ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i  (Read 5545 times)

ron lavenski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« on: October 17, 2013, 12:11:23 pm »

can I use smart7 with my 01v96i with out an external interface?
Logged

Arthur Skudra

  • SR Forums
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2013, 02:00:10 pm »

can I use smart7 with my 01v96i with out an external interface?
As long as Yamaha provides either an ASIO or CoreAudio driver for the console, I see no reason why this would work directly with Smaart 7 using the USB audio interface up to 16 channels I/O.
Logged

Tommy Peel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1462
  • Longview, Texas
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2013, 02:16:32 pm »

I appears that the Yamaha provided drivers are ASIO(Windows) and CoreAudio(Mac) so you should be fine.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

Logged

Alfredo Prada

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2013, 02:50:32 pm »

can I use smart7 with my 01v96i with out an external interface?

Please let us know if and how it works!
Logged

ron lavenski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2013, 06:03:48 pm »

i'll hook it up Friday and see,how it works may not report till next week(3 gigs this week end)and see if it works live with the persounus preamps
Logged

ron lavenski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2013, 07:35:45 am »

ok tried smart 7 with my o1v96i it worked, but u cannot use I tunes with it hooked up,still have a lot to learn with smart,only seen 1 class 2 hrs a way hopful to see some this fall/winter
Logged

Arthur Skudra

  • SR Forums
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 160
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2013, 08:27:58 am »

but u cannot use I tunes with it hooked up
What computer/operating system are you running?  Should be a simple setting in the operating system.
Logged

ron lavenski

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2013, 07:25:55 pm »

i'm running windows 7 with I core 7 ,1.8 gigs
Logged

fedele de marco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
    • https://www.facebook.com/fedele.demarco
Re: smarrt7 and yamaha01v96i
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2013, 11:25:02 am »

Yes...you absolutely can use 01v96i  as audio interface for smaart.
I use it very often for measures on the fly when I forget my card :-) and measures for multi-pending purchase of the octa capture.

You can use up to 16 microphones :-). the problem is that the gain of the pre jerky, not smooth. this is very annoying.  also to have a decent level you have to pull up to nearly full pre.
I solved the problem of gain in spurts, impotando as the DIRECT OUT PRE FADER, and then using the attenuator of the channel that provides + \ - 12 db
with the pre channel do the bulk of the layer, with the attenuator fine adjustments

you have button for reverse polarity and delay on  every channel.  and you can save scene  .-).
I'm asking if it is necessary to buy another interface for multimeasures...but then I think the size and weight of the 01v and the compactness and lightness of an octa capture  :-)

I apologize for my bad English

« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 12:35:35 pm by fedele »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6880
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2013, 12:43:14 pm »

I apologize for my bad English

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged

fedele de marco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
    • https://www.facebook.com/fedele.demarco
Re: Posting Rules
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2013, 01:17:28 pm »

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac

ok thanks....
« Last Edit: November 02, 2013, 06:25:52 am by fedele de marco »
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Posting Rules
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2013, 01:17:28 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.041 seconds with 23 queries.