ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: multitrack recording from midas pro 1  (Read 18949 times)

philcimolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« on: February 10, 2014, 05:53:24 pm »

Hey All,

I'm curious about the multitrack recording options for the Midas Pro1.  I don't need 96k, 48 is fine but I do want to capture all of the inputs on the board (i.e. 40).  I've done some research but it's still all a bit convoluted to me.  Is the DN9650 --> Madi then Madi into the recording computer (RME madi interface to protools) going to be my easiest solution?  I know this has limitations in channel count when working at 96k but if I'm at 48 will I be able to capture everything?

Any advice is much appreciated.

Best,

Phil
Logged

John Penkala

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 510
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2014, 06:34:30 pm »

Hey All,

I'm curious about the multitrack recording options for the Midas Pro1.  I don't need 96k, 48 is fine but I do want to capture all of the inputs on the board (i.e. 40).  I've done some research but it's still all a bit convoluted to me.  Is the DN9650 --> Madi then Madi into the recording computer (RME madi interface to protools) going to be my easiest solution?  I know this has limitations in channel count when working at 96k but if I'm at 48 will I be able to capture everything?

Any advice is much appreciated.

Best,

Phil

Phil,
      Here are a few ways I know how to do this:

1.DN9650 (AES50) to MADI with the RME interface
2.DN9650 (AES50) to Dante with Dante Virtual Soundcard (Dante Card costs more than the MADI card for the 9650 but you don't need the RME interface)
***I just looked at a pic of the Dante card for the 9650. I see a fiber/lightpipe i/o and what appears to be a pair of BNC's. I thought they would have an ethernet connection. This option might be more expensive than I thought.***
3. Get one of the AES50 to Thunderbolt interfaces from RPM Dynamics.

JP
« Last Edit: February 10, 2014, 06:43:54 pm by John Penkala »
Logged

Mark Jastrzebski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Cleveland, OH
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2014, 11:46:02 pm »

***I just looked at a pic of the Dante card for the 9650. I see a fiber/lightpipe i/o and what appears to be a pair of BNC's. I thought they would have an ethernet connection. This option might be more expensive than I thought.***

The Dante option for the 9650 is Ethernet. Two ethernet ports, one for primary and one for a secondary.  The bnc are for word clock.

The dante virtual sound card is on $30. So the only big investment is the 9650.
Logged

John Penkala

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 510
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2014, 12:48:57 am »

The Dante option for the 9650 is Ethernet. Two ethernet ports, one for primary and one for a secondary.  The bnc are for word clock.

The dante virtual sound card is on $30. So the only big investment is the 9650.


That makes more sense. I expected to see 2 ethernet ports but they weren't shown in the picture on one of the retailers websites.
Incidentally, the MADI card for the 9650 is $129 and the Dante card is $799.
Logged

Mark Jastrzebski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Cleveland, OH
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2014, 11:01:10 am »


Incidentally, the MADI card for the 9650 is $129 and the Dante card is $799.

I didn't realize that there was that much of a price difference for the 9650 cards.
Logged

philcimolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2014, 01:06:29 pm »

The Dante option for the 9650 is Ethernet. Two ethernet ports, one for primary and one for a secondary.  The bnc are for word clock.

The dante virtual sound card is on $30. So the only big investment is the 9650.

Thanks for the info guys.  I have another question though re: the dante option.  If I did get the network bridge with the dante card do I just go cat5 into my laptop to my daw then with this virtual soundcard software?  if yes how many channels can I do simultaneously at 48k?
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6788
  • Audio Plumber
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2014, 01:21:18 pm »

If I did get the network bridge with the dante card do I just go cat5 into my laptop to my daw then with this virtual soundcard software?  if yes how many channels can I do simultaneously at 48k?

Yes. 64.

Mac
Logged

philcimolai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2014, 01:23:43 pm »

Logged

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2014, 02:03:36 pm »

Yes. 64.

Mac

But to do 64x64 I think you needed two DN9650 and two cards. At least you used to. It WAS 32x32 each but then they came out with a new card which I believe was 48x48.  Someone should confirm that though, maybe the new card did end up being 64x64...

