ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down

Author Topic: Amp rack power distro  (Read 8425 times)

Tom Reid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7412
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2009, 07:40:44 pm »

Bradford "BJ" James wrote on Sat, 27 June 2009 15:20

I'm currently using a small distro and run a 10g cable from it to my amp rack equipped with a small panel that houses an L14-30 and splits into 2 quads for amp power. When no 220 is available I have to yank the amps out of the quads and plug into extension cords.
Question:
Is there a more eloquent solution to this? ....like an adaptor that will feed the L14-30 from 2 edisons instead of the distro?
Thanks,
BJ


You'd have to feed the quads from the other side of th L14-30.

Best bet is take the two sends from the panel that feeds the quads and put powercons on them, put powercons on the quads.  Then make a couple of edison powercon cords.

When you can go 220, the panel powercons drive the quad boxes.
When you can't go 220 the two edison cords plug into the powercon boxes.
Logged
tom

What does Buddha do on his day off?

Jeff Wheeler

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2364
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #11 on: June 27, 2009, 08:50:54 pm »

Tom, I am not sure if I understand your suggestion; but it seems like you describe paralleling the neutral from separate branch circuits.  Again I think this won't work if the upstream breakers are GFCI.  I might not understand your post.
Logged
Jeff Wheeler, wannabe sound guy / moonlight DJ

Joe Brugnoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1497
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2009, 12:00:32 pm »

Hey Tim, Got any pictures of you moveing that beast up some stairs?? Laughing  

I think I have reached the age and point that any contracts or sound I do must all be on the level I can back the truck up to and roll the rack to Laughing
Logged
Be nice to everyone as you can learn something from anybody

Tim Padrick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5009

Peter Etheredge

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #14 on: July 03, 2009, 11:10:42 am »

Tim -

I would assume this is a special outlet that allows you to put a single circuit to each plug?

http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/2720/monpanelrear.jpg

I've just never seen one like this.  Where did you get it/how did you do it?


-peter
Logged
Peter Etheredge
Systems Engineer and Designer
Top-Notch Productions, INC.
petheredge(at)tnprod.com

Bradford "BJ" James

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 354
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2009, 11:27:09 am »

You just break the tabs to separate the circuits, if it's the edison duplex you're referring to.
BJ
Logged

Peter Etheredge

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2009, 11:41:48 am »

Yeah it was, and that makes sense.
Logged
Peter Etheredge
Systems Engineer and Designer
Top-Notch Productions, INC.
petheredge(at)tnprod.com

Bradford "BJ" James

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 354
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2009, 12:32:17 pm »

Tim Padrick wrote on Fri, 03 July 2009 03:49

Dual or single feed: http://www.padrick.net/LiveSound/RackStuff/RackStuff.htm

Quad or triple or dual or single feed: http://www.padrick.net/LiveSound/BarDistro/BarDistro.htm

Accessories: http://www.padrick.net/LiveSound/ACcables/ACcables.htm


There are some good idea's. Thanks.
Logged

Tom Reid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7412
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #18 on: July 03, 2009, 12:55:43 pm »

Jeff Wheeler wrote on Sat, 27 June 2009 19:50

Tom, I am not sure if I understand your suggestion; but it seems like you describe paralleling the neutral from separate branch circuits.  Again I think this won't work if the upstream breakers are GFCI.  I might not understand your post.


Extension cord A runs from wall outlet A to quad box A in bottom of amprack.  Extension cord B runs from wall outlet B to quad box B in bottom of amp rack.  Nothing is combined unless you speak of the amps sharing 2 circuits on the breaker panel.
I try to balance the load by putting one of each amp on each quad box.

Like I said in the GFI post, this ran last night with 0 problems on two GFCI feeds.

Logged
tom

What does Buddha do on his day off?

Tom Reid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7412
Re: Amp rack power distro
« Reply #19 on: July 14, 2009, 12:32:14 pm »

Update

I'm ordering two Motion Lab stringers today.
4 duplex edisions, a 20a powercon IN, and a 15a breaker.
I figured this would be the logical progression for the system.

Stringer 1
Xti 1000
Xti 2000
Xti 4000
XS  1200

Stringer 2
Xti 2000
Xti 4000
XS  1200

as I grow I'll add more stringers when I'm ready to make the leap to a bonafide distro.

For two years I've been running the whole rack off two 15a breakers and have (once or twice) popped breakers.

Given the power use critera for the amps it still amazes me.

Xti 4000 1/3 power 4 ohms 18.9a  1/8 power 4 ohms 9.8a
Xti 2000 1/3 power 4 ohms 12.5a  1/8 power 4 ohms 7.6a
Xti 1000 1/3 power 8 ohms 6.8a   1/8 power 8 ohms 4.6a
Xs  1200 1/3 power 8 ohms 13.5a  1/8 power 8 ohms 7.6a

Which added shows Stringer 1 at 1/8 power maxes out at 29.5a
Stringer 2 at 24.9a

And 1/3 power equals Stringer 1 51.7a, Stringer 2 43.9a.

The 15a breakers in the stringers are SPL watchdogs.
Logged
tom

What does Buddha do on his day off?
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.104 seconds with 21 queries.