ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Using a router as a switch  (Read 4873 times)

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 922
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: Using a router as a switch
« Reply #20 on: November 09, 2014, 05:50:47 pm »

This setup works.  See if this is of any help: http://padrick.net/LiveSound/IPaddys2.jpg
Logged

Scott Holtzman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6066
  • Ghost AV - Avon Lake, OH
    • Ghost Audio Visual Systems, LLC
Re: Using a router as a switch
« Reply #21 on: November 10, 2014, 12:06:09 am »

Tim, that won't work for him.  He wants discrete DHCP when the racks roll out individually and the ability to connect them all together for larger events without reconfiguration.

To me, the only way to accomplish this is to have a subnet in each cabinet with DHCP and a central router to route between the subnets.




Sent from my To Be Filled By O.E.M. using Tapatalk
Logged
Scott AKA "Skyking" Holtzman

Ghost Audio Visual Solutions, LLC
Cleveland OH
www.ghostav.rocks

Tom Bourke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1568
    • http://www.cwalv.com
Re: Using a router as a switch
« Reply #22 on: November 10, 2014, 04:26:44 am »

No, that's not accurate.
From what I have seen in documentation on DHCP it is a first server to answer wins sort of protocol.  So you can have 2 DHCP servers on the same subnet if they hand out IP addresses from different ranges.

For the OP's configuration I would do similar to the following:
Rack 1:
Router IP 192.168.1.1
WLS units get static IP 192.168.1.11 to 19
Hand out DHCP 192.168.1.110 to 119

Rack 2:
Router IP 192.168.1.2
WLS units get static IP 192.168.1.21 to 29
Hand out DHCP 192.168.1.120 to 129

Rack 3:
Router IP 192.168.1.3
WLS units get static IP 192.168.1.31 to 39
Hand out DHCP 192.168.1.130 to 139

Also have a label listing addresses 192.168.1.200 to 250 as safe static IP addresses.

The router listed has auto uplink ports so just one cat5 rack to rack and plug the laptop into the most convenient rack.  Do not use the WAN port on any of the routers.

Having said all that, I think that having a "no network config necessary" is nice but not totally needed.  If a tech can't set an IP address on his or her laptop do you really want them to have access to your wls system?
Logged
I have a mild form of Dyslexia that affects my ability to spell.  I do use spell checking to help but it does not always work.  My form of Dyslexia does not affect my reading.  Dyslexics of the world untie! <a href="http://www.cwalv.com" target="_blank">http://www.cwalv.com</a>

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Using a router as a switch
« Reply #22 on: November 10, 2014, 04:26:44 am »


Pages: 1 2 [3]  All   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.065 seconds with 23 queries.