ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 232 controlled multi channel matrix amp  (Read 2150 times)

ben carson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
232 controlled multi channel matrix amp
« on: December 13, 2010, 02:03:53 pm »

Hi,

wondering if there is a product such as this..

4 or 8 channel input,
4 or 8 channel output amp
- chinsy 40w or so output would be nice

simple select of input to output via 232

* I know of the more expensive Ashly / Digitool whathaveyou products but looking for a cheapo solution such as the RDL room combining system.. only with serial control. Applications: houses, small businesses w/ background music.  Abus / Aton / Niles all very cool, but when cat5 can't be pulled ahead of time third party control via 232 would make sense.  
Logged

Brad Weber

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2477
Re: 232 controlled multi channel matrix amp
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2010, 03:13:29 pm »

I'm assuming that something like the Biamp AudioFUSION would then also be too expensive.  I don't know the costs on these, http://www.toaelectronics.com/amp0011.asp and http://www.clearone.com/digital-mixer.html, but they seem like potential options.

Or you could get a basic audio router from Extron, Kramer, FSR, etc. and multi channel amps such ashttp://www.crownaudio.com/pdf/amps/136318.pdf, http://www.qscaudio.com/products/amps/cx/cx8/cx8.htm or http://labgruppen.com/products/c_series/c/c_10_8x/.
Logged
Brad Weber
muse Audio Video

Hal Bissinger/COMSYSTEC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 487
    • http://www.comsystecusa.com
Re: 232 controlled multi channel matrix amp
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2010, 06:34:08 pm »

If it were me I would use a Symetrix 760 and the amp of my choice. Makes things a heck of a lot easier and you just have to recall presets.

I'm also not understanding "when cat5 can't be pulled ahead of time third party control via 232 would make sense". Seems to me that if you can run wiring for RS-232 you can run CAT5. But then again you are not clear on the necessity of third party control or CAT5.

-Hal

ben carson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: 232 controlled multi channel matrix amp
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2010, 06:42:06 pm »

Cool thanks for the replys! Checking out some of the equipment, but yeah thinking the biamp stuff is definatly over budget.  Used that clear one before, worked out great and is actually a great price, plus ability to call up macros as presets saved loads of time programming!  What I meant with Cat5 is that with Abus/Aton you need Cat5 drops to each touchpad location. I'm thinking of having everything centralized in a media rack having probably an RTI module connected via serial right to the amp for source select/volume control.  Use a cheapo rf remote for operation.  
Logged

ben carson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
Re: 232 controlled multi channel matrix amp
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2010, 06:59:12 pm »

Have you installed that TOA unit? Pretty fast to program / set up presets? All those amps look great btw.  
Looking into Symetrix system, looks like a nice simple unit .. though not crazy about those rca inputs.    
Logged

Hal Bissinger/COMSYSTEC

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 487
    • http://www.comsystecusa.com
Re: 232 controlled multi channel matrix amp
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2010, 10:45:17 pm »

...not crazy about those RCA inputs.

The eight line level inputs are meant to make it easy to use with unbalanced sources like sat receivers, CD players and TV audio that is normally used in bar/restaurant/hotel and retail type venues. The four mic inputs are balanced (Phoenix) and can be changed to line level. I haven't found a unit yet that is more versitile and has 12 inputs and 6 outputs.

What are you using for program sources?

The remote stations are RS-485 that use looped (with most installations the RS-485 must be looped, not home run) CAT5 but you can also use a 2 conductor shielded with a 2 conductor for power. There is also an RS-232 if you want to go that route, but the remotes are real nice.


-Hal
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.034 seconds with 19 queries.