ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Anyone use Quadcapture SPDIF for loopback?  (Read 2563 times)

Mark McFarlane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Middle East
    • Arkose Records
Anyone use Quadcapture SPDIF for loopback?
« on: December 07, 2013, 02:27:22 pm »

Unfortunately under OSX Smaart 7 apparently wants to use real outputs and inputs for the reference trace. Anyone tried using the SPDIF out/in on a Roland QuadCapture for ths puprose. That would free up 2 mic preamps for measurement.
Logged
Mark McFarlane
ARKOSERECORDS
Turn down what's too loud.

Arthur Skudra

  • SR Forums
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
Re: Anyone use Quadcapture SPDIF for loopback?
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2013, 08:08:29 pm »

Unfortunately under OSX Smaart 7 apparently wants to use real outputs and inputs for the reference trace. Anyone tried using the SPDIF out/in on a Roland QuadCapture for ths puprose. That would free up 2 mic preamps for measurement.
Mark,
I use a Roland Octacapture, tried running the loopback SPDIF out to in, but it wouldn't work.  Not sure if it's the same with the QuadCapture, but you can certainly try doing it direct using an RCA cable.

I ended up using a Gefen analog audio to SPDIF adapter, and took one of my unused output busses to loop back into the SPDIF input, which allows me to use all 8 mic preamps for microphones.
Logged

Mark McFarlane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Middle East
    • Arkose Records
Re: Anyone use Quadcapture SPDIF for loopback?
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2013, 10:53:03 pm »

Thanks Art.

I don't own the OctaCapture, but I found a decent deal on them om eBay ($188) and was contemplating a purchase, but I want at least 2 measurement channels, preferably 3, without paying the price of the OctaCapture.
Logged
Mark McFarlane
ARKOSERECORDS
Turn down what's too loud.

guazamero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Anyone use Quadcapture SPDIF for loopback?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2014, 10:48:31 am »

Hi, since version 7.3 you are able to loop back internally any interface. Go to settings and check mark multi device option.


Enviado desde mi iPad con Tapatalk HD
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6508
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2014, 11:37:32 am »

Hi, since version 7.3 you are able to loop back internally any interface. Go to settings and check mark multi device option.


Enviado desde mi iPad con Tapatalk HD

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.036 seconds with 22 queries.