ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply  (Read 4019 times)

Steve Hetherington

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« on: October 22, 2012, 03:25:00 am »

Hi

I have recently been given two Crown XLS1000 amps from a friend who got bought them from America to New Zealand. The problem being, New Zealand used 250v ac power not 120V. Is there anything I can do to get these to run? can the power supply be changed in them?

Thanks in advance
Steve
Logged

Chris Chambers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 155
  • Melbourne, Australia
    • MAD Productions
Re: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2012, 05:24:25 am »

Hi

I have recently been given two Crown XLS1000 amps from a friend who got bought them from America to New Zealand. The problem being, New Zealand used 250v ac power not 120V. Is there anything I can do to get these to run? can the power supply be changed in them?

Thanks in advance
Steve

Dunno if this would be covered in the change over but from memory you'd also have to adjust the cycles - NZ/Aus are 50 hz whereas the US is 60.

Mike Diack

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 359
  • Auckland, New Zealand.
Re: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2012, 05:46:51 am »

Hi

I have recently been given two Crown XLS1000 amps from a friend who got bought them from America to New Zealand. The problem being, New Zealand used 250v ac power not 120V. Is there anything I can do to get these to run? can the power supply be changed in them?

Thanks in advance
Steve

Remove jumper Z901, and change R927 to 100k and you're good to go.
(Dunno if this posting will survive - my last one got stomped after 2 hrs)
M
« Last Edit: October 22, 2012, 06:05:23 am by Mike Diack »
Logged

Steve Hetherington

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2012, 02:08:04 pm »

Remove jumper Z901, and change R927 to 100k and you're good to go.
(Dunno if this posting will survive - my last one got stomped after 2 hrs)
M

Thank you so much Mike. Made my week :D
Logged

Mike Diack

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 359
  • Auckland, New Zealand.
Re: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2012, 02:24:39 pm »

Thank you so much Mike. Made my week :D
Just noticed another difference - fit 4x 82k resistors in R905,906,951,952 positions
(these are open in the 120volt version)
M
Logged

Steve Hetherington

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2013, 12:13:55 am »

Hi Mike

just want to thank you so much. the amps are going and sound awesome! for others out there, mike also said "Just noticed another difference - fit 4x 82k resistors in R905,906,951,952 positions
(these are open in the 120volt version)"

Steve
Logged

Neville Ward

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Crown XLS1000 Power Supply
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2015, 03:05:17 pm »

Remove jumper Z901, and change R927 to 100k and you're good to go.

Have you got the rest of the diagram? I have a fried one here...
Logged
Pro audio repairs
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.259 seconds with 24 queries.