ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: midas pro1 (2-3) fx engine  (Read 1864 times)

Vancoillie Jeffrey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
midas pro1 (2-3) fx engine
« on: June 30, 2014, 05:39:00 pm »

Hey ,
I choose for a midas console en i happy with it but the fx sounds sounding not natural.
Do i something wrong or are that not the best fx .
If i listen to demo's from a M3000 it sound harmonic with a deep sound .
The midas fx's sound a little metalic en like a cellar en not link a grand cathedral.

I try to change the settings en choose different reverbs. hall ,vintage chamber,.. but i can not make a fantasic reverb. Do i ask to much or do i something wrong?

Have somebody the same problem ? or can you fix it with good settings?

Greets ,Jeffrey
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 05:41:24 pm by Vancoillie Jeffrey »
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: midas pro1 (2-3) fx engine
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2014, 07:56:45 pm »

Hey ,
I choose for a midas console en i happy with it but the fx sounds sounding not natural.
Do i something wrong or are that not the best fx .
If i listen to demo's from a M3000 it sound harmonic with a deep sound .
The midas fx's sound a little metalic en like a cellar en not link a grand cathedral.

I try to change the settings en choose different reverbs. hall ,vintage chamber,.. but i can not make a fantasic reverb. Do i ask to much or do i something wrong?

Have somebody the same problem ? or can you fix it with good settings?

Greets ,Jeffrey

The Gen I reverbs were very ordinary especially the Klark Technik.  The Gen2 reverbs are much better, even good, but Midas still needs a better reverb, something like a Lexicon 480.

Dare I say, even some of the Behringer reverbs are better!  Iím just amazed that they have not addressed this and pre fader, pre EQ Aux sends issue. Other than that, itís a fantastic console.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPxkUxbGjLY
Logged

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 922
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: midas pro1 (2-3) fx engine
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2014, 01:18:52 am »

... Iím just amazed that they have not addressed this and pre fader, pre EQ Aux sends issue. Other than that, itís a fantastic console.

I've been told by Midas folks that pre-EQ aux cannot happen, as it would require a circuit re-design.
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: midas pro1 (2-3) fx engine
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2014, 02:05:54 am »

I've been told by Midas folks that pre-EQ aux cannot happen, as it would require a circuit re-design.

so have I ... but i saw a comment suggesting other wise from Midas, but I suspect you are correct.

I just double patch my vocal channels or use my iLive 144
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: midas pro1 (2-3) fx engine
¬ę Reply #3 on: July 01, 2014, 02:05:54 am ¬Ľ


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.032 seconds with 25 queries.