ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 7   Go Down

Author Topic: Midas Pro Series Update?  (Read 42422 times)

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #20 on: March 09, 2014, 04:25:12 am »

DL1G2.3.1rel-40 was posted on Feb 28th... Anyone know what they changed or addressed? Midas?
Anyone tried it?

Before I upgrade ... has anyone upgraded, any problems etc. ???

Thx

Peter
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #21 on: March 10, 2014, 04:42:46 am »

Before I upgrade ... has anyone upgraded, any problems etc. ???

Thx

Peter

Just found this on a German site ...

G2.3.1 rel-40 (03 March 2014) New Features:
Not applicable – bug fix only
Fixed Issues
• DSP audio ring errors AME, Link errors and Deskew issue on Pro 3 without redundant DSP
• DL451 app dies resulting in loss of control – appears as generic AES50
• Voltage logs too excessive – can cause slowdown of GUI
• DL451 crashes if ID is changed consecutively several times
Known Issues
• When updating the XL8 it is recommended that you disconnect the Y router on the initial update cycle. Update the Y router separately on a second upgrade pass after power cycling the system
• It is recommended that users backup all shows and pre-set files prior to upgrading their console
• Intermittent diagnostics issue where by some DSPs on the stand-by network can display a false negative red display
• If an Aux Send or Mtx forms part of a VCA and that VCA is expanded, a partially-drawn Pan control will appear on those Aux / Mtx channels
• Transient accent not updated with pre-sets
• Names given to DL15x units on the patching page will not be displayed on the unit LCD
• DL15x units require an ID between 1 and 4 during the upgrade process (1 to 18 available during normal usage)
• Starting the remote (iPad) server on the console can cause audio to freeze for up to 30 seconds. The audio will always recover
• Depending on the number of configuration of paths in a VCA or POP, one (but not both) of the surface < or > scroll buttons can sometimes fail to operate
« Last Edit: March 10, 2014, 08:58:11 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

Ron Webster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #22 on: March 10, 2014, 05:43:33 pm »

Midas updated their website some time ago. Latest firmware and also firmware release notes can be found on the product pages.

http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/releasenotes/PRO6%20Firmware%20Update%20G2%203.1%20Rel-40_2014-03-03.pdf




Just found this on a German site ...

G2.3.1 rel-40 (03 March 2014) New Features:
Not applicable – bug fix only
Fixed Issues
• DSP audio ring errors AME, Link errors and Deskew issue on Pro 3 without redundant DSP
• DL451 app dies resulting in loss of control – appears as generic AES50
• Voltage logs too excessive – can cause slowdown of GUI
• DL451 crashes if ID is changed consecutively several times
Known Issues
• When updating the XL8 it is recommended that you disconnect the Y router on the initial update cycle. Update the Y router separately on a second upgrade pass after power cycling the system
• It is recommended that users backup all shows and pre-set files prior to upgrading their console
• Intermittent diagnostics issue where by some DSPs on the stand-by network can display a false negative red display
• If an Aux Send or Mtx forms part of a VCA and that VCA is expanded, a partially-drawn Pan control will appear on those Aux / Mtx channels
• Transient accent not updated with pre-sets
• Names given to DL15x units on the patching page will not be displayed on the unit LCD
• DL15x units require an ID between 1 and 4 during the upgrade process (1 to 18 available during normal usage)
• Starting the remote (iPad) server on the console can cause audio to freeze for up to 30 seconds. The audio will always recover
• Depending on the number of configuration of paths in a VCA or POP, one (but not both) of the surface < or > scroll buttons can sometimes fail to operate

« Last Edit: March 10, 2014, 05:47:31 pm by Ron Webster »
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #23 on: March 10, 2014, 06:39:07 pm »

Midas updated their website some time ago. Latest firmware and also firmware release notes can be found on the product pages.

http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/releasenotes/PRO6%20Firmware%20Update%20G2%203.1%20Rel-40_2014-03-03.pdf

Yeah ... but this is what the Pro 2 firmware link for 2.3.1 rel 40 says:

http://www.midasconsoles.com/Products/PRO2-TP.aspx

http://www.midasconsoles.com/assets/releasenotes/PRO2%20Offline%20Editor%20Firmware%20Update%20G2%2005R_2014-03-03.pdf

