ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?  (Read 27022 times)

Tim Weaver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1600
    • http://www.weaverimaging.com
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #10 on: December 31, 2010, 11:02:12 am »

I wonder how many SL24's are on the truck as backups? Laughing

If multi tracking live, and quality monitoring is something you're going to spend your own cash on this is the way to go.

 http://www.prosoundweb.com/article/soundcraft_digital_consol es_used_by_flyleaf_for_their_current_us_tour/

These guys put some thought into this rig and it shows. This is a fantastic sounding console package with more flexibility than you would ever use. While it is a lot larger than the SL24, it is quite a compact console package still....


Edit: While I know this piece is ad copy from Soundcraft but I personally know this group, and they really did spend their own money on this setup and spec'd every piece of of the recording and console setup without the help of corporate sponsorship. Just thought I would head that train off track before it ever started.
Logged

Vinny D'Agostino

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
    • http://www.myspace.com/vinnydagostino
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2010, 11:04:55 am »

I like Paul Gilbert, but I really hate these cheesy Ad's everyone seems to be doing lately  Crying or Very Sad

Callan Carnahan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2010, 11:36:11 am »

Bennett Prescott wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 10:02

Justice C. Bigler wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 01:00

I'm a StudioLive hater, but I'd rather have it than a Venice 320... Rolling Eyes

Me too, but that was no Venice 320. There was also some pretty cash outboard. That video was like watching someone get excited about a Prius.

Great comparison  Laughing  Question: Why would you take Presonus' built-in comps over a rack of Klark comps and gates?

Answer: Endorsement contract requirements. That SE probably hated the fact that he had to endorse a board that costs a little more than twice of what one of those DN500's costs  Rolling Eyes

Kind of a cheesy ad, though, all things aside. But damn does Paul Gilbert love his big ol' cans!
Logged
Callan Carnahan

Kristian Johnsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2765
    • http://www.partyfabrikken.no
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2010, 11:44:47 am »

Callan Carnahan wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 17:36

Bennett Prescott wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 10:02

Justice C. Bigler wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 01:00

I'm a StudioLive hater, but I'd rather have it than a Venice 320... Rolling Eyes

Me too, but that was no Venice 320. There was also some pretty cash outboard. That video was like watching someone get excited about a Prius.

Great comparison  Laughing  Question: Why would you take Presonus' built-in comps over a rack of Klark comps and gates?

Answer: Endorsement contract requirements. That SE probably hated the fact that he had to endorse a board that costs a little more than twice of what one of those DN500's costs  Rolling Eyes

Kind of a cheesy ad, though, all things aside. But damn does Paul Gilbert love his big ol' cans!


If they were hell-bent on multi-track recording wouldn't sticking with the exsiting mixer be the quickest and easiest way to do it in every venue?

I have actually used a 01v96 in a venue that had a MH3 with outboard for the simple reason of not stepping on the other act's toes.  Worked fine for me, and I assume them, too.
Logged

Greg Cameron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1832
    • http://www.cameronproaudio.com
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #14 on: December 31, 2010, 01:07:56 pm »

Don McMeckan wrote on Thu, 30 December 2010 23:59

I met Ace a couple of times very briefly when he was working for Tower of Power. The tour they did with Tom Jones about 4 or 5 years ago, Tom Jones' FOH guy had a PM5D, Ace wanted a PM 4000. My how times have changed!


When I saw Tom at the dinner theater in Vegas several years ago, a PM4000 is exactly what they had at FOH. Great show. Tom is one of the best live shows I've ever been to I'd have to say. That little ol' man can sure belt it out after all these years. Probably gets laid proper on a regular basis by much younger fans judging by the crowd response.

Greg
Logged
Cameron Pro Audio.

"Procrastinators of the world - contemplate uniting!"

Mike Christy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1185
    • http://www.piscessound.com
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #15 on: December 31, 2010, 01:44:55 pm »

It pretty clear to me that they are ( going to try) using the SL for recording only, and they say nothing of actually engaging any of the onboard comps. No one in their right mind would do that (hard squishing) for tracking, but then the way MP3s sound nowadays, why not?
Logged
Pisces Sound
Seacoast New Hampshire
Southern Maine

Don McMeckan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
    • http://no
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #16 on: December 31, 2010, 02:35:32 pm »

Tom Jones with TOP was one of the first shows n our new arena.  am a HUGE TOP fan, but was blown away by Tom's show. Sings all styles, perfect pitch control, and made fun of the whole throwing the panties on the stage.

Ace's mix , unfortunately, was mostly distortion. Probably a function of the PM 4000 going through a couple channels on the PM5D, and trying to get past the limiting in the system, but it could be any number of things.

Thanks,       Don
Logged

John Cameron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 763
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #17 on: December 31, 2010, 04:08:17 pm »

Mike Christy wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 13:44

It pretty clear to me that they are ( going to try) using the SL for recording only, and they say nothing of actually engaging any of the onboard comps. No one in their right mind would do that (hard squishing) for tracking, but then the way MP3s sound nowadays, why not?


You can select the direct firewire outs to be pre fat channel.

John
Logged
JBL VRX / SRX / SR / Eon-g2
LSR4328P + LSR4312SP -studio
Yorkville Elite 2000EX
2-PL236
4-IT6K
Studiolive 24.4.2
Yamaha Digital
Rode / Shure / Sennheiser / Neumann / AKG

Jason Phair

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 336
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #18 on: January 01, 2011, 04:22:03 pm »

Don McMeckan wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 14:35



Ace's mix , unfortunately, was mostly distortion. Probably a function of the PM 4000 going through a couple channels on the PM5D



Right, because Digital = Distortion, right?
Logged
Jason Phair

Don McMeckan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
    • http://no
Re: Presonus StudioLive over Midas?
« Reply #19 on: January 01, 2011, 05:51:31 pm »

Jason Phair wrote on Sat, 01 January 2011 21:22

Don McMeckan wrote on Fri, 31 December 2010 14:35



Ace's mix , unfortunately, was mostly distortion. Probably a function of the PM 4000 going through a couple channels on the PM5D



Right, because Digital = Distortion, right?



OR, the PM5D channels being low, and Ace trying to get more SPL when none was forthcoming! ( There was no one manning the PM5D during their set. )

The only analog mixer I own is a Peavey 16 x 6 monitor mixer, which could be older than you! Of course, you would have to be 30 yrs. or younger.


Thanks,        Don



Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.055 seconds with 21 queries.