ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?  (Read 4197 times)

peter dakin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 210
Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« on: February 04, 2013, 07:37:55 am »

Just wondered if anyone's had one out on the road?

At 750 its still a fair wallop for 48ch, especially when compared with the 1000 for the RME MadiFace (56ch).
However I do like the look of its simplicity and robust nature.

Now if only the clients would go for paying for a virtual soundcheck/recording option!
Logged

Georg Hrauda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2013, 08:15:14 am »

Hi, Ive used it a few times and it worked very well. The only thing is that you only have coax Madi In/Out and no optical. ( Doesnt matter if you own a Digico Mixer  :)
Logged

Jim Turner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 129
  • Calgary, Alberta... Canada eh!
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2013, 01:10:41 pm »

Yes, it's a great little device. Truly plug & play. AND it has a colour scrolling LED!
Logged
smile & wave...

Samuel Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1879
  • Washington, D.C.
Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2013, 01:15:38 pm »

Hi, I´ve used it a few times and it worked very well. The only thing is that you only have coax Madi In/Out and no optical. ( Doesnt matter if you own a Digico Mixer  :)

You'd think they could sell a billion more of em if they included optical or made an optical model!
Logged

Jim King

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
    • SSR Sound
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2013, 02:17:07 pm »

Any word on latency? (other than DigiCo's highly technical rating of "low")

I'm trying to figure out if its sufficiently fast to work for live processing, or if it'll only be fast enough for recording/playback.
Logged
Jim King
SSR Sound, Los Angeles CA
http://ssrrentals.com

gordonmcgregor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 201
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2013, 03:54:39 pm »

Any word on latency? (other than DigiCo's highly technical rating of "low")

I doubt the entire latency of going through adaptor into computer and back out will be quick enough for insert effects but I would think using it for reverbs etc would be ok. The adaptor is really quick ie I can monitor from the computer doing overdubs, but if I use processsing in the chain in the computer then the latency gets noticable quite quickly. G
Logged

Adam Robinson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2013, 02:48:33 pm »

I've been recording a tour with the UB Madi with great success (all 48 channels).  No ideas for you on latency, though.  I'm simply using the device to record with right now.
Logged

peter dakin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 210
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2013, 05:35:20 am »

I've been recording a tour with the UB Madi with great success (all 48 channels).  No ideas for you on latency, though.  I'm simply using the device to record with right now.

Demo'd one yesterday with a SD9. Flawless.. I feel my wallet running for the hills.
Logged

Ray Soly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2013, 11:25:47 am »

Used a pair of UB Madi with my Qlab rigs w/A&H iLive+MADI card......as others have stated truly plug n' play no need to reboot and, with the iLive's redundant link feature on the madi card you get instant switching from primary to secondary links.....if your 2 Qlab rigs were in sync, you'd be hard pressed to know which link is actually playing!  true redundancy..........optical port option would be a +, even though this is not needed on the iLive it would permit longer runs.....although I have tested the coaxial madi signal on a theatre's in house video patch running well in excess of 250 ft with no problems.....

RayS
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Anyone been using the UB Madi yet from Digico?
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2013, 11:25:47 am »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.066 seconds with 22 queries.