ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using PM1D system without CS1D, cue/pfl question  (Read 1614 times)

kristianjohnsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1063
  • Lillehammer, Norway
    • Lillehammer Lyd og Lys
Using PM1D system without CS1D, cue/pfl question
« on: December 19, 2011, 08:40:40 am »

Hello, does anyone here use a DSP1D connected to either a PC and a smaller Yamaha mixer or just a PC?

How is that working out?

First question for now:  Is there a way to get the PFL or CUE signals out of the DSP1D without the CS1D?  I couldn't find it in the patch menu, but perhaps there is another trick to get a CUE signal out of one of the AO8s?

Best regards,

Kristian Johnsen

Edit:  Got my terms mixed up!
« Last Edit: December 19, 2011, 10:14:00 am by kristianjohnsen »
Logged

Mac Kerr

  • Old enough to know better
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6876
  • Audio Plumber
Re: Using PM1D system without CS1D, cue/pfl question
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2011, 01:23:47 pm »

Hello, does anyone here use a DSP1D connected to either a PC and a smaller Yamaha mixer or just a PC?

How is that working out?

First question for now:  Is there a way to get the PFL or CUE signals out of the DSP1D without the CS1D?  I couldn't find it in the patch menu, but perhaps there is another trick to get a CUE signal out of one of the AO8s?

Best regards,

Kristian Johnsen

Edit:  Got my terms mixed up!

It's been a while since I looked at that, but IIRC the cue out can be patched to an output. I am sure I have used a speaker for cue before. Look at the bottom end of the output patch screen.

Mac

Logged

kristianjohnsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1063
  • Lillehammer, Norway
    • Lillehammer Lyd og Lys
Re: Using PM1D system without CS1D, cue/pfl question
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2011, 01:59:08 pm »

It's been a while since I looked at that, but IIRC the cue out can be patched to an output. I am sure I have used a speaker for cue before. Look at the bottom end of the output patch screen.

Mac

Thanks Mac.

I have looked at the patch menus but can't seem to find anything related to Cue or PFL anywhere.

There are XLR monitor wedge connections on the back of the CS1D but that doesn't help much in this case :(

I was looking at the CUE/MON menu on the PM1D editor just now, hoping that there would be a routing option like on the oscillator tab - but I couldn't seem to find any such thing.

Suggestions welcome!
Logged

kristianjohnsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1063
  • Lillehammer, Norway
    • Lillehammer Lyd og Lys
Re: Using PM1D system without CS1D, cue/pfl question
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2011, 09:27:12 pm »

It's been a while since I looked at that, but IIRC the cue out can be patched to an output. I am sure I have used a speaker for cue before. Look at the bottom end of the output patch screen.

Mac

Seems like I finally found a solution, and it sure took some "googleing"....

Page 13 in this link:
http://mpe.berklee.edu/documents/curriculum/materials/mp-325/Software%20Updates%20V2.0.pdf

As it turns out,:

"When you turn on the MONITOR/CUE OUTPUT TO #6 button
in the SYSTEM CONNECTION screen, the MONITOR A/
B and CUE 1/2 signals are output to the device connected to
the DSP1Ds OUTPUT 6 connector (channels 25-32)."

Now, I can't wait to see if my system supports this function or if I have to upgrade my software version...

Edit: Should be included in all V2 consoles :)
« Last Edit: December 19, 2011, 09:34:28 pm by kristianjohnsen »
Logged

ProSoundWeb Community

Re: Using PM1D system without CS1D, cue/pfl question
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2011, 09:27:12 pm »


Pages: [1]   Go Up
 



Page created in 0.026 seconds with 20 queries.