ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down

Author Topic: FoH power snafu  (Read 8068 times)

Bill May

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • http://www.soundcloud.com/thedills
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #30 on: September 28, 2010, 04:00:03 am »

I figured I was splitting hairs.

Thanks-

Bill
Logged
JBL SRX725s (2) over JBL SRX728s (4) powered by Crown ITHD-5K / Crown IT-8Ks (subs).  JBL PRX615Ms in the monitor section.  Presonus StudioLive 16.4.2 over Ashley MQX-2310s.  Sound boards available!

http://www.soundcloud.com/thedills

Tim McCulloch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 0
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #31 on: September 28, 2010, 10:55:05 am »

The current is relatively low, just a few amps, and the potential (voltage) is also relatively low at US/CDN/MX 120v.

I taped a run of 14/3 to my FOH snake 28 years ago and never looked back and never had an induction problem, either.

Today we tape our 8/5 FOH AC lines to the drive snakes rather than the input snake as current demands are higher and the noise accumulation across 48+ inputs *might* be an issue.  I can't recall it ever happening, though.  The input snake and drive snake are usually next to or on top of each other and we've never had a problem.

I'd be hesitant to run mic snakes next to the 4/0 feeder the lampies are using, however.

Have fun, good luck.

Tim Mc
Logged
"Will you stand by me against the cold night, or are you afraid of the ice?" Crack The Sky

frank kayser

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #32 on: September 28, 2010, 08:16:20 pm »

Devin, Simon (and anyone else...)
NOT one of my original ideas - got it here from another Labster...

How my version works:

I have one of my old, discarded routers - any one will do.
The key is the TCPIP to USB converter -
I use a 4-port Keyspan US 4A - unfortunately it is discontinued
 http://www.tripplite.com/en/products/Discontinued-Products.c fm?MDLID=3913

There is a new 2-port model out...

Also, a couple folks here use the Belkin USB server
http://www.belkin.com/networkusbhub/

A note: Neither of these provide a bulletproof link to the amps - but it is workable.

I just got a Netgear WNR3500L - with built in USB for storage devices - we'll see...  It has the advantage of being able to load an alternate Linux OS that has enhanced USB support - Who knows.
Logged

Gary Phillips

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #33 on: September 29, 2010, 11:19:27 am »

I've got a D-Link DIR655 that has a USB port and that runs the ITechs just fine.  The remote computer sees the amps on the USB port just fine, but System Architect doesn't.  I am presently awaiting word from Crown tech support on this issue.

gp
Logged
Gary Phillips
Annapolis, MD

Silas Pradetto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3047
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #34 on: September 29, 2010, 11:32:09 am »

Gary Phillips wrote on Wed, 29 September 2010 11:19

I've got a D-Link DIR655 that has a USB port and that runs the ITechs just fine.  The remote computer sees the amps on the USB port just fine, but System Architect doesn't.  I am presently awaiting word from Crown tech support on this issue.

gp


What? Itechs don't have USB for HiQnet connectivity. They have Ethernet. Nothing USB is needed. If you're talking about XTis, then it makes sense. I wouldn't ask Crown support questions about something that has nothing to do with their amps. They're intended to plug directly into a computer, nothing else. I'm not calling Allen & Heath to complain about my amplifiers...

I've tried using XTis with a USB to Ethernet box with the host software on the computer, it works. Sometimes. Other times it doesn't. And if it does work, the connection freezes and drops constantly. I'd rather put a computer at the amp rack and use remote desktop on it. Or in my case, I just set and forgot all the amps.
Logged

Gary Phillips

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #35 on: September 29, 2010, 08:51:14 pm »

Sorry Silas, the part about having XTis in the same rack got left out.  I am well aware that the ITs have only Ethernet.  My point was that if the laptop can see the XTi amp and SA doesn't, then I believe it proper to ask the gang at Crown about the issue.

Thanks for the insight!

Gary.
Logged
Gary Phillips
Annapolis, MD

Jeff Hague

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 628
    • http://www.richmondproaudio.com
Re: FoH power snafu
« Reply #36 on: September 29, 2010, 09:58:04 pm »

Jeff Wheeler wrote on Sun, 26 September 2010 15:26

 even if it should not be needed.


It is ALWAYS needed...
Logged
"I want to die like my grandfather, peacefully in his sleep - not yelling and screaming like the passengers in his car." (Unknown)
http://www.richmondproaudio.com
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.119 seconds with 19 queries.