Jason
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6788
  • Audio Plumber
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2014, 02:24:37 pm »

But to do 64x64 I think you needed two DN9650 and two cards. At least you used to. It WAS 32x32 each but then they came out with a new card which I believe was 48x48.  Someone should confirm that though, maybe the new card did end up being 64x64...

Jason

Yes, my response was about Dante in general. If there are limits to the I/O card of the console (like there are with Yamaha MY cards) that would be the limit on channels. Both Dante as a network, and the Dante VSC support 64x64 at 48k with a GB connection.

The DN9650 literature claims 72x72 channels, but that takes 3 AES50 streams, leaving only the onboard I/O of the Pro 1 as inputs. If you use one of the AES50 streams for more inputs that may limit the 9650 to only 48 channels.

Mac
Logged

Jelmer de Jong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 171
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2014, 04:04:47 am »

The DN9650 literature claims 72x72 channels, but that takes 3 AES50 streams, leaving only the onboard I/O of the Pro 1 as inputs. If you use one of the AES50 streams for more inputs that may limit the 9650 to only 48 channels.

Mac
Pro1 has six AES50 ports, since the last firmware they all work. ;)
Logged

jason misterka

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2014, 10:29:17 pm »

Yes, my response was about Dante in general. If there are limits to the I/O card of the console (like there are with Yamaha MY cards) that would be the limit on channels. Both Dante as a network, and the Dante VSC support 64x64 at 48k with a GB connection.

The DN9650 literature claims 72x72 channels, but that takes 3 AES50 streams, leaving only the onboard I/O of the Pro 1 as inputs. If you use one of the AES50 streams for more inputs that may limit the 9650 to only 48 channels.

Mac

It is true that the DN9650 can take three AES50 streams, but at least the older Dante cards were still limited to 32x32 at 48K.   I own two.
 
Maybe the new Dante card can do more?  I haven't seen any in the wild yet and I was hoping someone who knew more than I did would chime in as I am interested in it as well and can't seem to find any specifics online regarding the card options.  Probably due to phone call...

As Jelmer mentioned they did eventually activate all six AES50 ports on the PRO1.  I had one that I had previously replaced with a PRO2c for the exact reason you mentioned (limited IO options and channel counts if using DN9650.)  Since they improved the situation, I just bought a new PRO1 and took delivery yesterday.

A slick little desk, combined with a DN9650/Dante and a DL251 stagebox gives you a tiny but powerful live audio and multitracking rig.

Jason
Logged

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 922
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2014, 02:09:07 am »

You want one of these.  http://www.rpmdynamics.com
Logged

Pete Reeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2014, 06:18:13 am »

I've just gone through this whole process... e-mailing distributors etc. Here are the options as I found them with channel count, sample rate and approx Australian pricing

1) DN9650 ($1300) + Madi card ($200) + Madiface USB ($1000). This can do 64 channels bidirectional at 48kHz or 32 channels bidirectional at 96kHz.

2) DN9650 ($1300) + Dante card ($900) + Dante Virtual Soundcard ($30). This is capable of 64 channels bidirectional at 48kHz (the new Dante card)

3) RPM dynamics tb248/24 i/o ($2700) which is 24 channels bidirectional at 96kHz (aes50 to thunderbolt)

4) RPM dynamics tb248/48 i/o ($4000) which is 48 channels bidirectional at 96kHz (aes50 to thunderbolt)

I think I'm going to go down the MADI option as it seems the most future proof...
« Last Edit: June 06, 2014, 06:28:02 am by rps »
Logged

Wesley van de Haterd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
    • VDH Audio
Re: multitrack recording from midas pro 1
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2014, 08:09:00 am »

I have to say that the first option sounds good to me.
(DN9650 + Madi card + Madiface USB).
But does anyone know if this combination is also usable for live use of plug-ins (Waves)? Because i guess that having the signal converted twice brings up latency..
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6788
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2014, 09:28:55 am »

I've just gone through this whole process...

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Posting Rules
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2014, 09:28:55 am »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.034 seconds with 24 queries.