Offline Editor - PRO2
Offline Editor (G2.05R) (03 March 2014)
New Features:
• Introduces all new Gen 2 features to the offline editor
Fixed Issues
• Improved stability with USB memory stick
Update Procedure
• Double click on the dmg file and follow on screen instructions

 :-\ :-\ :-\ :-\  :-\


...anyway, anybody tried it?
« Last Edit: March 10, 2014, 07:06:54 pm by Peter Morris »
Logged

Ron Webster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #24 on: March 10, 2014, 09:44:38 pm »

Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #25 on: March 11, 2014, 12:15:59 am »

I actually found a different doc under PRO2.

http://midasconsoles.com/assets/releasenotes/PRO2%20Firmware%20Update%20G2%203.1%20Rel-40_2014-03-03.pdf

Until recently firmware updates were only found at http://mkt.ftpstream.com and there are no release notes.

There is now a link from the Midas Consoles page to both the firmware and the release notes.  I could get the Pro6 release notes link to work but not the pro 2.  I tried it three times before I posted ... anyway it looks like they fixed the link, or what ever was causing my problem is fixed   :)

Sooooo     has anyone tried it, or am I going to be the first? 

« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 09:14:57 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

Chase McKnight

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #26 on: March 11, 2014, 02:15:38 pm »

Dear All,

All MIDAS PRO Series firmware upgrades are now downloadable on the product pages on our website, including the firmware release notes.

Also, the PRO2/PRO2C release notes have been fixed.

Best,
Chase McKnight
Specialist, Channel Marketing
MUSIC Group
MIDAS
Logged
Let's keep in touch,

Chase McKnight
Specialist, Community
Music
Midas

Michael Archibald

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #27 on: July 02, 2014, 08:56:10 am »



Dear All,

All MIDAS PRO Series firmware upgrades are now downloadable on the product pages on our website, including the firmware release notes.

Also, the PRO2/PRO2C release notes have been fixed.


Best,
Chase McKnight
Specialist, Channel Marketing
MUSIC Group
MIDAS

Have they????
I get the release notes for PRO3/6/9 on the pro2 download
also, when will the offline editor be compatible with the current firmware? I mean, to be honest, this is getting to be a bit of a joke. If I attempt to edit a showfile with new effects such as tape saturation, on the offline editor, those effects slots are then blank on the desk. What else changes? who cares? the offline editor and firmware are not compatible. What's your problem, Midas? Pull your finger out. It's only so long before people start getting really pissed off with this and start looking to other companies with better support. Have a word with the Behringer folk at the office next door, they'll give you a few tips. Those desks don't sound as nice, but at least the editors work and the webpage works!
Logged

Peter Morris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1286
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #28 on: July 04, 2014, 02:49:21 am »


Have they????
I get the release notes for PRO3/6/9 on the pro2 download
also, when will the offline editor be compatible with the current firmware? I mean, to be honest, this is getting to be a bit of a joke. If I attempt to edit a showfile with new effects such as tape saturation, on the offline editor, those effects slots are then blank on the desk. What else changes? who cares? the offline editor and firmware are not compatible. What's your problem, Midas? Pull your finger out. It's only so long before people start getting really pissed off with this and start looking to other companies with better support. Have a word with the Behringer folk at the office next door, they'll give you a few tips. Those desks don't sound as nice, but at least the editors work and the webpage works!

I have not had any problems loading show files created on the editor with the new firmware.  I did have had problem with the old firmware and trying to load Pro6 files into the Pro2.
 
I bought the Pro2 expecting it to become one of the preferred rider desk in its part market, a bit like the M7 achieve some time ago. I loved its sound quality and ergonimics, its a delight to use!

I certainly hope that Midas keeps a strong focus on the Pro series and that it doesn’t become Berringer’s & Midas M32’s poor second cousin. It’s very important to maintain the status and respect for your “flag ship” range.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2014, 03:04:53 am by Peter Morris »
Logged

Wesley van de Haterd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
    • VDH Audio
Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
« Reply #29 on: November 03, 2014, 11:52:48 am »

The new 2.5 update came out today. And i saw that the "solo follows select" function for the pro1 is added. A great function for me and probably all Pro1 owners who uses the Pro1 as an monitor mixer! People already updated?
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Midas Pro Series Update?
Β« Reply #29 on: November 03, 2014, 11:52:48 am Β»


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 7   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.059 seconds with 22 queries.