ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Adding Fixture To GrandMA  (Read 5981 times)

Anoosh Kashefi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« on: June 19, 2013, 12:44:15 pm »

If the fixture I am looking for is not in GrandMA database already, how would I go about patching it?

Thanks ahead of time!
Logged

Josh Daws

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 335
Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2013, 06:57:50 pm »

If the fixture I am looking for is not in GrandMA database already, how would I go about patching it?

Thanks ahead of time!

request a fixture profile from MA or make it up yourself on the console. this is definitely possible to do.
Logged

Anoosh Kashefi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2013, 12:47:52 am »

request a fixture profile from MA or make it up yourself on the console. this is definitely possible to do.

Hey thanks for the response. There is a way to do it, but you have to go in and literally map each channel and all! Pretty time consuming. I need it for a gig tomorrow, but I guess I will try asking MA for a profile, so thanks a ton for the tip!

Off to MA's site!
Logged

Josh Daws

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 335
Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2013, 08:22:37 am »

Hey thanks for the response. There is a way to do it, but you have to go in and literally map each channel and all! Pretty time consuming. I need it for a gig tomorrow, but I guess I will try asking MA for a profile, so thanks a ton for the tip!

Off to MA's site!

it might be possible it has already been done. check their forums http://ma-share.net/ this is a great resource for MA.

and yeah depending on the fixture and how in depth i want to get with it. it can take about an hour to make a slightly detailed profile.
Logged

James Feenstra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 713
Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2013, 06:51:44 pm »

Ma1 or ma2?

What fixture?

Provided there's a manual for it somewhere I can probably make it for you
Logged
Elevation Audiovisual
www.elevationav.com
Taking your events to the next level

Josh Daws

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 335
Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2013, 10:25:09 pm »

was gonna offer the same service if the OP came back to say they couldn't find it. rather share around the resources first. i have a crazy busy 4 days...lol
Logged

Ray Cerwinski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 78
Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2013, 11:30:12 pm »

Based on his other post about how to address the fixtures, it sounds like he's using  Chroma-Q Color Splits.

Just patch them as a generic RGB fixture and make use of their "magic amber" function, or if you must have explicit control over the amber channel, there should be a generic RGBA fixture for you to use. If you need to use them "split", patch two fixtures for every one physical fixture.
Logged
Ray Cerwinski

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Adding Fixture To GrandMA
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2013, 11:30:12 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.066 seconds with 23 queries.