems to be mostly back up.  I am still getting 404 errors on some links but, most importantly the updated firmware and offline editor are posted for the Pro2 but not the Pro1.

Hello Doug,

Correct. We did a switch of the website to our internal Hybris. Some of the links were effected, and on the way back up today. Sorry for the inconvenience. You are always welcome to contact us directly to resolve these issues @ carePROF@music-group.com or the office number @ 702-800-8290.

Logged
Best,
Kyle CHIRNSIDE
Senior Manager, Applications
MUSIC Group
MIDAS

Kyle Chirnside

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #21 on: August 06, 2015, 01:03:35 pm »

When I attempt to do the update, it does not find my Rapide. In the past the updater would find all connected devices and update them all at one time. Currently I can't get it to find the Rapide. I know it is connected to the desk since I have control from the Rapide to the Eqs on the desk. Hopefully they will get back to me shortly to sort it out. If anyone has any ideas or suggestions let me know.

Hello Tim,

The Rapide does not need the update to continue to function. The V3.2 firmware will cover surface, dsp and I/O. The Rapide will work fine with the other items being on 3.2. If you have any other questions you can PM me, or email carePROF@music-group.com, include your location in the email.

Thank you, and I hope this helps.
Best,
Kyle
Logged
Best,
Kyle CHIRNSIDE
Senior Manager, Applications
MUSIC Group
MIDAS

Tim Woodworth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
    • Intellasound Productions
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #22 on: August 10, 2015, 02:21:11 pm »

Thanks Kyle,

William Harris has sent me an email letting me know as well.

Logged
Tim Woodworth
Intellasound Productions
Verona, WI

Kevin McDonough

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 316
Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #23 on: September 16, 2015, 09:19:50 am »

Hello Doug,

Correct. We did a switch of the website to our internal Hybris. Some of the links were effected, and on the way back up today. Sorry for the inconvenience. You are always welcome to contact us directly to resolve these issues @ carePROF@music-group.com or the office number @ 702-800-8290.

Hi there,

was there ever a resolution to this?   On the new website I am still finding the occasional broken link, but like the other poster the main thing is that I still seem to be unable to find a download link for new firmware for the Pro 1.  Lol possibly just being totally blind, is there a link I'm missing?

k





Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Midas Firmware 3.0
« Reply #23 on: September 16, 2015, 09:19:50 am »


Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.128 seconds with 23 queries.