ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Down

Author Topic: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid  (Read 19231 times)

Neil White

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 277
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2013, 01:50:35 pm »

There is another comm guru who sells the ISO only version of this in a smaller box with connectors mounted on the box for about $75.00.

Hi Pete,

Have you come across the Model 72 from Studio Technologies? http://www.studio-tech.com/product_m72.html

I'm sure they are a more expensive alternative but are another option for dual channel audio ISO box.

Neil
Logged

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1395
    • Best Audio
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2013, 03:44:48 pm »

Have you come across the Model 72 from Studio Technologies? http://www.studio-tech.com/product_m72.html

Yes, I was given a gift of one my Mr. Kapes, the designer and owner of Studio Technologies.  It is the epitome of a great Audio only box.  It has meters and a loop through wet comm side.  Mr Kapes really has the corner on the best intercom interface equipment bar none.  Here is the Model 72 listing at $245.00


The hybrids are astounding and have features that make them more than just a hybrid, like built in comm power supplies.  My favorite is the Model 47 with 2 independent hybrids with power on both pins 2 and 3.  Pair a couple of these with an RTS 1620 dialup and you have a terrific remote box.

« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 03:58:02 pm by Pete Erskine »
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

Jim Roach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2013, 06:31:43 pm »

Pete, thanks for sharing all the options and info. Since all I really need is a Clearcom iso only box, I think I'll build one using a Neutrik NA housing. A little pricey, but small and could be used without cables.

Neutrik NA housing  Male connector   Female connector


« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 07:00:36 pm by Jim Roach »
Logged

TonyWilliams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 141
  • Nashville, TN
    • Blog
Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #23 on: February 17, 2013, 10:41:12 pm »

There is another comm guru who sells the ISO only version of this in a smaller box with connectors mounted on the box for about $75.00.   Audioman.  They work well.  They are small but need xlr cables to use.  It really should have been built in a case like the IL-19.

That looks very nice, and for a decent price too. I'll have to get a pair.
Logged
____________
Tony Williams
June Audio Video
Blog

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1395
    • Best Audio
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #24 on: February 18, 2013, 10:57:42 am »

Pete, thanks for sharing all the options and info. Since all I really need is a Clearcom iso only box, I think I'll build one using a Neutrik NA housing.

Thanks for sharing this box info.  This is what the Audioman should have been built in.
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

Steve McCarthy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • The AudioMan ISO Box
    • AudioMan ISO Box
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #25 on: August 16, 2016, 09:38:19 pm »

There is another comm guru who sells the ISO only version of this in a smaller box with connectors mounted on the box for about $75.00.   Audioman.  They work well.  They are small but need xlr cables to use.  It really should have been built in a case like the IL-19.
I tried several configurations and ended up with the box you are all familiar with. I was torn between superior audio quality and convenient size. The AudioMan ISO Box would have been more than twice the size if I had used 1" transformers which would handle frequencies down to 10Hz. The " transformers I use in the ISO Box are 3db down at 16Hz. I tried extended male couplers in an extruded aluminum case to simulate the simplicity of the IL-19 but the box was way too heavy for the XLR connecter to support.

I hope you all like the product I manufacturer. It solves problems for intercoms as well as line level interface. I just can't get it any smaller to be practical as a straight inline adapter.

Steve McCarthy
« Last Edit: August 18, 2016, 11:57:57 am by Steve McCarthy »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6878
  • Audio Plumber
Posting Rules
« Reply #26 on: August 16, 2016, 10:19:08 pm »

I tried several configurations and ended up with the box you are all familiar with.

Please go to your profile and change the "Name" field to your real first and last name as required by the posting rules displayed in the header at the top of the section, and in the Site Rules and Suggestions in the Forum Announcements section, and on the registration page when you registered.

Mac
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Posting Rules
« Reply #26 on: August 16, 2016, 10:19:08 pm »


Pages: 1 2 [3]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.075 seconds with 23 queries.