ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Down

Author Topic: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs  (Read 15696 times)

Thomas Bishop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« on: August 11, 2012, 06:53:24 pm »

I'm on a gig right now.  SI 32 shows no inputs and passes no signal through to the channels.  I see no meters and nothing outputs.  Any ideas?  It's been sitting for 8 days, working every day except right before this show.  I've tried the obvious.  Soft patch, hard reset, updated firmware.....  HELP!!  On a MixWiz!
Logged

Ryan McLeod

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 229
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2012, 01:59:18 am »

Idea: are there any cards installed (eg MADI I/O) that could have all I/O Expectded to not connect locally? It's the only reason I would expect no meters on any inputs....

(and as someone who owns 6 units and had no issues, inquiring minds want to know what your issue turns out to be......)
Logged

Thomas Bishop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2012, 11:52:45 am »

Good idea, but that was the first thing I did. It was tough doing a hard reset after 8 days of 28 channel tweaking, but it sucked even more when it didn't fix the issue. I even opened it up to see if a ribbon cable came loose (while it was stationary for a week, yeah right), but everything seemed firmly connected.
Logged

Riley Casey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1444
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2012, 03:34:13 pm »

No experience with the SI outside of poking them at a Harmon demo but...  Its not clear to me if the offline editor will work online in the way that the Yamaha editors will but if it does will the console respond to that?

Thomas Bishop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2012, 03:56:01 pm »

I did think of that but at this point we're just making the MixWiz work for these last two shows today. The console is cased and back in the truck with a call going to Soundcraft tomorrow. A friend works for a distributor and said he seemed to remember a recall because of power supply issues. Hopefully that's all this is, I can get the new PSU and all will be well...
Logged

Gianfranco Favero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2012, 04:15:25 pm »

I did think of that but at this point we're just making the MixWiz work for these last two shows today. The console is cased and back in the truck with a call going to Soundcraft tomorrow. A friend works for a distributor and said he seemed to remember a recall because of power supply issues. Hopefully that's all this is, I can get the new PSU and all will be well...

Happened the same to one of our compacts just two days out of the box. Sent it back and they fixed it.
Logged

Samuel Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1879
  • Washington, D.C.
URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2012, 04:41:05 pm »

Besides a software reset and a rudimentary hardware check, don't think there is much you can do. I'd call up your nearest rental house with an LS9...
Logged

Thomas Bishop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2012, 08:00:32 pm »

Haha. We would have had an LS9 here but it got a dry hire for a couple days so we brought the SI. It's a MUCH better console, IMO...... when it works
Logged

Samuel Rees

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1879
  • Washington, D.C.
URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2012, 08:07:27 pm »

I do think the SiC sounds much better, I just said LS9 because it's what I'd expect a rental house to have. get er' done.

An LS9 can go belly up too, for sure.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2012, 08:15:43 pm by Samuel Rees »
Logged

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 922
  • Indianapolis
    • T.P. Audio
Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2012, 09:56:32 pm »

Why do console makers have so much trouble with power supplies?  You'd think after over four decades of experience, they'd have this crap sorted out.
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: URGENT!!! SI Compact No Inputs
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2012, 09:56:32 pm »


Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.031 seconds with 22 queries.