ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas PRO Automation  (Read 2208 times)

Andy Frost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Midas PRO Automation
« on: March 23, 2014, 02:30:35 pm »

Hello,

I just got a Midas PRO1 and have been doing all the research I can to get familiar with it. I've been reading through the manual as well and searching out any Midas PRO forum posts but one thing I still haven't been able to figure out is what is Store Scope? I have a great handle Recall Scope and have a few scenes utilizing it. I feel the manual is lacking on Store Scope. Any info here would be much appreciated.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2014, 04:09:58 pm by Andy Frost »
Logged

Andy Frost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Midas PRO Automation
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2014, 04:09:31 pm »

Also, I'm noticing major things being saved to scenes even though I've only scoped a few parameters on channels. I have everything green in recall scope except for a few aux sends on channels.

I have all my talkbacks routed through a matrix mixer in the effects rack. The stage box gains for all the channels routed to there seem to be saved per scene. Also where I have that matrix mixer routed to also seems to be saved.

I wonder if thats because these aren't option in the recall scope, I can't select them to be excluded?
« Last Edit: March 27, 2014, 04:19:43 pm by Andy Frost »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6470
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Midas PRO Automation
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2014, 07:39:58 pm »

Also, I'm noticing major things being saved to scenes even though I've only scoped a few parameters on channels. I have everything green in recall scope except for a few aux sends on channels.

I have all my talkbacks routed through a matrix mixer in the effects rack. The stage box gains for all the channels routed to there seem to be saved per scene. Also where I have that matrix mixer routed to also seems to be saved.

I wonder if thats because these aren't option in the recall scope, I can't select them to be excluded?

I'm not familiar with that console, but if it is a "recall scope" it won't prevent things from being saved, only recalled.

Mac
Logged

Chase McKnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Re: Midas PRO Automation
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2014, 06:53:16 pm »

Dear Andy,

Store Scope prevents certain parameters from being saved to a Scene, whereas Recall Scope
saves everything but allows certain parameters to NOT recall. 

Although Store Scope is sometimes useful in very specific situations, it must always be used with care. This is because it is possible that control settings will not be stored at all and will consequently be lost. Therefore, it is much safer to use Recall Store and always store everything.


Best,
Chase McKnight
Specialist, Channel Marketing
MUSIC Group
MIDAS
Logged
Let's keep in touch,

Chase McKnight
Specialist, Community
Music
Midas

Duane Rodakowski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Re: Midas PRO Automation
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2014, 11:48:02 am »

Also, I'm noticing major things being saved to scenes even though I've only scoped a few parameters on channels. I have everything green in recall scope except for a few aux sends on channels.

If you are still learning, I would suggest following the manual's suggestion and use Store Scope only for extraordinary circumstances. Bite off that chunk when you are an expert.

You say you have "everything green in recall scope". Here was my mistake. Heads up when using that "all" button. It really will nullify some of the parameters that you think you have checked. I haven't have found a useful function for it yet, but I know to leave it unchecked when selecting what should be scoped.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.029 seconds with 22 queries.