ProSoundWeb Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Yamaha QL5 with Rio AND Tio simultaniously  (Read 675 times)

Mark_Petersen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Yamaha QL5 with Rio AND Tio simultaniously
« on: May 24, 2018, 04:43:12 pm »

Hi All,
Does anyone have any experience running both R series and T series stage boxes at the same time on a QL or CL console? I have a QL5 and have run into a wall with getting our Tio-1608D's to work. The Rio's work as expected. Head Amp control, audio I/O, etc all work fine. However with the Tio's, the QL5 will detect them fine, and it seems like everything is setup and working from the console view, but audio never gets to or from the console. It's like it just gets lost somewhere. FYI, I've tried both running Dante from the console as well as from Dante controller. IN the current test setup the console ID is 1, the Rio is ID1 and the Tio is ID2 (autoconfig is off). The switch settings on both stage boxes is all "up", although I've tried it just about every way imaginable. The only caveat on this system is there is no DHCP server on my VLAN, so I just running everything static in my assigned subnet.
So, has anyone successfully run both R and T series together on a QL or CL? And if so, what's the magic?
Thanks!
Mark
Logged

Ron Bolte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Mmmmm.. ok...
Re: Yamaha QL5 with Rio AND Tio simultaniously
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2018, 11:42:00 pm »

I have a CL, QL, TIO and 4 Rios coexisting peacefully.

First thing I'd check is the firmware versions.  Make sure its up to date on both the console and the TIO, earlier versions of both had problems conversing.

If you really are running your network "static" (setting the addresses manually) then having switch 5&6 "up" is an issue, it should be 5 down and 6 up, the address of the TIO set using Dante Controller.  If you meant "auto" (link local) then both up is correct. 

Use the "Device Info" tab in Dante Controller to confirm that all of your devices are truly using the same subnet, Ive had issues with our TIO passing audio to our Aviom when the Aviom address was inadvertently changed, even though it could still see it.

Switch 4 on the TIO is another "gotcha" point for a lot of users, if you are using a "daisy chain" network topology, 4 up is correct, if you are using a redundant network, switch 4 must be down.

Any changes to the switch settings requires a power cycle to take affect.

A useful tool is the Yamaha "R Remote" app.  use that to connect to the TIO and confirm you can control the gain and phantom power of the unit.

Good luck, and patience! It will all work together.
Logged

Mark_Petersen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Yamaha QL5 with Rio AND Tio simultaniously
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2018, 12:24:33 pm »

I have a CL, QL, TIO and 4 Rios coexisting peacefully.

First thing I'd check is the firmware versions.  Make sure its up to date on both the console and the TIO, earlier versions of both had problems conversing.

If you really are running your network "static" (setting the addresses manually) then having switch 5&6 "up" is an issue, it should be 5 down and 6 up, the address of the TIO set using Dante Controller.  If you meant "auto" (link local) then both up is correct. 

Use the "Device Info" tab in Dante Controller to confirm that all of your devices are truly using the same subnet, Ive had issues with our TIO passing audio to our Aviom when the Aviom address was inadvertently changed, even though it could still see it.

Switch 4 on the TIO is another "gotcha" point for a lot of users, if you are using a "daisy chain" network topology, 4 up is correct, if you are using a redundant network, switch 4 must be down.

Any changes to the switch settings requires a power cycle to take affect.

A useful tool is the Yamaha "R Remote" app.  use that to connect to the TIO and confirm you can control the gain and phantom power of the unit.

Good luck, and patience! It will all work together.

Thanks Ron, I have a dark day at my theater today, so I'm going to play with things and see if I can get the kids to play nicely. I'll look at what you suggested. One thing I noticed last week was when I fired up R Remote the Tio snapped to attention and started working as expected, but not when I try to controll it from the QL, so now I'm thinking it may be an initialization issue which would jive with your firmware suggestion. I think I'll start there.
Thanks again for all the ideas!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 


Page created in 0.024 seconds with 20 queries.