ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down

Author Topic: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid  (Read 19370 times)

Jim Roach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #10 on: February 15, 2013, 08:03:29 pm »

I do.  Here is the design and parts list. 
http://bestaudio.com/_private/downloads/Wireless_intercom_ground_iso_simple.pdf

I do not have the PC boards any more but you can build it on a perf board.

You don't happen to have a picture showing how you cram all that into such a small box, do you?

Thanks!
Logged

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1398
    • Best Audio
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2013, 09:30:13 am »

a picture showing how you cram all that into such a small box

This version is wired as an audio only box.  The switch position is where I could convert it to an Intercom ISO box.


On the bottom the position of the switch and the cable strain relief.




These transformers are a little too tall for case so the board mounts upside down.


My next version is built to have both in the same box. The pc board is shown with 4 connections"
Comm wet
BTR ISO
A audio only
B audio only

« Last Edit: February 16, 2013, 03:59:02 pm by Pete Erskine »
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

Jim Roach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2013, 11:51:49 am »

This version is wired as an audio only box.

Thanks Pete. I figured you must have been using pigtails. Any reason you prefer using pigtails over chassis mount XLR's?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2013, 12:18:35 pm by Jim Roach »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6885
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2013, 02:47:22 pm »

Thanks Pete. I figured you must have been using pigtails. Any reason you prefer using pigtails over chassis mount XLR's?

Besides the obvious "you don't need another mic cable to patch"? Chassis mount also means a bigger box. Since they are functionally equivalent I think it is a matter of personal preference.

Mac
Logged

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1398
    • Best Audio
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2013, 03:32:52 pm »

Any reason you prefer using pigtails over chassis mount XLR's?

Mac is right - pigtails are more useful and can squeze in a corner of my workbox.  Additionally, I have found that PCB mount XLR's do not attach well to the PCB and break off.  They require metal work to mount them and are definitely not KISS.  The box I use is standard from Radio Shack  and easy to make holes in with a Dremel Rotary tool.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2013, 03:37:25 pm by Pete Erskine »
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

Jens Palm Bacher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
    • Lydfabrikken
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #15 on: February 16, 2013, 04:13:18 pm »

Mac is right - pigtails are more useful and can squeze in a corner of my workbox.  Additionally, I have found that PCB mount XLR's do not attach well to the PCB and break off.  They require metal work to mount them and are definitely not KISS.  The box I use is standard from Radio Shack  and easy to make holes in with a Dremel Rotary tool.
Should you ever have to build boxes with chassis mount connectors i can recommened this model from Canford Audio: http://www.canford.co.uk/Products/49-599_UNIVERSAL-EXTRUDED-BOX
I normally try to use connectors with Krone og solder termination and then use a short jumper wire to the PCB.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2013, 04:15:28 pm by Jens Palm Bacher »
Logged

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1398
    • Best Audio
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

Neil White

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 277
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #17 on: February 16, 2013, 05:09:55 pm »

Nice source, Thanks.

These are the same boxes as used in the original design TecPro intercom beltpacks and accessories. In my experience they are very hard wearing and have some nice features like the replaceable bezels that protect the end panels and can be colour coded.

Neil
Logged

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1398
    • Best Audio
parts for audio only and icom iso
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2013, 12:00:28 pm »

I am revising this list - the transformers I have used in the past are Mouser Tamura TTC-108N but have BW of 300-3K.  I found one with a BW of 300-100K that I am getting to test.    I'll post after testing it as well as a link to buy the PC board.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 12:48:30 pm by Pete Erskine »
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

Pete Erskine

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1398
    • Best Audio
Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2013, 12:07:58 pm »

You don't happen to have a picture showing how you cram all that into such a small box, do you?

There is another comm guru who sells the ISO only version of this in a smaller box with connectors mounted on the box for about $75.00.   Audioman.  They work well.  They are small but need xlr cables to use.  It really should have been built in a case like the IL-19. 
« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 12:18:47 pm by Pete Erskine »
Logged
Pete Erskine
917-750-1134
www.bestaudio.com
peter@bestaudio.com

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Interfacing RTS 2-wire to a 4-wire system without using a Hybrid
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2013, 12:07:58 pm »


Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.052 seconds with 22 queries.