ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha Rio Dante patching question  (Read 1270 times)

Brian Ingwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Yamaha Rio Dante patching question
« on: August 26, 2014, 05:13:32 pm »

A quick question about Dante patching and Rio's I hope someone can answer for me.

I don't believe it is possible through console patching (CL/QL) to patch a Rio input directly to a second Rio unit output.  Does anyone know if this can be done with Dante Controller?

Any info is appreciated.

Thanks,
Brian
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6348
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Yamaha Rio Dante patching question
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2014, 05:57:01 pm »

A quick question about Dante patching and Rio's I hope someone can answer for me.

I don't believe it is possible through console patching (CL/QL) to patch a Rio input directly to a second Rio unit output.  Does anyone know if this can be done with Dante Controller?

Any info is appreciated.

Thanks,
Brian

Yes this can be done with Dante Controller.

Mac
Logged

Scott Helmke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1305
Re: Yamaha Rio Dante patching question
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2014, 06:31:05 pm »

...with the Yamaha R remote software to set up the head amp on the input.
Logged

Brian Ingwell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: Yamaha Rio Dante patching question
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2014, 06:34:12 pm »

Great Guys.  Thanks for the quick confirmation.

Brian
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6348
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Yamaha Rio Dante patching question
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2014, 07:05:14 pm »

...with the Yamaha R remote software to set up the head amp on the input.

You can also control the HA with the console if the Rio is mounted to use other channels. Go to "IO Device" and click on the row of HAs you want to control.

Mac
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.041 seconds with 24 queries.